Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao
16 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao today. In a facebook post, he called Dr. Kakarla as an excellent hospital administrator who was known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline.
Following is the full text of the Vice President’s condolence message -
“I am deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of renowned Radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao Garu. A Padma Shri recipient, Dr. Kakarla, as he was popularly known, contributed richly to the field of medicine. He is widely credited with the development of the Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS) in Hyderabad into a reputed super specialty hospital when he was its Director.
Dr Kakarla was also an excellent hospital administrator and known for his integrity, professionalism, hard work and discipline. He was dedicated to his profession.
It is also widely known that he had returned to India from the USA following a request by the then Chief Minister, Shri N T Rama Rao and served the motherland with dedication.
Apart from serving in different positions during his long and distinguished career, including Professor of Radiology at Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, New York, he was also the Founder President of the Telugu Association of North America (TANA).
I convey my deepest condolences to Dr Kakarla’s family members.
Om Shanti!”

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
प्रख्यात क्ष - किरण तज्ञ डॉ. काकरला सुब्बा राव यांच्या निधनाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला शोक
16 APR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 एप्रिल 2021
प्रख्यात क्ष -किरण तज्ञ डॉ. काकरला सुब्बा राव यांचे आज निधन झाल्याबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपती एम . व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे. उत्कृष्ट रुग्णालय प्रशासक असलेले डॉ. काकरला प्रामाणिकपणा, व्यावसायिकता, कठोर परिश्रम आणि शिस्तीसाठी परिचित होते.,असे एका फेसबुक पोस्टमध्ये उपराष्ट्रपतींनी लिहिले आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या शोक संदेशाचा संपूर्ण मजकूर खालीलप्रमाणे आहे -
प्रख्यात क्ष - किरण तज्ञ डॉ. काकरला सुब्बा राव गारू यांचे निधन झाल्याबद्दल मला तीव्र दुःख झाले. वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात मोलाचे योगदान दिल्याबद्दल पद्मश्री पुरस्कारप्राप्त , डॉ. काकरला ओळखले जातात . हैदराबादमधील निझाम्स वैद्यकीय विज्ञान संशोधन संस्थेचा ( एनआयएमएस) विकास आणि संस्थेच्या संचालक पदी असता या संस्थेचे नामांकित सुपर स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालयात झालेल्या रूपांतराचे श्रेय त्यांना जाते .
डॉ. काकरला हे एक उत्कृष्ट रुग्णालय प्रशासकही होते. आणि प्रामाणिकपणा, व्यावसायिकता, कठोर परिश्रम आणि शिस्तीसाठी परिचित होते ते त्यांच्या व्यवसायाप्रति समर्पित होते .
तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. टी. रामा राव यांच्या विनंतीनंतर ते अमेरिकेतून भारतात परतले आणि त्यांनी मातृभूमीची समर्पण भावनेने सेवा केली , हे सर्वत्र प्रचलित आहे.
न्यूयॉर्कच्या ब्रॉन्क्स येथील अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन कॉलेज ऑफ मेडिसिन येथे क्ष - किरण शास्त्राचे प्राध्यापक यासह आपल्या प्रदीर्घ आणि प्रतिष्ठित कारकीर्दीत वेगवेगळ्या पदांवर काम करण्याव्यतिरिक्त ते उत्तर अमेरिकेतील तेलगू संघटना (टीएएनए) चे संस्थापक अध्यक्ष होते.
डॉ. काकरला यांच्या कुटुंबियांबद्दल मी मनापासून संवेदना व्यक्त करतो.
ओम शांती !