Ministry of Railways
Wearing a Face cover/ Mask is compulsory in Railway Premises (including trains)
Fines (uptoRs. 500) under Indian Railways (Penalties for activities affecting cleanliness at Railway Premises) Rules 2012 shall be imposed by railway officials authorized for the purpose from persons not wearing face mask/cover in Railway premises (including trains)
Indian Railways takes various measures to contain the spread of the resurgence of Covid-19 pandemic.
17 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is taking various measures to contain the spread of the resurgence of Covid-19 pandemic, in accordance with the guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs from time to time. One of the specific guideline is to wear face mask/cover in order to contain the spread of the pandemic.
The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for movement of trains as brought out by IR on 11.05.2020 in para 2.3 (ix) says that “it should be advised to all passengers that they shall be wearing face cover/mask at entry and during travel”.
In this connection, attention is invited to Commercial Circular no. 76 of 2012 dated 14.12.2012 regarding enforcement of Indian Railways (Penalties for activities affecting cleanliness at railway premises) Rules 2012 vide Gazette Notification No. GSR 846 (E) dt. 26.11.2012 Vide para 3 (1) (b) of the said Gazette Notification. It has interalia been enlisted under Prohibition of activities affecting cleanliness and hygiene in the railway persons that no Person shall spit in any railway premises except in such facilities or conveniences specifically provided for any of these purposes.
In view of the Covid-19 situation, controlling spitting and act of similar nature due to any person not wearing mask and entering Railway premises (including trains) is important to avoid creation of unclean/unhygienic conditions which may cause danger to life/public health.
Accordingly, to prevent spitting and act of similar nature and thus to ensure wearing of face masks/face cover by all persons at railway premises (including trains), fines (uptoRs. 500) under Indian Railways (Penalties for activities affecting cleanliness at Railway Premises) Rules 2012 shall be imposed by railway officials authorized for the purpose from persons not wearing face mask/cover in Railway premises (including trains).

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైల్వే పరిసర ప్రాంతాలు ( రైళ్లలో కూడా) ఇక మాస్కులు ధరించడం తప్పనిసరి
మాస్కులు / కవర్లు ధరించనివారికి 500 రూపాయల వరకు జరిమానా
భారతీయ రైల్వేల (రైల్వే పరిసరాలను అపరిశుభ్రం చేసే చర్యలకు జరిమానాలు విధించడం) నిబంధనలు 2012 ప్రకారం మాస్కులు / కవర్లు ధరించని వారిపై అధికారం కలిగిన అధికారులు జరిమానా విధిస్తారు
కోవిడ్19 మరోసారి వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా చూడడానికి చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తున్న భారతీయ రైల్వేలు
17 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి మరోసారి వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా నివారించడానికి కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, కేంద్ర
కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సూచనల ప్రకారం భారతీయ రైల్వేలు అనేక చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తున్నాయి. కరోనా వ్యాప్తిని కట్టడి చేసేందుకు ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ మాస్క్‌లు ధరించడం అత్యవసరం అనే రెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు సూచించాయి. దీనిని అమలు చేయడానికి " ప్రతి ప్రయాణీకుడు ప్రవేశించే సమయం, ప్రయాణించే సమయాల్లో తప్పనిసరిగా మాస్కు ధరించవలసి ఉంటుంది" అంటూ 2020 మే 11వ తేదీన జారీచేసిన భారత రైల్వే స్టాండర్డ్‌ ఆపరేటింగ్‌ ప్రొసీజర్‌లోని పారా 2. (ix) లో భారతీయరైల్వేపేర్కొంది.
దీనికోసం జారీ అయిన గజెట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ జిఎస్ఆర్ 846 (ఇ) డిటి. 26.11.2012 లో కమర్షియల్ సర్క్యులర్ 2012 లోని 76 (రైల్వే ప్రాంగణంలో పరిశుభ్రతను ప్రభావితం చేసే కార్యకలాపాలకు జరిమానాలు) నిబంధనలు 2012ను పొందుపరచడం జరిగింది. ఈ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం పరిశుభ్రతను కాపాడడానికి నిర్దేశిత ప్రాంతాల్లో మినహా ఇంకెక్కడా ఉమ్మి వేయకూడదు.
కొవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి చెందుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో పరిశుభ్రతను కాపాడడానికి ఉమ్మి వేయడాన్ని నిషేధించడంతో పాటు రైల్వే ఆవరణలో ( రైళ్లలో సహా )తప్పనిసరిగా మాస్కులను ధరించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
ఉమ్మి వేయడం లాంటి అపరిశుభ్ర పనులకు పాల్పడే వారితో పాటు ప్రయాణసమయాల్లో మాస్కులను ధరించని వారిపై 500 రూపాయల వరకు జరిమానాను విధించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలు (రైల్వే ప్రాంగణంలో పరిశుభ్రతను ప్రభావితం చేసే కార్యకలాపాలకు జరిమానాలు) నిబంధనలు 2012 కింద అనుమతి పొందిన అధికారులు అధికారం కలిగి ఉంటుంది.