Ministry of Jal Shakti
Arunachal Pradesh Presents Its Annual Action Plan Under Jal Jeevan Mission
Arunachal Pradesh Plans To Provide 65,000 Tap Connections by March, 2022 & Become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State by 2023
21 APR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Action Plan of Arunachal Pradesh to provide tap water connection to rural households under Jal Jeevan Mission was presented today via video conference with details of saturation plan for the financial year 2021-22. During the presentation, Arunachal reiterated their commitment to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target by 2023. Arunachal has 2.17 lakh rural households, out of which 1.01 (47%) lakh have access to tap water supply. In 2020-21, about 65,000 new tap water connections were provided in the hilly State. In 2021-22, the State plans to make 3 districts, 18 Blocks and 1,825 villages Har Ghar Jal, which means 100% tap water connection in every rural household in these areas. The State plans to provide 65,000 tap connections in 2021-22.
The national committee urged the State to make concerted efforts and provide tap water connection in SC/ ST dominated habitations, Aspirational districts on priority. JJM is a flagship programme of the Union Government, which aims to provide piped tap water in every rural household. In the previous financial year 2020-21, Rs 345 Crore central fund was released to the State to provide assured tap water supply. In 2021-22, the State is likely to get Rs 600 Crore as Central fund under Jal Jeevan Mission. Last year, the State was incentivised through performance grant owing to better performance. Ministry officials asked the State to explore convergence of funds from different sources for effective utilization of resources for water supply works.
As informed by the State, 86% Healthcare centres, 79% Schools, 60% Ashramshalas and 57% Anganwadi centre in Arunachal Pradesh have piped water supply. The State plans to achieve 100% piped water supply in all these institutions in the first quarter of 2021-22. The state also plans to engage experts at State, district and division level which will help expedite the implementation of JJM and help find gaps which need to addressed as they march ahead to achieve 100% coverage in remote regions of the state.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at district & state levels are opened for general public to test the water at nominal rate. Community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, activities are planned like timely procurement and supply of field test kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village for community engagement, training women on how to use the Field Test Kits and reporting the test result findings. In 2020-21, Arunachal Pradesh has undertaken 83.4% chemical tests of water sources and 91.8% tests at delivery points. They have undertaken 100% chemical and bacteriological tests for schools and anganwadi centres. The State was asked to get NABL accreditation for its water testing laboratories, so that people can get water tests conducted at nominal rates.
The Annual Action Plan emphasizes on drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply, greywater treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance of in-village water supply system. The State plans intense skill training of State & district programme management unit staff, ISA team, Village Water & Sanitation Committee and Pani Samiti members. About 5 thousand personnel in the State will be trained as mason, plumber and electrician. This trained manpower will in turn be used to build the water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, in 2021-22, in addition to Rs 50,011 Crore budgetary allocation for JJM, there is also Rs 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grant to rural local bodies for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided as well as State funded projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. This kind of huge investment in rural areas will boost the rural economy.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, efforts are made to dovetail all available resources at village level by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, JJM, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc. It was urged to involve the local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability thereby achieving drinking water security. The State was asked to start IEC campaign to create awareness among people.
This Assessment exercise is undertaken by the Mission every year to deliberate with the State officials and finalize the Annual Action Plan (AAP). A national committee under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation along with members from various Central Ministries/ Departments and NITI Aayog assesses the proposed Plan. After finalization of the AAP, funds are released to the State based on progress, expenditure incurred from time-to-time, coupled with regular field visits by the technical team to guide and provide technical assistance for smooth implementation of the planned activities and help the State achieve the goal to make every village ‘Har Ghar Jal’ under Jal Jeevan Mission.

جل شکتی وزارت
اروناچل پردیش نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت اپنا سالانہ ایکشن پلان پیش کیا
اروناچل پردیش مارچ، 2022 تک 65,000نل کنکشن کی فراہمی اور 2023 تک ’ہر گھر جل‘ ریاست بننے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے
21 APR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے اروناچل پردیش کا سالانہ ایکشن پلان آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے سیرابی منصوبے کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا۔ پیشکش کے دوران، اروناچل نے 2023 تک ’ہر گھر جل‘ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اروناچل میں دیہی گھرانوں کی تعداد 2.17 لاکھ ہے، جن میں سے 1.01 (47%) لاکھ کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ 2020-21 میں، پہاڑی ریاست میں تقریباً 65,000 نئے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے تھے۔ 2021-22 میں، ریاست کا منصوبہ ہے کہ 3 اضلاع، 18 بلاک اور 1,825 دیہاتوں کو ہر گھر جل بنایا جائے، جس کا مطلب ہے ان علاقوں کے ہر گھرانے میں 100 فیصد نل کے پانی کا کنکشن۔ ریاست کا 2021-22 میں 65,000نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
قومی کمیٹی نے ریاست کو ٹھوس کوششیں کرنے اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی غلبہ والی بستیوں، خواہش مند اضلاع میں ترجیحی طور پر نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کی تاکید کی ہے۔ جے جے ایم مرکزی حکومت کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد ہر دیہی گھرانوں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ نل کا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ گذشتہ مالی سال 2020-21 میں، 345 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ ریاست کو جاری کیا گیا تھا تاکہ نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ 2021-22 میں، ریاست کو جل جیون مشن کے تحت مرکزی فنڈ کے طور پر 600 کروڑ روپے ملنے کا امکان ہے۔ گذشتہ سال بہتر کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ریاست کو کارکردگی گرانٹ کے ذریعہ ترغیب دی گئی تھی۔ وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے ریاست سے پانی کی فراہمی کے کاموں کے لیے وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے مختلف ذرائع سے فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کو کہا۔
ریاست کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، اروناچل پردیش میں 86 فیصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز، 79 فیصد اسکولوں، 60 فیصد آشرم شالاؤں اور 57 فیصد آنگن واڑی مرکز میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ 2021-22 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ریاست کا ان تمام اداروں میں 100 فیصد پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ریاست میں ریاست، ضلع اور ڈویژن کی سطح پر ماہرین کو شامل کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے جس سے جے جے ایم کی عمل درآمد میں تیزی لانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ان خامیوں کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملے گی جنھیں ریاست کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں 100 فیصد کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھتے وقت دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں کو عام لوگوں کے لیے معمولی شرح پر پانی کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے کمیونٹی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ پی ایچ ای ڈپارٹمنٹ کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے ساتھ ملوث ہونے میں مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔ اس کے لیے، سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے جیسے کہ بروقت خریداری اور کمیونٹی کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کی فراہمی، کمیونٹی کی مصروفیات کے لیے ہر گاؤں میں کم از کم پانچ خواتین کی نشاندہی، خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس استعمال کرنے کے طریقے کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کرنا اور ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کی اطلاع دینا۔ 2020-21 میں، اروناچل پردیش نے پانی کے ذرائع کی 83.4 فیصد کیمیائی جانچیں اور ترسیل کے مقامات پر 91.8 فیصد جانچیں کیں۔ انھوں نے اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کے لیے 100 فیصد کیمیائی اور جراثیم کشی کے ٹیسٹ کیے ہیں۔ ریاست سے اپنی پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی لیباریٹریوں کے لیے این اے بی ایل کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے، تاکہ لوگ معمولی شرحوں پر پانی کے ٹیسٹ کروا سکیں۔
سالانہ ایکشن پلان میں پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو مضبوط بنانے / بڑھانے، پانی کی سپلائی، گندے پانی کے علاج اور دوبارہ استعمال، اور دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے آپریشن اور بحالی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست کے پاسریاست اور ضلع پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹ کے عملے، آئی ایس اے کی ٹیم، دیہی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹی اور پانی سمیتی ممبروں کی شدید مہارت کی تربیت کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ریاست میں 5 ہزار کے قریب اہلکاروں کو کاریگر، پلمبر اور الیکٹریشن کے طور پر تربیت دی جائے گی۔ اس تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کو پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے کام اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، 2021-22 میں، جے جے ایم کے لیے 50,011 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کرنے کے علاوہ، 15ویں فنانس کمیشن کے تحت دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے دیے گئے گرانٹ کے حساب سے 26,940 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ بھی دستیاب ہے، جو ریاستی شیئر کے مطابق ہے اور بیرونی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست کے مالی تعاون سے چلنے والا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس طرح، 2021-22 میں، دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کا منصوبہ ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں اس قسم کی زبردست سرمایہ کاری سے دیہی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعہ گاؤں کی سطح پر تمام دستیاب وسائل کو جوڑنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے جس میں شامل ہیں منریگا، جے جے ایم، ایس بی ایم، پی آر آئی کے لیے 15ویںفنانس کمیشن گرانٹس، سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ، مقامی علاقے کے ترقیاتی فنڈ، وغیرہ۔ گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد، انتظام، آپریشن اور بحالی میں مقامی دیہاتی کمیونٹی/ گرام پنچایتوں اور یا صارف گروپس کو شامل کرنے کی تاکید کی گئی تاکہ پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ ریاست سے لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے آئی ای سی مہم شروع کرنے کو کہا گیا۔
مشن کے تحت ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے اس تشخیص کی مشق کی جاتی ہے۔پینے کے پانی اور صفائی محکمہ کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایک قومی کمیٹی مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور نیتی آیوگ کے ممبران کے ساتھ مل کر مجوزہ منصوبے کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ اے اے پی کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد، ترقیاتی منصوبوں، وقتا فوقتاً اخراجات کی بنیاد پر ریاست کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تکنیکی ٹیم منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کو آسانی سے عمل میں لانے اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے اور جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گاؤں کے لیے ’ہر گھر جل‘ بننے کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں ریاست کی مدد کرنے کے لیے دورہ کرتی ہے۔