نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے معروف ریڈیو لوجسٹ ڈاکٹر کاکرلا سُبّا راؤ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کی
16 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 اپریل 2021، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج معروف ریڈیو لوجسٹ ڈاکٹر کاکرلا سُبّا راؤ کے انتقال پر گہرے غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ایک فیس بُک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے ڈاکٹر کا کرلا کو ایک ایسا بہترین اسپتال منتظم بتایا جواپنی ایمانداری ، پروفیشنلزم، سخت محنت ڈسپلن کے لئے مشہور تھے۔
نائب صدر کے تعزیتی پیغام کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے۔
’’معروف ریڈیولوجسٹ ڈاکٹر کاکرلا سبا راؤ گاروکے انتقال پر مجھے گہرا صدمہ پہنچا ہے۔پدم شری ڈاکٹر کاکرلا نے جو اسی نام سے معروف تھے، میڈیسن کے شعبے میں گراں قدر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔جب وہ حیدرآباد میں نظام کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنز (این آئی ایم ایس) کے ڈائرکٹر تھے تو اس کو ایک مشہور سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کے طور پر فروغ دینے میں ان کی خدمات نمایاں ہیں۔
ایک کاکرلا ایک بہترین اسپتال منتظم بھی تھے اور اپنی ایمانداری، پروفیشنلزم، سخت محنت اور ڈسپلن کے لئے مشہور تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنے پروفیشن کے تئیں خود کووقف کردیا تھا۔
عام طور پر لوگ یہ بات جانتے ہیں کہ وہ اس وقت کے وزیراعلی جناب این ٹی راما راؤ کی درخواست پر امریکہ سے بھارت لوٹے تھے اور انہوں نے عہد بستگی کے مادر وطن کی خدمت انجام دیں۔
اپنے طویل اور باوقار کیریر کے دوران مختلف عہدوں، جن میں برونکس کے نیویارک کے البٹر آئنس ٹائن کالج آف میڈیسن میں ریڈیو لوجی کے پروفیسر کا عہد شامل ہے، کے علاوہ وہ تیلگو ایسو سی ایشن آف نارتھ امریکہ (ٹی اے این اے) کے بانی صدر بھی تھے۔
میں ڈاکٹر کاکرلا کے اہل خانہ سے گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
اوم شانتی‘‘

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao
16 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao today. In a facebook post, he called Dr. Kakarla as an excellent hospital administrator who was known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline.
Following is the full text of the Vice President’s condolence message -
“I am deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao Garu. A Padma Shri recipient, Dr. Kakarla, as he was popularly known, contributed richly to the field of medicine. He is widely credited with the development of the Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS) in Hyderabad into a reputed super specialty hospital when he was its Director.
Dr Kakarla was also an excellent hospital administrator and known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline. He was dedicated to his profession.
It is also widely known that he had returned to India from the USA following a request by the then Chief Minister, Shri N T Rama Rao and served the motherland with dedication.
Apart from serving in different positions during his long and distinguished career, including Professor of Radiology at Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, New York, he was also the Founder President of the Telugu Association of North America (TANA).
I convey my deepest condolences to Dr Kakarla’s family members.
Om Shanti!”