Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao
16 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao today. In a facebook post, he called Dr. Kakarla as an excellent hospital administrator who was known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline.
Following is the full text of the Vice President’s condolence message -
“I am deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao Garu. A Padma Shri recipient, Dr. Kakarla, as he was popularly known, contributed richly to the field of medicine. He is widely credited with the development of the Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS) in Hyderabad into a reputed super specialty hospital when he was its Director.
Dr Kakarla was also an excellent hospital administrator and known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline. He was dedicated to his profession.
It is also widely known that he had returned to India from the USA following a request by the then Chief Minister, Shri N T Rama Rao and served the motherland with dedication.
Apart from serving in different positions during his long and distinguished career, including Professor of Radiology at Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, New York, he was also the Founder President of the Telugu Association of North America (TANA).
I convey my deepest condolences to Dr Kakarla’s family members.
Om Shanti!”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பிரபல கதிரியக்க சிகிச்சை நிபுணர் டாக்டர் காகர்லா சுப்பா ராவ் மறைவுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் இரங்கல்
16 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
பிரபல கதிரியக்க சிகிச்சை நிபுணர் டாக்டர். காகர்லா சுப்பா ராவ் மறைவுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தகவலில், ‘‘டாக்டர் காகர்லா, சிறந்த மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகியாக இருந்தார் மற்றும் நேர்மை, தொழில்முறை, கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒழுக்கம் ஆகியவற்றால் அவர் அறியப்பட்டார்’’ என கூறியுள்ளார்.
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரின் முழு இரங்கல் அறிக்கை:
‘‘பிரபல கதிரியக்க சிகிச்சை நிபுணர் டாக்டர். காகர்லா சுப்பா ராவ் மறைவை அறிந்து நான் மிகவும் வேதனையடைந்தேன். பத்ம ஸ்ரீ விருதுபெற்ற டாக்டர். காகர்லா சுப்பா ராவ், மிகவும பிரபலமானவர். மருத்துவத்துறைக்கு நிறைந்த பங்களிப்பை அவர் அளித்தார்.
ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள நிஜாம் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகத்தின்(நிம்ஸ்) இயக்குனராக அவர் இருந்தபோது, அதை புகழ்பெற்ற பன்நோக்கு மருத்துவமனையாக மாற்றிய பெருமை அவருக்கு உண்டு.
டாக்டர் காகர்லா மிக சிறந்த மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகி மற்றும் நேர்மை, தொழில்முறை, கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒழுக்கம் ஆகியவற்றால் அவர் அறியப்பட்டார். அவர் தமது தொழிலுக்காக தன்னை அர்பணித்துக் கொண்டார்.
முன்னாள் முதல்வர் திரு என்.டி.ராமா ராவ் விடுத்த வேண்டுகோளை ஏற்று அவர் அமெரிக்காவில் இருந்து இந்தியா திரும்பினார் என்பது அனைவருக்கும் தெரியும். அவர் தாய்நாட்டுக்காக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணியாற்றினார்.
நியூயார்க் ஆல்பர்ட் ஐன்ஸ்டீன் மருத்துவ கல்லூரியில் கதிரிக்கவியல் பேராசிரியர் உட்பட மருத்துவ பணியில் பல பதவிகளை வகித்த அவர், வடக்கு அமெரிக்க தெலுங்கு சங்கத்தின் நிறுவன தலைவராகவும் இருந்தார்.
டாக்டர் காகர்லாவின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு, எனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஓம் சாந்தி!’’