Ministry of Railways
Wearing a Face cover/ Mask is compulsory in Railway Premises (including trains)
Fines (uptoRs. 500) under Indian Railways (Penalties for activities affecting cleanliness at Railway Premises) Rules 2012 shall be imposed by railway officials authorized for the purpose from persons not wearing face mask/cover in Railway premises (including trains)
Indian Railways takes various measures to contain the spread of the resurgence of Covid-19 pandemic.
17 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is taking various measures to contain the spread of the resurgence of Covid-19 pandemic, in accordance with the guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs from time to time. One of the specific guideline is to wear face mask/cover in order to contain the spread of the pandemic.
The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for movement of trains as brought out by IR on 11.05.2020 in para 2.3 (ix) says that “it should be advised to all passengers that they shall be wearing face cover/mask at entry and during travel”.
In this connection, attention is invited to Commercial Circular no. 76 of 2012 dated 14.12.2012 regarding enforcement of Indian Railways (Penalties for activities affecting cleanliness at railway premises) Rules 2012 vide Gazette Notification No. GSR 846 (E) dt. 26.11.2012 Vide para 3 (1) (b) of the said Gazette Notification. It has interalia been enlisted under Prohibition of activities affecting cleanliness and hygiene in the railway persons that no Person shall spit in any railway premises except in such facilities or conveniences specifically provided for any of these purposes.
In view of the Covid-19 situation, controlling spitting and act of similar nature due to any person not wearing mask and entering Railway premises (including trains) is important to avoid creation of unclean/unhygienic conditions which may cause danger to life/public health.
Accordingly, to prevent spitting and act of similar nature and thus to ensure wearing of face masks/face cover by all persons at railway premises (including trains), fines (uptoRs. 500) under Indian Railways (Penalties for activities affecting cleanliness at Railway Premises) Rules 2012 shall be imposed by railway officials authorized for the purpose from persons not wearing face mask/cover in Railway premises (including trains).

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे परिसरों (ट्रेनों सहित) में मुंह को ढकना / फेस मास्क पहनना जरूरी
रेलवे परिसर में फेस मास्क / कवर नहीं पहनने वाले व्यक्तियों (ट्रेनों सहित) पर अधिकृत रेलवे अधिकारियों द्वारा भारतीय रेलवे (रेलवे परिसर में स्वच्छता को प्रभावित करने वाली गतिविधियों के लिए दंड)के नियम 2012 के तहत जुर्माना (500 रुपये तक) लगाया जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड -19 महामारी को दोबारा फैलने से रोकने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए
17 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, कोविड -19 महामारी को दोबारा फैलने से रोकनेके लिए विभिन्न उपाय कर रहा है। महामारी को फैलने से रोकनेके लिए विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देशों में से एक फेस मास्क / कवर पहनना है।
भारतीय रेलवेद्वारा 11.05.2020 को ट्रेनों की आवाजाही के लिए मानक परिचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के पैरा 2.3 (ix) में कहा गया है कि “सभी यात्रियों को यह सलाह दी जाती है कि वे प्रवेश के दौरान और यात्रा के दौरान फेस कवर / मास्क पहने हुए हों”।
इस बारे में, भारतीय रेलवे के (रेलवे परिसर में स्वच्छता को प्रभावित करने वाली गतिविधियों के लिए दंड) नियम 2012 के अनुपालन के संबंध मेंवाणिज्यिक परिपत्र संख्या 2012 के 76 दिनांक 14.12.2012 की देखें राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 846 (ई) दिनांक 26.11.2012 देखें उक्त राजपत्र अधिसूचना के पैरा 3 (1) (बी) को। रेलवे कर्मियों में स्वच्छता और सफाई को प्रभावित करने वाले कार्यों पर रोक के तहत अन्य बातों के अलावा इसे शामिल किया गया है कि कोई भी व्यक्तिकिसी भी रेलवे परिसर में नहीं थूकेगा।
कोविड -19 की स्थिति के मद्देनजर, थूकने और किसी भी व्यक्ति द्वारा मास्क नहीं पहनने के कारण इसी तरह का कुछ अन्य कार्य करने तथा रेलवे परिसर (रेलगाड़ियों सहित) में प्रवेश पर नियंत्रण महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि अशुद्ध / अस्वच्छ परिस्थितियों से बचा जा सके जिनसेजीवन/ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को खतरा हो सकता है। ।
इसके अनुसार, थूकने और इसी प्रकार के कार्य को रोकने तथा रेलवे परिसरों (रेलगाड़ियों सहित),में सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा फेस मास्क / फेस कवर पहनना सुनिश्चित करनेके लिए भारतीय रेलवे के अंतर्गत500 रुपये तक का जुर्माना(रेलवे गतिविधियों में स्वच्छता को प्रभावित करने वाली गतिविधियों के लिए दंड) नियम 2012 के तहत अधिकृत रेलवे अधिकारियों द्वारा रेलवे परिसर (ट्रेनों सहित) में फेस मास्क / कवर न लगाने वाले व्यक्तियों पर लगाया जाएगा।