صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت بیداری کو جن آندولن میں بدلنے کے لئے شروع کئے گئے آیوشمان بھارت اور فلاحی مرکزوں کی تیسری سالگرہ کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارت رتن بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر سے تحریک لی
اب تک 75,532صحت اور فلاحی مراکز شروع ہو چکے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جی نے نہ صرف لوگوں تک اچھی پرائمری حفظان صحت کی خدمات پہنچانے کا وژن دیکھا ، بلکہ اُسے زمین پر اُتارنے کی مہم کی بھی قیادت کی:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
14 APR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج آیوشمان بھارت- صحت اور فلاحی مرکز (ایچ ڈبلیو سی)کو ورچوئلی طورپر شروع کرنے کی تیسری سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقد کئے گئے اس پروگرام میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے بھی شرکت کی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال بھی ورچوئلی طورپر پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس تقریب میں آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے6800 سے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور فلاحی مراکز کے آشا، اے این ایم اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسروں سمیت صحت ورکر بھی شامل ہوئے۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اظہا ر خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 3 سال پہلے یعنی 2018ء میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چھتیس گڑھ میں بیجا پور ضلع کے جنگلا میں پہلے آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور فلاحی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔بھارت رتن بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی سالگرہ پر ان سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مراکز ان کے فلسفے کے قریب ہیں، جو ہم سبھی کےلئے صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کےلئے سماج میں انسانی عزت، مساوات اور سماجی انصاف کےلئے تحریک دیتے ہیں۔
حفظان صحت نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طورپر ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے پاس نہ صرف ایک وژن تھا، بلکہ انہوں نے اسے زمین پر اتارنے کی بھی قیادت کی اور مزید بتایا کہ یہ قدم سواستھ کو جن آندولن کی شکل میں بدلنے میں اہم ثابت ہوگا۔ عالمی وباء کے باوجود بھارت میں اب تک 75,532صحت اور فلاحی مراکز کام کرنے لگے ہیں اور دسمبر 2022ء تک ڈیڑھ لاکھ صحت اور فلافی مراکز کام کرنے لگیں گے۔خواتین اس تحریک قیادت کررہی ہیں، کیونکہ سبھی فرنٹ لائن صحت ورکرز، آشا ورکرز اور اے این ایم میں خواتین شامل ہیں۔13اپریل 2021ء تک 23.8کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین نے ان سینٹروں میں دیکھ بھال سے متعلق کام کاج سنبھالا،جس میں 44.24کروڑ سے زیادہ کی اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت اور ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صحت کے افسروں کو صحت اور فلاحی مراکز کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے کہا، جہاں جاکر وہ وہاں کے کام کاج کا سیدھے طورپر جائزہ لے سکیں اور ان کی اڑچنوں اور خامیوں کو دور کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرسکیں۔انہوں نے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے قائم کئے گئے بہترین طور طریقوں سے سیکھ کر اس تحریک کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئے نئے ماڈلوں کے بیچ مقابلے کی بھی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے اب تک صحت اور فلاحی مرکز کے پروگرام کی حصولیابیو ں کا ذکر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تمام شہریوں کی مجموعی صحت کےلئے حکومت کے عزم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ، جو صحت شعبے کے لئے بجٹ ایلوکیشن میں دکھائی دیتا ہے۔اس سال کے لئے صحت بجٹ میں 137فیصد کے غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ، یعنی 22,3,846کروڑ روپے اس شعبے کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔اس میں کووڈ-19 ویکسین کے لئے 35,000کرو ڑروپے شامل ہیں۔اگلے پانچ سال میں لگ بھگ 64,180کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ کے ساتھ پردھان منتری آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت یوجنا (پی ایم اے ایس بی وائی)پرائمری ، سیکنڈری اور تیسری حفظان صحت نظام کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دے گا اور موجودہ قومی اداروں کو مضبوط کرے گا اور موجودہ اداروں کی تعمیر ہوسکے گی اور نئے ادارے تشکیل ہوسکیں گے۔پردھان منتری آتم نر بھر سوستھ بھارت یوجناکے تحت 17,788دیہی اور 11024شہری صحت اور فلاحی مراکز کو امداد فراہم کی جائے گی، جو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کے فاصلے کو پورا کرے گی اور شہری علاقوں میں غیر مرکوزیت والے پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر یونٹوں کو باصلاحیت بنائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئرسطح پر کامن ایمرجنسی برن اور ٹراما کے بندوبست کےلئے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں صلاح و مشورہ کی بنیاد پر دیکھ بھال کے لئے آپریشنل گائیڈلائنز ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں 12 سروسز پر پوسٹر اور رورل ہیلتھ اسٹیکس 20-2019(مارچ 2020) تک جاری کی۔آج مرکزی وزیر نے ایک ایچ ڈبلیو سی پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جو ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں فراہم کی جارہی خدمات پر سود مند جانکاری فراہم کرنے کےلئے ایک پبلک انٹر فیس فراہم کرتا ہے۔
19 ریاستوں ، پنجاب،مہاراشٹر، اروناچل پردیش، گجرات، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ، آندھراپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، سکم، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، ہماچل پردیش، تلنگانہ، میوزم ، اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، آسام، گوا ، منی پور اور پانچ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پڈوچیری، چنڈی گڑھ، دمن اور نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو، انڈومان نکوبار جزائر کو سال 21-2020ء کے لئے اپنے 100 فیصد نشانے حاصل کرنے کے لئے اعجاز دیا گیا۔
ش ح۔ح ا۔ن ع
(19.04.2021)
(U: 3823)

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan takes inspiration from Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on the Third Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat-HWC Rollout for Jan Andolan on Health Awareness
75,532 Health & Wellness Centers operationalised so far
Pradhan Mantri ji not only had a vision for Getting Quality Primary healthcare to the People, but led its translation on the ground: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
14 APR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare chaired the event to mark the third anniversary of the rollout of Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centre (HWCs) virtually today. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare attended the event through video conference.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog was also present virtually. Also, healthcare workers comprising ASHAs, ANMs and Community Health Officers from more than 6800 AB-HWCs across the country also joined the celebrations through virtual platforms.
Expressing his elation at the event, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminisced the day three years back (in 2018) when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centre at Jangla, Bijapur district, Chhattisgarh. Drawing inspiration from Bharat ratna Babasaheb Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar on his birth anniversary, he said, “These centres are close to his philosophy which continues to inspire us in our efforts to bring human dignity, equity and social justice in the society for providing health care services to all.”
Emphesizing the role of HWCs as the spine of healthcare system, the Minister stated “The Prime Minister not only had a vision but led its translation on the ground,” and explained why this step would prove to be crucial in institutionalizing ‘Swasthya’ as a Jan Andolan. In spite of the pandemic, India has operationalized 75,532 HWCs so far and is on track to operationalize 1.5 lakh HWCs by December 2022. Women are spearheading this movement as all Frontline Health Workers, ASHAs and ANMs comprise of women. Proximity to home and individualised care at HWCs has enabled women in large numbers to come forward to get screened, examined and treated at these Centres. As on 13th April 2021, more than 23.8 crores women (53.7%) have accessed care at these centres which saw a footfall of over 44.24 Crores.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan took the occasion to exhort the health officials of the Union Health Ministry and the State/UTs present to undertake visits to the HWCs wherever they go, to view their working first hand and work towards removing their hurdles and shortcomings. He called for competition amongst innovative models to strengthen the movement further by learning from the best practices employed by various States and UTs. He also detailed the achievements of the HWC program so far, “The AB-HWCs has screened 9.82 crore individuals for hypertension and 8.05 crore for diabetes. This is also noteworthy as WHO celebrated World Diabetes Day today to commemorate the discovery of Insulin.” He also stated that screening for three common cancers which include oral cancer (5.08 crore screenings), breast cancer (2.64 crore screenings in women) and cervical cancer (1.79 crore screenings in women) have been done across the country at the centres.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the government’s commitment to holistic health of all citizens which is reflected in budgetary allocations for the Health Sector: “The budget outlay for Health and Wellbeing for this year saw an unprecedented increase of 137%, with an allocation of Rs. 2,23,846 crores. This includes a dedicated Rs 35,000 crores for COVID19 vaccine. Pradhan Mantri Aatma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PMASBY), with an outlay of about Rs 64,180 crores over the next 5 years will develop capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary care Health Systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. Several of the interventions are intended to support HWCs. PM-ASBY will provide support for 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centres, that will meet the gap in infrastructure shortfalls and enable more decentralized primary health care units in urban areas.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan released operational guidelines for Management of Common Emergencies, Burns and Trauma at Primary Care Level, Operational Guidelines for Palliative Care at HWCs, Operational Guidelines for Elderly Care at HWCs, Poster on 12 services at HWCs and the Rural Health Statistics – 2019-20 (as on March 2020). A HWC Portal, which provides a public interaface to access useful information on the services being provided at the HWCs, was also inaugurated by the Union Minister today.
19 States (Punjab, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Mizoram, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Assam, Goa, Manipur) and 5 UTs (Puducherry, Chandigarh, D & N Haveli & Daman & Diu, A & N Islands, Lakshadweep) were felicitated for having achieved 100% against the target for year 2020-21.
Mizoram, Meghalaya, Rajasthan were felicited for exceptional performance on the conduct of Wellness Activities at AB-HWCs (based on the average number of wellness sessions conducted per AB-HWCs between the period of April, 2020 to February, 2021). Kerala, Telangana, Gujarat were felicitated for showing exceptional performance on the Screening of Non-Communicable Diseases at AB-HWCs (based on the average number of NCD Screening for all five conditions, per AB-HWCs between the period of April, 2020 to February, 2021). Haryana, Tripura and Chhattisgarh were felicitated for showing exceptional performance on adoption of the HWC app by AB-HWCs, till 31st March, 2021.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Health Mission (NHM), Sh. Vikas Sheel, Additional Secretary (Policy), Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General Health Services, Smt. Sandhya Krishnamurthy, DG Statistics along with other senior officials of the Health Ministry, Prinicipal Sectrarys and MDs of National Health Mission of all the States / UTs, CPHC teams from all the States/UTs, Officials from other organizations of MoHFW – FSSAI, DHR, ICMR, and related line ministries such as AYUSH, Youth Affairs and Sports, were present at the event.
Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India along with senior officials of WHO and other Development Partners were also present.