Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A and Phase 2B
20 APR 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A (Central Silk Board Junction to K.R. Puram) and Phase 2B (K.R. Puram to Airport via Hebbal Junction) of total length 58.19 km. The total completion cost of the project is Rs. 14,788.101 Crore.
Implementation of the project will provide the much needed additional public transport infrastructure to Bangalore.
Objectives:
The project will streamline the urban transportation system in Bengaluru, which is stressed due to intensive developments, increase in the number of private vehicles and heavy construction in the city putting stress on travel infrastructure and industrial activities and to provide the people a safe, secure, reliable and comfortable public transport.
The Metro Project in itself is an innovation over the conventional system of urban transport. The project involves integration with other urban transport system in an efficient and effective manner which is possible only by adopting innovative methods of designing, technology and institutional management.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने बंगळुरू मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्प टप्पा 2 ए आणि टप्पा 2 बी ला दिली मंजुरी
20 APR 2021 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने बंगळुरू मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्प टप्पा 2 ए (केंद्रीय रेशीम बोर्ड जंक्शन ते के.आर. पूरम) आणि टप्पा 2 बी (के. आर. पुरम ते विमानतळ हेब्बल जंक्शनमार्गे ) या एकूण 58.19 कि.मी. लांबीच्या मार्गाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. प्रकल्पाचा एकूण खर्च 14,788.101 कोटी रुपये आहे.
या प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे बंगळुरूला आवश्यक अतिरिक्त सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीची पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध होणार आहे.
उद्दिष्टे
या प्रकल्पामुळे बंगळुरूमधील शहरी वाहतूक व्यवस्थेत एकसंधता येईल. खासगी वाहनांची वाढती संख्या आणि शहरात मोठ्या प्रमाणात सुरु असलेले बांधकाम यामुळे प्रवासी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि औद्योगिक कामांवर ताण पडत आहे , तो दूर करणे आणि लोकांना सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय आणि आरामदायी सार्वजनिक वाहतूक पुरवणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
मेट्रो प्रकल्प शहरी वाहतुकीच्या पारंपारिक प्रणालीतील एक नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम आहे. या प्रकल्पात कार्यक्षम आणि प्रभावी पद्धतीने इतर शहरी वाहतूक प्रणालीमध्ये एकात्मीकरण केले आहे, जे केवळ डिझाइनिंग, तंत्रज्ञान आणि संस्थात्मक व्यवस्थापनच्या अभिनव पद्धतींचा अवलंब केल्यामुळे शक्य झाले आहे.