Ministry of Railways
Wearing a Face cover/ Mask is compulsory in Railway Premises (including trains)
Fines (uptoRs. 500) under Indian Railways (Penalties for activities affecting cleanliness at Railway Premises) Rules 2012 shall be imposed by railway officials authorized for the purpose from persons not wearing face mask/cover in Railway premises (including trains)
Indian Railways takes various measures to contain the spread of the resurgence of Covid-19 pandemic.
17 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is taking various measures to contain the spread of the resurgence of Covid-19 pandemic, in accordance with the guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs from time to time. One of the specific guideline is to wear face mask/cover in order to contain the spread of the pandemic.
The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for movement of trains as brought out by IR on 11.05.2020 in para 2.3 (ix) says that “it should be advised to all passengers that they shall be wearing face cover/mask at entry and during travel”.
In this connection, attention is invited to Commercial Circular no. 76 of 2012 dated 14.12.2012 regarding enforcement of Indian Railways (Penalties for activities affecting cleanliness at railway premises) Rules 2012 vide Gazette Notification No. GSR 846 (E) dt. 26.11.2012 Vide para 3 (1) (b) of the said Gazette Notification. It has interalia been enlisted under Prohibition of activities affecting cleanliness and hygiene in the railway persons that no Person shall spit in any railway premises except in such facilities or conveniences specifically provided for any of these purposes.
In view of the Covid-19 situation, controlling spitting and act of similar nature due to any person not wearing mask and entering Railway premises (including trains) is important to avoid creation of unclean/unhygienic conditions which may cause danger to life/public health.
Accordingly, to prevent spitting and act of similar nature and thus to ensure wearing of face masks/face cover by all persons at railway premises (including trains), fines (uptoRs. 500) under Indian Railways (Penalties for activities affecting cleanliness at Railway Premises) Rules 2012 shall be imposed by railway officials authorized for the purpose from persons not wearing face mask/cover in Railway premises (including trains).

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे परिसरात (रेल्वेगाड्यांसह) फेस कवर/मास्कचा वापर अनिवार्य
रेल्वे परिसरात मास्क न लावणाऱ्या व्यक्तीला 500 रुपयांपर्यंतचा दंड आकारला जाईल
कोविड-19 महामारीचा संसर्ग आटोक्यात आणण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेकडून विविध उपाययोजना जारी
17 APR 2021 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 एप्रिल 2021
कोविड-19 संसर्ग पुन्हा एकदा देशभरात वाढत असून, हे संक्रमण नियंत्रणात आणण्यासाठी, आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने दिलेलेया मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, भारतीय रेल्वे वेळोवेळी विविध उपाययोजना करत आहे. यातील एक महत्वाची मार्गदर्शक सूचना म्हणजे, कोरोना संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी सर्वांना मास्क /फेस कवर चा वापर अनिवार्य करण्यात आला आहे.
रेल्वेगाड्यांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी रेल्वेकडून 11 मे 2020 रोजी प्रमाणित कार्यान्वयन पद्धती (SOP) जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या नियमावलीतील परिच्छेद क्रमांक 2.3 (ix) मध्ये म्हटल्या प्रमाणे, “सर्व प्रवाशांना रेल्वे स्थानक परिसरात प्रवेश करतांन तसेच प्रवासाच्या वेळी मास्क लावणे/चेहरा झाकण्याचा सल्ला दिला जावा”.
याच संदर्भात, 14 डिसेंबर 2012 रोजी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या व्यवसायिक परिपत्रक क्रमांक 76 –जे भारतीय रेल्वे अधिनियम (रेल्वे परिसारातील स्वच्छतेस बाधा निर्माण करण्याबद्दल दंड) 2012 शी संबंधित आहे, त्यानुसार, राजपत्रित अधिसूचना दि.26.11.2012 च्या परिच्छेद para 3 (1) (b) मध्ये याचा उल्लेख करण्यात आला आहे. सुरुवातीला, रेल्वे परिसरात स्वच्छता आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्याला हानिकारक ठरणाऱ्या गोष्टींच्या यादीत, रेल्वे परिसरात कोणीही व्यक्ती थुंकणार नाही( अपवाद केवळ त्यासाठीची सुविधा पुरवण्यात आली असल्यास) या नियमाचा समावेश करण्यात आला होता.
मात्र, कोविड 19 ची परिस्थिती बघता, थुंकण्यावर नियंत्रण आणण्यासाठी तसेच, रेल्वे परिसरात (रेल्वेगाडीतही)मास्क न घालणाऱ्या व्यक्तींवरही नियंत्रण ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे. रेल्वे परिसर आणि रेल्वेगाड्यांमध्ये अस्वच्छ/आरोग्याला धोकादायक स्थिती निर्माण होऊ नये तसेच लोकांचे आयुष्य/सार्वजनिक आरोग्याला धोका उत्पन्न होऊ नये यासाठी. ही खबरदारी घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
त्यानुसार, रेल्वे परिसर आणि रेल्वेगाडयांमध्ये थुंकणे आणि तशाच प्रकारच्या कृती,म्हणजे मास्क न लावणे/चेहरा न झाकणे यासाठी 500 रुपयांपर्यंतचा दंड ठोठावला जाणार आहे. रेल्वेचे अधिकृत अधिकारी/कर्मचारी या प्रकारचा दंड आकारू शकतील.