Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao
16 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao today. In a facebook post, he called Dr. Kakarla as an excellent hospital administrator who was known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline.
Following is the full text of the Vice President’s condolence message -
“I am deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao Garu. A Padma Shri recipient, Dr. Kakarla, as he was popularly known, contributed richly to the field of medicine. He is widely credited with the development of the Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS) in Hyderabad into a reputed super specialty hospital when he was its Director.
Dr Kakarla was also an excellent hospital administrator and known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline. He was dedicated to his profession.
It is also widely known that he had returned to India from the USA following a request by the then Chief Minister, Shri N T Rama Rao and served the motherland with dedication.
Apart from serving in different positions during his long and distinguished career, including Professor of Radiology at Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, New York, he was also the Founder President of the Telugu Association of North America (TANA).
I convey my deepest condolences to Dr Kakarla’s family members.
Om Shanti!”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुप्रसिद्ध रेडियोलॉजिस्ट डॉ. काकरला सुब्बा राव के निधन पर गहरा दुख प्रकट किया
16 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू में जाने माने रेडियोलॉजिस्ट डॉक्टर काकरला सुब्बा राव के आज निधन पर गहरा दुख प्रकट किया है। अपने एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉक्टर काकरला को एक उत्कृष्ट अस्पताल प्रशासक बताया, जो अपनी सत्य निष्ठा, व्यवसायिक कुशलता, कठिन परिश्रम और अनुशासन के लिए जाने जाते थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के शोक संदेश का मूल पाठ नीचे दिया गया है
"सुप्रसिद्ध रेडियोलॉजिस्ट डॉक्टर काकरला सुब्बाराव के निधन की खबर सुनकर मुझे अत्यंत दुख पहुंचा है। भारत के प्रतिष्ठित नागरिक सम्मान पद्मश्री से सम्मानित डॉक्टर काकरला को औषधि के क्षेत्र में अपना योगदान देने के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्हें हैदराबाद के निजाम चिकित्सा विज्ञान संस्थान को विकसित करने के लिए श्रेय दिया जाता है। जब वह इस संस्थान के निदेशक थे तब उन्होंने इसे प्रतिष्ठित सुपर स्पेशलिटी हॉस्पिटल में तब्दील किया।
डॉक्टर काकरला एक उत्कृष्ट अस्पताल प्रशासक थे और वह अपनी सत्य निष्ठा, व्यवसायिक कुशलता, कठिन परिश्रम तथा अनुशासन के लिए जाने जाते थे। वह अपने प्रोफेशन के लिए समर्पित रहे।
उनके बारे में सभी यह भी सब जानते हैं कि तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री एनटी रामा राव के अनुरोध पर वह अमेरिका से भारत वापस लौटे और समर्पण भाव से मातृभूमि की सेवा की।
न्यूयॉर्क स्थित अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन कॉलेज ऑफ मेडिसिन, ब्रोंक्स में रेडियोलॉजी के प्रोफेसर के रूप में कार्य करने के अलावा उन्होंने अपने लंबे और शानदार व्यावसायिक जीवन में अनेक पदों को सुशोभित किया। इसके अलावा वह उत्तरी अमेरिका के तेलुगू संघ (टीएएनए) के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष भी रहे।
मेरी संवेदनाएं डॉ काकरला के परिजनों के साथ हैं।
ॐ शांति!