वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने उद्योग जगत को सरकार के समर्थन का भरोसा दिलाया, उद्योग जगत को स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए इंतजार करना चाहिए
सरकार द्वारा जो भी कदम उठाए गए हैं उससे हमें उम्मीद है कि सकारात्मक बदलाव होंगे: वित्त मंत्री
21 APR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां उद्योग जगत को कोविड​​-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए अगले कुछ दिनों तक इंतजार करने का आग्रह किया है। वित्त मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत को सरकार की तरफ से पूर्ण सहायता का आश्वासन भी दिया।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से फिक्की राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि नए टीकाकरण दिशानिर्देशों के साथ और कोविड-19 मामलों के प्रबंधन में अपनाई गई पांच स्तरीय रणनीति, टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट, कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल और टीकाकरण का पालन करना चाहिए। इस रणनीति से एक भरोसा भी जगता है।
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
इन सभी कदमों के साथ, हमें उम्मीद है कि कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर जिस तरह से आगे बढ़ रही है, उसमें एक सकारात्मक बदलाव देखने को मिलेगा। उद्योग जगत भी इस पर नजर बनाए हुए है और मैं चाहती हूं कि आप (उद्योग) उत्सुकता से देखें कि क्या चल रहा है और हम इस (महामारी) में उद्योग जगत के साथ हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि हम सभी एक साथ समझेंगे कि कैसे इस स्थिति से बाहर निकलने में मदद मिलेगी और विकास की गति को बनाए रखा जा सकेगा, जिसे हम सभी अंतिम तिमाही और इस तिमाही के बीच देखना चाहते हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "मैं उद्योग जगत से अनुरोध करूंगी कि अगले कुछ दिनों में थोड़ा धैर्य रखें और फिर खुद आकलन करें कि यह तिमाही कैसी होगी।"
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आगे कहा कि हॉस्पिटेलिटी ,विमानन, यात्रा, पर्यटन और होटल जैसे क्षेत्रों को कोविड-19 महामारी की शुरुआत से ही बड़ी कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ा है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "हमने इन क्षेत्रों के लिए आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीजीएलएस 2.0) को आगे बढ़ाया है और मैं उस प्रदर्शन को सुनिश्चित करूंगी। और यहां तक कि पर्यटन और विमानन क्षेत्र जैसा पिछले साल प्रदर्शन कर रहा था।
ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति पर बोलते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि आपूर्ति बहुत ध्यान से की गई है और विशेष रूप से प्रभावित 12 राज्यों (दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र, यूपी, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान, पंजाब, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल) के लिए नई अनुमति दी गई है। ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति की जिला स्तर पर समीक्षा की जा रही है । और अगले 15 दिनों तक उन पर कड़ी नजर रखी जाएगी। सरकार ने सभी अंतरराज्यीय ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों के आवागमन की छूट दे दी है, इसके अलावा उन्हें पंजीकरण और परमिट से छूट दी गई है, वे चौबीसों घंटे काम कर सकते हैं, और आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ कमी को पूरा करने के लिए सिलेंडर भरने वाली इकाइयां 24 घंटे काम कर रही हैं।
फार्मा कंपनियों के क्षमता विस्तार पर श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि दवाओं के लिए पर्याप्त कदम उठाए गए हैं जो बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। हमने रेमडेसिविर उत्पादन के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक स्वीकृति दी है।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जैसे ही चिकित्सीय ऑक्सीजन की मांग पूरी होगी, उद्योग जगत को भी ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यक आपूर्ति मिल जाएगी क्योंकि चिकित्सीय ऑक्सीजन के आयात की अनुमति दी गई है।
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
फिक्की के अध्यक्ष श्री उदय शंकर ने कहा कि आवश्यक वस्तुओं और गैर-आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति पर कुछ स्पष्टता की जरूरत आने वाले दिनों में हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र कठिनाई में हैं, ऐसे में उसको समर्थन की आवश्यकता है।
फिक्की के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री संजीव मेहता ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन देते हुए दोहराया कि उद्योग जगत जीवन और आजीविका दोनों सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने सभी प्रयासों में सरकार का पूरा समर्थन करेगा।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assures industry of Government’s support; Industry should wait & watch to assess the situation
With all steps taken by the Government , we hope to see positive change : Finance Minister
21 APR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, here today urged the industry to wait and watch for next few days to assess the situation amid the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic. The Finance Minister also assured the industry of full government support.
Addressing the FICCI National Executive Committee Members through virtual mode, Smt. Sitharaman said that with the Prime Minister’s address to the nation, along with the new vaccination guidelines and with the five-fold strategy adopted in handling the COVID-19 cases — i.e., test, track, treat, COVID-19 protocols and vaccination — there will be a sense of reassurance.
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
“With all these steps, we should hope to see a positive change in the way the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic is moving. Industry is watching out and I would want you (industry) to keenly observe what is going on and we are together with the industry in (fighting) this (pandemic). I am sure all of us together will understand how best to now ramp-up and sustain the growth momentum which all of us are keen to see between the last quarter and this quarter,” Smt. Sitharaman added.
“I would request the industry to watch the next few days a bit more carefully, and then assess for yourself what this quarter is going to be like,” the Finance Minister exhorted.
Smt. Sitharaman further stated that sectors like hospitality, aviation, travel, tourism and hotels faced great difficulty since the start of COVID-19 pandemic. “We have extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECGLS 2.0) for these sectors and I will ensure the efficiency with which it was performing last year shall perform even for the aviation and tourism sector,” the Finance Minister said.
Speaking on the oxygen supply, Smt. Sitharaman said that the supply has been very neatly mapped and new permissions have been given particularly for the hard stressed 12 states (Delhi, Maharashtra, UP, Chhattisgarh, MP, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Punjab, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala). The supply is being moniored at district level along with reviews which are being undertaken and for next 15 days they will be closely monitored. “The government has exempted all inter-state movement of oxygen tankers, exempted from registration and permits, they can operate round the clock, and cylinder filling plants are operating 24 hours to fill the gaps with necessary safeguards,” the Finance Minister stated.
Elaborating on the augmented pharma capacity, Smt. Sitharaman stated that steps have been taken adequately for drugs which are important, we have given fast-track approvals for Remdesvir production.
The Finance Minister also said that as soon as the medical oxygen demand will be met, the industry would also get the necessary supply of oxygen since the import of medical oxygen has been allowed.
WhatsApp Image 2021-04-21 at 5
Mr Uday Shankar, President, FICCI said that some clarity may be needed over essential and non-essential supply of goods. He further stressed on the need to support the MSME sector which is currently under difficulty.
Mr Sanjiv Mehta, Senior Vice President, FICCI while delivering the vote of thanks reiterated that the industry will fully support the government in all its endeavor to ensure both lives and livelihood.