Ministry of Defence
INAS 323 commissioned at Goa as first unit of indigenously built ALH MK III enters Naval Service
19 APR 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 323, the first unit of the indigenously built ALH Mk III aircraft, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik and Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Naval Command, at INS Hansa, Goa on 19 Apr 21. Addressing the gathering, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri said that the commissioning of INAS 323 marked yet another milestone in the efforts towards enhancing maritime security and safeguarding maritime interests of the nation, as also embodying the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The squadron will operate three state-of-the-art ALH Mk III, a multirole helicopter with Shakti engine manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). The Mk III version of the ALH has an all glass cockpit and will be used for Search and Rescue, Special Operations and Coastal Surveillance. 16 aircraft are under procurement and the aircraft are being delivered in a phased manner to the Indian Navy.
INAS 323 is commanded by Cdr Samik Nundy, an accomplished and experienced ALH pilot with extensive operational experience.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐਨਏਐਸ 323 ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਏਐਲਐਚ ਐਮਕੇ III ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਗੋਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
19 APR 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਏਅਰ ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ (ਆਈਐੱਨਏਐੱਸ) 323, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਣੇ ਏਐੱਲਐੱਚਕੇ III ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਵੱਜੋਂ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰ ਹਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਫਲੈਗ ਆਫ਼ਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ, ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿਚ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 21 ਨੂੰ ਐਨਐਸ ਹੰਸਾ, ਗੋਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਐਨਏਐੱਸ 323 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਵੱਧਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ, ਤਿੰਨ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਏਐਲਐਚ ਐਮ ਕੇ III ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਏਅਰੋਨਾਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐਚ ਏ ਐਲ)ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਇੰਜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਕ ਮਲਟੀਰੋਲ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਹੈ। ਏਐੱਲਐੱਚ ਐਮ ਕੇ III ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਗਲਾਸ ਕਾਕਪਿਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। 16 ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐਨਏਐਸ 323 ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਸਮਿਕ ਨੁੰਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਪੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਏਐੱਲਐੱਚ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਹੈ।