Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao
16 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao today. In a facebook post, he called Dr. Kakarla as an excellent hospital administrator who was known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline.
Following is the full text of the Vice President’s condolence message -
“I am deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao Garu. A Padma Shri recipient, Dr. Kakarla, as he was popularly known, contributed richly to the field of medicine. He is widely credited with the development of the Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS) in Hyderabad into a reputed super specialty hospital when he was its Director.
Dr Kakarla was also an excellent hospital administrator and known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline. He was dedicated to his profession.
It is also widely known that he had returned to India from the USA following a request by the then Chief Minister, Shri N T Rama Rao and served the motherland with dedication.
Apart from serving in different positions during his long and distinguished career, including Professor of Radiology at Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, New York, he was also the Founder President of the Telugu Association of North America (TANA).
I convey my deepest condolences to Dr Kakarla’s family members.
Om Shanti!”

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
খ্যাতনামা রেডিওলজিস্ট ডঃ কাকারলা সুব্বা রাও-এর প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
16 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ ,এপ্রিল ২০২১
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নায়ডু খ্যাতনামা রেডিওলজিস্ট ডঃ কাকারলা সুব্বা রাও-এর প্রয়াণে আজ গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন । ফেসবুক পোস্টে তিনি ডঃ কাকারলাকে অনবদ্য হাসপাতাল প্রশাসক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন, যিনি পরিচিত ছিলেন একাগ্রতা, পেশাদারিত্ব, কঠিন পরিশ্রমী এবং শৃঙ্খলাপরায়ণতার জন্য ।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ শোকবার্তা –
“খ্যাতনামা রেডিওলজিস্ট ডঃ কাকারলা সুব্বারাও গাডুর প্রয়াণের সংবাদ জেনে আমি গভীর শোকাহত । সাধারণভাবে তিনি পরিচিত ছিলেন ডঃ কাকারলা হিসেবে । পদ্মশ্রী প্রাপ্ত এই ব্যক্তি চিকিৎসা জগতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন । হায়দ্রাবাদের নিজামস্ ইন্সটিটউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস (এনআইএমএস)কে একটি বিশিষ্ট সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালে পরিণত করার সম্পূর্ণ কৃতিত্ব তাঁর, যখন তিনি এর অধিকর্তা ছিলেন ।
ডঃ কাকারলা অনবদ্য হাসপাতাল প্রশাসকও ছিলেন এবং পরিচিত ছিলেন তাঁর একাগ্রতা, পেশাদারিত্ব, কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং শৃঙ্খলার জন্য । নিজ পেশার প্রতি তিনি নিবেদিত প্রাণ ছিলেন ।
এটা সকলেই জানেন যে তদানীন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ এন টি রামা রাও-এর অনুরোধে আমেরিকা থেকে তিনি ভারতে ফিরেছিলেন এবং জন্মভূমির সেবায় নিজেকে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন ।
নিউ-ইয়র্কের ব্রঙ্কস্-এ অ্যালবার্ট আইনস্টাইন কলেজ অফ মেডিসিনে রেডিওলজিস্ট অধ্যাপক পদ সহ তিনি তাঁর দীর্ঘ বর্ণময় কর্মজীবনে বিভিন্ন পদে অধিষ্ঠিত ছিলেন । তিনি তেলুগু অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ নর্থ আমেরিকার প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সভাপতি ছিলেন ।
ডাঃ কাকারলার পরিবারবর্গকে আমি গভীর সমবেদনা জানাই ।
ওম শান্তি !”