Ministry of Defence
INAS 323 commissioned at Goa as first unit of indigenously built ALH MK III enters Naval Service
19 APR 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 323, the first unit of the indigenously built ALH Mk III aircraft, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik and Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Naval Command, at INS Hansa, Goa on 19 Apr 21. Addressing the gathering, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri said that the commissioning of INAS 323 marked yet another milestone in the efforts towards enhancing maritime security and safeguarding maritime interests of the nation, as also embodying the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The squadron will operate three state-of-the-art ALH Mk III, a multirole helicopter with Shakti engine manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). The Mk III version of the ALH has an all glass cockpit and will be used for Search and Rescue, Special Operations and Coastal Surveillance. 16 aircraft are under procurement and the aircraft are being delivered in a phased manner to the Indian Navy.
INAS 323 is commanded by Cdr Samik Nundy, an accomplished and experienced ALH pilot with extensive operational experience.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेश निर्मित आईएनएएस 323 को गोवा में एएलएच एमके III की पहली इकाई के रूप में नौसेना में किया गया शामिल
19 APR 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेश निर्मित एएलएच एमके III हेलीकॉप्टर की पहली इकाई भारतीय नौसेना एयर स्क्वाड्रन (आईएनएएस) 323 को दिनांक 19 अप्रैल, 21 को आईएनएस हंसा गोवा में माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन किया गया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आईएनएएस 323 को शुरू करना समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और राष्ट्र के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के प्रयासों में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है, साथ ही यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना का प्रतीक भी है ।
यह स्क्वाड्रन हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा निर्मित शक्ति इंजन के साथ तीन अत्याधुनिक मल्टीरोल हेलीकाप्टर एएलएच एमके III का संचालन करेगी। एएलएच के एमके III संस्करण में सभी ग्लास कॉकपिट हैं और इसका उपयोग खोज और बचाव, विशेष अभियानों और तटीय निगरानी के लिए किया जाएगा। 16 एयरक्राफ्ट की खरीद चल रही है और इनको चरणबद्ध तरीके से भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा जा रहा है ।
आईएनएएस 323 की कमान कमांडर समिक नंदी के पास है जो एक व्यापक परिचालन अनुभव वाले निपुण और अनुभवी एएलएच पायलट हैं ।