ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ’ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
20 APR 2021 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ICAI) ਅਤੇ ‘ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊ ਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ' (CA ANZ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
MRA ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ; ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ (ICAI) ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਦਿਸਹੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ’ਚ ਬਣੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਹੌਲ ’ਚ ਇਸ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਸਦਕਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਭੇਜਣਗੇ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ:
‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ICAI) ਅਤੇ ‘ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊ ਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ' (CA ANZ) ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ (ICAI) ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏ ਏਐੱਨਜ਼ੈੱਡ (CA ANZ) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਾਲਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ:
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ’ਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
20 APR 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a fresh Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ).
Impact:
The MRA intends to develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations and is expected to provide an opportunity to the ICAI members to expand their professional horizons and to foster working relations between the two accounting institutes. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in a globalized environment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ) would mutually recognize the qualification and admit the Members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism between the two Institutes. The ICAI and CA ANZ aim to establish a mutual co-operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of the accounting profession in Australia, New Zealand and India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MoU provides for mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body, who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, professional program and practical experience membership requirements of the two parties.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ), emerged from the merger of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and the New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants in October 2014.