Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers addresses the Workshop on PLI Scheme for Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
20 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Sadanand Gowda virtually addressed the Workshop of selected applicants under PLI Scheme for Bulk Drug and Medical Devices. CEO Niti Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, Secretary (Pharma), Ms S. Aparna and senior officers of the Ministry attended the workshop.
Addressing the workshop Shri Gowda said that Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Sectors will play a pivotal role in achieving the goal of a $ 5 trillion economy. He said the onset of COVID-19 has brought the world's attention to India and recognised its capabilities as a global, reliable supplier of drugs and medical devices, ready to serve at the time of need. Terming India as a major hub for Medical Devices and Diagnostics, he mentioned that it has been serving more than 200+ countries with its Pharma products. He expressed confidence that India can manufacture not only ‘Made in India’ products but also ‘Made for the World’ products.
He stressed that as the pandemic exposed the global vulnerabilities of the supply chains in the pharmaceuticals sector, the Department of Pharmaceuticals launched the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Bulk Drugs, with a financial outlay of ₹6,940 crore across 53 APIs over 6 years. He said pandemic has also brought up opportunities to become self-reliant in production of APIs and KSMs, the building blocks of pharmaceuticals.He said the PLI scheme for the pharma & medical device sector will also improve affordability and accessibility of pharma products.
He called upon companies whose projects are approved under PLI to start their production as soon as possible. The sooner production starts, the quicker India will be able to provide pharma and medical devices products to domestic & global markets at competitive rates, he added.
He expressed confidence that this workshop will unfold a plethora of opportunities, unique insights and fruitful discussion, which will enable us to chart a path forward towards growth, innovation, and success in the industry, and meet our goal of bringing Indian Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices to compete in the global market.
Shri Amitabh Kant said, “The PLI scheme is expected to make Indian manufacturers globally competitive; attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports; and make India an integral part of the global supply chain.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री ने थोक दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना पर आयोजित कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
20 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री सदानंद गौड़ा ने थोक दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना - पीएलआई के तहत चयनित आवेदकों की कार्यशाला को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत, फार्मा सचिव सुश्री एस. अपर्णा और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि, देश में फार्मास्युटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि, कोविड-19 महामारी ने दुनिया का ध्यान भारत की ओर खींचा है और इसकी क्षमताओं को वैश्विक, दवाओं एवं चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में मान्यता दी है, जो जरूरत के समय अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए तैयार है। भारत को मेडिकल डिवाइसेस और निदान का एक बड़ा केंद्र करार देते हुए श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि, भारत अपने फार्मा उत्पादों के साथ 200 से अधिक देशों में सहायता उपलब्ध करा रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि, भारत केवल ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ उत्पादों का निर्माण कर सकता है, बल्कि यहां विश्व के लिए भी उत्पादों को निर्मित किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि, महामारी ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की वैश्विक कमजोरियों को उजागर किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने बड़े पैमाने पर दवाओं के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 6 वर्षों में 53 प्रभावकारी फार्मास्युटिकल घटक-एपीआई के क्षेत्र में 6,940 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना शुरू की है। उन्होंने कहा कि, इस महामारी ने प्रभावकारी फार्मास्युटिकल घटक-एपीआई और प्रमुख शुरूआती सामग्री-केएसएम के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के अवसर भी उपलब्ध कराये हैं, जो फार्मास्युटिकल्स की आरंभिक आवश्यकताएं हैं। श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि, फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना फार्मा उत्पादों की वहन क्षमता तथा पहुंच में सुधार लेकर आएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन कंपनियों का आह्वान किया, जिनकी परियोजनाओं को जल्द से जल्द अपना उत्पादन शुरू करने के लिए पीएलआई के तहत मंजूरी दी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि, जितनी जल्दी उत्पादन शुरू हो जाएगा, उतनी ही तेजी से भारत घरेलू और वैश्विक बाजारों को प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर फार्मा तथा मेडिकल डिवाइस उत्पाद मुहैया करा सकेगा।
श्री गौड़ा ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि, यह कार्यशाला अवसरों, अद्वितीय अंतर्दृष्टि और लाभदायक चर्चाओं की प्रचुरता को उजागर करेगी, जो हमें विकास, नवाचार तथा उद्योग में सफलता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए सक्षम बनाएगी। साथ ही यह वैश्विक बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए भारतीय फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरण लाने के हमारे लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में मदद करेगी।
श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, “पीएलआई योजना से भारतीय निर्माताओं को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने की उम्मीद है; मुख्य रूप से योग्य और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में इससे निवेश आकर्षित होगा; इतना ही नहीं, दक्षता सुनिश्चित करना; पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना; निर्यात में वृद्धि; और इससे भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।