PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
20 APR 2021 6:20PM by PIB Guwahati
• ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টিকাদান ক’ভাৰেজে ১২.৭১ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে
• যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩২ লাখ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান
• নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৮% লাভ কৰা হৈছে ১০ খন ৰাজ্যত; সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ৬২% মাথো ৫ খন ৰাজ্যত
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.১৮% লৈ অৱনমিত
• সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ স্থিতি, কন্টেইনমেন্ট আৰু আন জন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবৰ
• টেষ্টিং আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি, বৃহৎ কন্টেইনমেন্ট জ’ন বৃদ্ধি, ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণৰ কঠোৰ বলবৎকৰণ আৰু আহ-যাহত বাধা আৰোপৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান
• সকলো এইমছৰে অক্সিজেন সংযোজিত বিছনা তথা একেদৰে আইচিইউ-ভেন্টিলেটৰ বিছনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টিকাদান ক’ভাৰেজে ১২.৭১ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে; যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩২ লাখ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টিকাদান অভিযানৰ অংশস্বৰূপে, আজি দেশখনত প্ৰদান কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন পালিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যাই ১২.৭১ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰে। ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমানভাৱে, আজি পুৱা ৭ বজা পৰ্যন্ত লাভ কৰা অস্থায়ী প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি, ১৮,৮৩,২৪১ ছেচনজুৰি ১২,৭১,২৯,১১৩ পালি ভেকচিন (১০,৯৬,৫৯,১৮১হিতাধিকাৰীক ১ম পালিআৰু ১,৭৪,৬৯,৯৩২হিতাধিকাৰীক ২য় পালি) প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩২ লাখৰো অধিক পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
টিকাদান অভিযানৰ ৯৪-সংখ্যক দিন (১৯ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২১) অনুসৰি, ৩২,৭৬,৫৫৫ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ২,৫৯,১৭০ নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ২০,৩১,৯৭৭ হৈ পৰিছে।বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ হাৰ হৈছে দেশখনৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ১৩.২৬%।যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰপৰা মুঠ ১,০২,৬৪৮ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পায়। আজি ভাৰতত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হয় ১,৩১,০৮,৫৮২।ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৮৫.৫৬%।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১,৫৪,৭৬১ ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে।ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ অৱনমিত হৈ আহিছে আৰু বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ হাৰ হৈছে ১.১৮%। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১,৭৬১ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ স্থিতি, কন্টেইনমেন্ট আৰু আন জন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবৰ
ক’ভিডৰ স্থিতি আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু সঁহাৰি কৌশল সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী অজয় কুমাৰ ভাল্লা তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবে এখনি উচ্চ-স্তৰীয় বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বৈঠকখনিত লগতে উপস্থিত থাকেনিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য) ডাঃ ভি কে পাল, আইচিএমআৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান। আজি অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ভিডিঅ’কনফাৰেন্সখনিত সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰক্ষীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
সকলো এইমছৰে অক্সিজেন সংযোজিত বিছনা তথা একেদৰে আইচিইউ-ভেন্টিলেটৰ বিছনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি সকলো এইমছ (এইমছ, নতুন দিল্লী, ভূৱনেশ্বৰ, ভূপাল, যোধপুৰ, পাটনা, ৰায়পুৰ, হৃষীকেশ, মঙ্গলগিৰি, নাগপুৰকে ধৰি) এ অক্সিজেন সংযোজিত বিছনা তথা একেদৰে আইচিইউ-ভেন্টিলেটৰ বিছনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিকৰিছে। ইয়াত পূৰ্বে আছিল ১৪৪৮ অক্সিজেন সংযোজিত বিছনা আৰু ৫১৯ আইচিইউ-ভেন্টিলেটৰ বিছনা। কিন্তু কেন্দ্ৰৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ পাছতে অক্সিজেন সংযোজিত বিছনাৰ সংখ্যা ২১১৩ আৰু আইচিইউ-ভেন্টিলেটৰ বিছনাৰ সংখ্যা ৬৭৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ অভিযোগৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ২০ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ পুনৰ মুকলি
ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰদ্বাৰা নিৰ্দিষ্ট কেতবোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২০ ৰ এপ্ৰিলত স্থাপন কৰা ২০ টা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ পুনৰাই মুকলি কৰিলে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আয়ুক্তৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ অধীনত তথা ভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগতসমগ্ৰ দেশৰ অভিবাসী শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সমস্যাৰাজি দূৰ কৰা হ’ব।যোৱা বছৰ লাখ-লাখ শ্ৰমিকে এই সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অভিযোগসমূহ নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছিল।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
গুজৰাটৰ ফাৰ্মৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিৰ্দেশ আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰপৰা লাভ কৰা এখনি পত্ৰৰ ভিত্তিত, গুজৰাটৰ খাদ্য ও ঔষধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰশাসনৰ যুটীয়া আয়ুক্ত (আয়ুৰ্বেদ) ই ৰাজকোটৰ এখন আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী ফাৰ্মলৈ কাৰণ দৰ্শোৱাৰ জাননী জাৰি কৰিছে।এই ফাৰ্মখনে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আয়ুধ এডভান্সড নামৰ ঔষধটোৰ গইনা লৈ জনসাধাৰণক বিপথে পৰিচালিত কৰাৰ অভিযোগৰ ভিত্তিতে এনে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।কোম্পানীটোৱে এই ঔষধটোক লৈ এই দাবী কৰিছে যে ই হৈছে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ অৰ্থে ক্লিনিকেলী প্ৰমাণিত প্ৰথমটো মেডিচিন।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ: মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাই থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে মঙলবাৰে শ্ৰী ৰাম নৱমী, মহাবীৰ জয়ন্তী আৰু হনুমান জয়ন্তী নিয়মমাফিকভাৱেহে পালনৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে।ৰাজ্যখনৰ গৃহ বিভাগে ভক্তসকলক ঘৰত থাকিয়েই এই পৰ্বসমূহ পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। ইফালে, ৰাজ্যখনৰ গ্ৰচাৰী দোকানসমূহ পুৱা ৭ বজাৰপৰা দুপৰীয়া ১১ বজালৈ মাত্ৰ ৪ ঘন্টাৰ বাবেহে খোলা ৰখাৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
গুজৰাট: গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে ব্যক্তিগত লেবৰেটৰীসমূহত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ অৰ্থে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ টেষ্টৰ মূল্য় হ্ৰাস কৰিলে।সেই অনুসৰি, এই মূল্য ৮০০ টকাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ৭০০ টকালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হয়।ইফালে, ঘৰৰপৰা নমুনা সংগ্ৰহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পূৰ্বৰ ১১০০ টকাৰপৰা ৯০০ টকালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে।
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ: মধ্য প্ৰদেশত, ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলক এতিয়াৰেপৰা সেনা হাস্পতাল আৰু আইছ’লেশ্যন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত ৰখা হ’ব।খুব সম্ভৱতঃ দেশখনৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে, এখন ৰাজ্য় চৰকাৰে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীটোৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সামৰিক সম্পদ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে।ভূপালস্থিত সেনা হাস্পতালত ১৫০, জবলপুৰত ১০০ আৰু সাগৰ আৰু গোৱালিয়ৰত প্ৰত্যেকতে ৪০ খনকৈ আইছ’লেশ্যন বিছনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
চত্তীশগড়:আজিৰেপৰা চত্তীশগড়ত সম্পূৰ্ণ লকডাউন আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। সেই অনুসৰি বাকী থকা চুকমা আৰু কোন্দাগাঁও জিলাতো সম্পূৰ্ণ লকডাউন প্ৰযোজ্য হৈ পৰিল। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ ২৮ খন জিলাতেই লকডাউনৰ কঠোৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা পালন কৰা হৈছে।
গোৱা: গোৱাত মহামাৰীটোৰ আৰম্ভণিৰেপৰা সোমবাৰে এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক ১৭ জন আক্ৰান্তৰ প্ৰাণহানি হয়।
কেৰালা: কেৰালাত ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ৰাজ্যখনত আজি নিশাৰপৰা নিশা ৯ বজাৰপৰা পুৱা ৫ বজালৈ নৈশ সান্ধ্য আইন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে।
তামিল নাডু:সোমবাৰে তামিল নাডুত ১০,৯৪১ টা নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায়।
কৰ্ণাটক:কৰ্ণাটকত কালি ১৫৭৮৫ টা নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ:অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশত সোমবাৰে পুৱা অন্ত পৰা তাৰ পূৰ্বৰ ২৪ ঘন্টাত ২৭ কভিড আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীয়ে মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰে।
তেলেংগানা:তেলেংগানাত সোমবাৰে মুঠ ১,৫৫,৮৬৯ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে প্ৰথম পালি আৰু ২১,৩৫২ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে দ্বিতীয় পালি ক’ভিডৰ ভেকচিন লাভ কৰে।
অসম: অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ টেষ্টৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক মূল্য ৫০০ টকা ধাৰ্য্য কৰি দিছে।যদি ঘৰৰপৰা নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা যায়, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ বাবে ৭০০ টকা ব্যয় কৰিব লাগিব।ইফালে, ৰেপিড এন্টিজেন টেষ্টৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত মূল্য হৈছে ২৫০ টকা। ৰাজ্যখনৰ দৈনিক ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাই ছমাহ বিৰতিৰ পাছত পুনৰবাৰ ১০০০ ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।সোমবাৰে সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যখনত ৬৫,৩১০ টেষ্টৰ বিপৰীতে মুঠ ১৩৬৭ টা নতুন পজিটিভ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায়।
মণিপুৰ: মণিপুৰত শেহতীয়াভাৱে এটা কভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্যখনত একে কাৰণত মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৩৭৭ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে।ৰাজ্যখনত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫৪ জন লোকৰ দেহত পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে, ইয়াৰে ছজন হৈছে বিমান যাত্ৰী।ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১০ম আৰু ১২শ শ্ৰেণীৰ ব’ৰ্ড পৰীক্ষা পিছুৱাই দিয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বাকী শ্ৰেণীসমূহ স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছে।
মেঘালয়: মেঘালয়ত সোমবাৰে ১০৮ নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৯৫ পূব খাচী পাৰ্বত্য জিলা, সাতটা পশ্চিম জয়ন্তীয়া পাৰ্বত্য জিলা আৰু ৫ টা ঘটনা ৰীভৈ জিলাত লাভ কৰা যায়।ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ১৪,০৭১ আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে।শ্বিলং আৰু পূব খাচী পাৰ্বত্য জিলাত ক’ভিড ঘটনা হঠাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, মেঘালয় চৰকাৰে কেতবোৰ বাধ্যবাধকতা আৰোপ কৰিছে।সেই অনুসৰি, বিদ্যালয়সমূহ বন্ধ ৰখা আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত পৰ্যটকৰ প্ৰৱেশত বাধা আৰোপেৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ লকডাউনৰপৰা ৰাজ্যখনক বিৰত ৰখা হৈছে।
সোমবাৰে ইয়াত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ভাইৰাছটোক প্ৰতিহতকৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত এখনি পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ পাছতেই উক্ত বাধ্য-বাধকতাৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা যায়।
ছিকিম: ছিকিমত আজি নটা ঘটনা লাভ কৰাতে, ৰাজ্যখনৰ সক্ৰিয় ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছজনিত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৪০৪ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।ৰাজ্যখনৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত একে সময়তে মুঠ ৯০২ লোকক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা যায়।
নাগালেণ্ড: নাগালেণ্ডত সোমবাৰে ১৩ টা নতুন কভিড ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হয়।ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ১৮৯ আৰু মুঠ ১২,৫৬৮ টা। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ৮ম শ্ৰেণীলৈকে বিদ্য়ালয় বন্ধৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ হাইস্কুল শিক্ষান্ত পৰীক্ষা ও উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক চূড়ান্ত পৰীক্ষা অব্যাহত থাকিব। নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰে ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ ক’ভিড সন্দৰ্ভত জিলা টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্ছসমূহক নৈশ সান্ধ্য আইন, আন দিনত বজাৰ আৰু যুগ্ম-অযুগ্ম ভিত্তিত বাহন চলাচলৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ কৈছে।
ত্ৰিপুৰা: ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ দ্বিতীয়টো ঢৌ অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনাৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ৰমে বাইছে স্বাস্থ্য় বিভাগৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গৰে এখনি পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে।
পঞ্জাৱ: পঞ্জাৱত পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰা ৰোগীৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ৩০৪৬৬০।ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৫৩১১।মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৭৯৮৫ টা।
হাৰিয়ানা: আজি পৰ্যন্ত হাৰিয়ানাত পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰা নমুনাৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে৩৬৩৮১৩।ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী হৈছে ৪৫৩৬৩।মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৩৪৪৮ টা।
চণ্ডীগড়: চণ্ডীগড়ত মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা হৈছেগৈ ৩৪৫৪৬ টা।সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ৩৮০৪ টা।আজি পৰ্যন্ত ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু ঘটা লোকৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ৪১৭।
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ: হিমাচল প্ৰদেশত আজি পৰ্যন্ত ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰা লোকৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭৮০৭০।মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ৯৭৮৩।আজি পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ১১৯০ টা।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 APR 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 12.71 Crore
• 32 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
• 10 States report 78% of New Cases; 62% Active Cases in just 5 States
• National Mortality rate further dips to 1.18%
• Union Home Secretary Reviews Status of COVID19, Containment and other Public Health Measures in all UTs
• Ramped up Testing and Infrastructure, Large Containment Zones, Strict Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, and Movement Restriction advised
• All AIIMS increase their number of Oxygen supported beds as well as ICU-Ventilator beds
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 12.71 Crore; 32 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 12.71 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.Cumulatively, 12,71,29,113 vaccine doses (10,96,59,181 1st doses and 1,74,69,932 2nd doses) have been administered through 18,83,241 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. Over 32 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-94 of the vaccination drive (19th April, 2021), 32,76,555 vaccine doses were given. India’s daily news cases are showing a rising trend. 2,59,170 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 20,31,977. It now comprises 13.26% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,02,648 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,31,08,582 today. The National Recovery Rate is 85.56%.
1,54,761 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.18%.1,761 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1712824
UnionHome Secretary Reviews Status of COVID19, Containment and other Public Health Measures in all UTs
Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, along with Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, chaired a high-level meeting to review and discuss the COVID status, and the management and response strategy with Chief Secretaries of all the Union Territories of India. The meeting, held through video conference, was also attended by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Dr BalramBhargava, Secretary, DHR& DG ICMR. The DGs of Police of all UTs were also present at the VC today.
The Home Secretary pointed out the steep growth in number of cases all across the country. From 20,000 cases reported on 1st January 2021, India has almost 10 times more cases (more than 2,00,000 cases) being reported daily since 15th April 2021. In last 11 days, new cases have almost doubled from 1.31 lakh reported on 9th April to 2.73 lakh reported on 20th April.
Through a detailed and comprehensive presentation, the current trajectory of total new COVID cases, weekly tests, weekly Positivity Rate, weekly new COVID cases, weekly number of deaths and status/proportion of RT-PCR tests and Rapid Antigen Test in all Union Territories were presented.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712853
All AIIMS increase their number of Oxygen supported beds as well as ICU-Ventilator beds
As directed by Government of India, all AIIMS (including AIIMS, New Delhi, Bhubaneswar, Bhopal, Jodhpur, Patna, Raipur, Rishikesh, Mangalagiri, Nagpur; JIPMER Puducherry; and PGIMER Chandigarh) have increased their number of Oxygen supported beds as well as ICU beds with ventilators.
They had 1448 oxygen supported beds and 519 ICU-ventilator beds. This number has been increased to 2113 Oxygen supported beds and 676 ICU-Ventilator beds.
This decision of Government of India will go a long way in addressing the urgent and critical need of hospital beds in States which have reported shortage of such beds, where AIIMS are present.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1712763
Rejuvenation of 20 control rooms set up to address grievances of workers
In view of the resurgence of COVID-19 and subsequent imposition of certain restrictions by state governments, the ministry of Labour and Employment has rejuvenated the 20 control rooms set up in April 2020 to mitigate the problems of migrant workers through co-ordination with various state governments" under the Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) across the country. Lakhs of workers used this facility last year and got their grievances resolved.
The aggrieved workers can access these control rooms through email, mobile and Whatsapp. These control rooms are being managed by Labour Enforcement Officers, Assistant Labour Commissioners, Regional Labour Commissioners, and Deputy Chief Labour Commissioners of the respective regions.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1712849
Ministry of AYUSH directs Strict Action against Gujarat firm for misleading claims for its product AAYUDH Advance
Acting upon a letter from the Ministry of Ayush, the Joint Commissioner (Ayurved) of Food & Drug Control Administration of Gujarat has issued show cause notice to a Rajkot based Ayurvedic drugs manufacturer which had made misleading claims for its product AAYUDH advance. The company has claimed that its said product is the ‘first clinically tested medicine for COVID-19 management and treatment’. The company has further claimed that its product is three times better than Remdisvir and that ‘AAYUDH Advance starts where vaccines stop’.
The drug policy section of the Ministry of Ayush had directed the Ayurvedic licensing authority of Gujarat to initiate strict action against the company that had made such misleading claims for its product AAYUDH advance.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712875
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Maharashtra:Amid increase in Covid positive cases in the state, Maharashtra government issued guidelines on Tuesday restricting celebration of Shree Ram Navami, MahavirJayanti and Hanuman Jayanti in a low key manner. The Home Department has appealed to devotees to celebrate the festival at home.Meanwhile, The State Government has also curtailed the business hours of grocery stores to only four hours from 7 a.m. to 11 a.m.
Gujarat: Gujarat government has slashed the rates of RT-PCR tests for Covid19 by private laboratories. The RT-PCR test charge in laboratories will be Rs. 700 instead of Rs. 800. If a test is conducted by laboratory staff through visiting home, the charge shall be Rs. 900 instead of Rs. 1100. Gujarat on Monday reported 11,403 new cases and 117 deaths.
Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, Corona patients will now be accommodated in army hospitals and isolation centers. Probably for the first time in the country, a state government has started using military resources to deal with the Corona epidemic. Efforts are being made to arrange about 150 isolation beds in Army hospitals in Bhopal, 100 in Jabalpur and 40 each in Sagar and Gwalior.In the mean time, the state government has decided to provide a ration of three months free of cost to all eligible poor families of the state at once. Under this, the ration of April, May and June months will be provided in April.
Chhattisgarh:Chhattisgarh is under complete lockdown from today with two more districts of Sukma and Kondagaon going for closure. With this, lockdown is effective in all the 28 districts of the state.
Goa: Goa saw the grimmest day of the pandemic so far on Monday, as 17 persons succumbed to the infection, the highest single-day toll since its outbreak. The state also saw 940 new cases, and its positivity rate has shot up to 34%
Kerala: In the wake of an increase in Covid-19 cases, Kerala will impose night curfew from 9pm to 5am from tonight. A mass Covid group test will be held in the state again on April 21 and 22. Three lakh people will be tested in two days. A high level meeting convened by Chief Secretary has decided to issue orders banning celebrations or crowds on May 2, the day of counting of votes in the assembly polls. State Health Minister KK Shailaja today entered self-quarantine after her close relatives tested positive. 13,644 new Covid-19 cases were reported in Kerala on Monday with a test positivity rate of 15.63%. 19,739 people today took their first dose of vaccine and 10,097 second dose. A total of 61,23,075 people have so far been vaccinated in the state. Out of this 53,60,907 received first dose and 7,62,168 second dose.
Tamil Nadu:The 10,941 new cases pushed the total active cases in TN to 75,116 on Monday, when the state recorded 44 deaths and 6,172 discharges. The case tally touched 10,02,392 while the cumulative toll touched 13,157. The state, meanwhile, vaccinated 76,005 people on Monday, taking the cumulative vaccination figure in the State to 48,14,662. Centres in districts and several private hospitals across the state continued to complain about inadequate stock of vaccines on Monday. Puducherry has decided to impose night curfew between 10pm and 5am from April 20 to contain the spread of Covid-19.
Karnataka:New Cases Reported: 15785; Total Active Cases: 142084; New Covid Deaths: 146; Total Covid Deaths: 13497. Around 84,785 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 71,17,405 have been vaccinated in the state till now. Karnataka Governor Vajubhai R Valawill chair an virtual all-party meeting on April 20 to review the Covid-19 situation, with cases surging in an unprecedented manner.
Andhra Pradesh:Witnessing a sharp spike in Covid-19 fatalities with 27 patients succumbing in the 24 hours ending Monday morning, the highest in a day after October 20, the state has reported 7437 Covid-19 deaths so far, with 5963 new cases emerging, taking the positivity rate to 6.15 per cent. The overall infections rose to 9.68 lakh. The State government announced the closure of academic year 2020-21 and declared summer holidays for Classes 1 to 9 from today in view of prevailing Covid-19 situation. The government, on Tuesday issued orders making it mandatory for all individuals to wear masks in public places and ensuring of thermal screening, hand sanitisation and maintenance of physical distance in all shopping areas, commercial establishments and public places. The state after receiving seven lakh doses of Covishield and one lakh Covaxin doses allocated 58,000 doses of Covishield and 8,000 doses of Covaxin to Chittoor district, where the infection rate is much higher.
Telangana:A total of 1,55,869 people of all categories received first dose of Covid vaccine and 21,352 second dose on Monday in the state. Now, the cumulative number of people received first dose stands at 27,47,831 and second dose at 3,81,664. ShriG.SrinivasaRao, Director, State Public Health informed that the state would receive 7.5 Lakh doses of Covid vaccine by today (Tuesday) night. Meanwhile, a record number of 5926 new daily Covid cases and 18 deaths were reported on Monday in the state taking the total number of positive cases in the state to 3,61,359 and fatalities to 1856. The State High Court on Monday directed the State Government to take steps within 48 hours to combat the spiralling Covid cases in the state failing which it will step in. It also asked the Government to decide fast on enforcing night curfew and imposing strict curbs for crowd control in public places.
Assam: State Health and Family Welfare department fixed the maximum charge for RT-PCR test is Rs 500. It will be Rs 700 if the sample is collected from home. The rate of Rapid Antigen Test is Rs 250.The daily COVID-19 cases in Assam breached the 1000 mark again after a gap of six months. A total of 1367 new positive cases were detected on Monday out of 65,310 tests done across the state.
Manipur: One more COVID death recorded to take tally to 377. Six flyers among 54 test positive in last 24 hours in Manipur. Class X and XII board exams postponed, classes suspended.
Meghalaya:108 fresh cases were detected on Monday of which 95 were reported in East Khasi Hills, seven in West Jaintia Hills and five in RiBhoi. The total number of recoveries stands at 14,071. In the face of the sudden surge in COVID cases in Shillong and East Khasi Hills district, the Meghalaya government has ordered restrictions including the closure of schools and prohibiting tourists from entering the state while resisting complete lockdown.
The restrictions followed a review meeting held here on Monday to discuss the COVID situation in the state and the containment of the virus.
Sikkim: With nine cases detected today, thenumber of active casesof coronavirus in Sikkim has inched up to 404. A total of 902 persons were vaccinated for COVID-19 in different parts of the State.
Nagaland: 13 new Covid cases on Monday. Active cases are 189 and total is 12,568.Govt announced closure of schools upto class 8. HSLC & HSSLC exams to continue.
Nagaland govt asks District Task Forces on Covid to consider night curfew, markets on alternate days and vehicle odd-even system as measures to contain Covid spread.
Tripura:Governor of Tripura Ramesh Bais held a review meeting with health officials regarding preperation of the state to tackle second wave.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 304660. Number of active cases is 35311. Total Deaths reported is 7985. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 509430. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 151209. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 1764899. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 74061.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 363813. Total active COVID-19 patients is 45363. Number of deaths is 3448. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 3275445.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 34546. Total number of Active Cases is 3804. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 417.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 78070. Total number of Active Cases is 9783. Total deaths reported till date is 1190.