Ministry of Science & Technology
Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN production under Mission COVID Suraksha
16 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India, to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines. This is being implemented by Department of Biotechnology Govt of India.
Under the Mission the Department of Biotechnology Govt of India is providing financial support as Grant to vaccine manufacturing facilities for enhanced production capacities. The current production capacity of indigenously developed Covaxin vaccine will be doubled by May-June 2021 and then increased nearly 6-7 fold by July - August 2021 i.e increasing the production from 1 crore vaccine doses in April, 2021 to 6-7 crore vaccine dose/month in July – August. It is expected to reach nearly 10 crore doses per month by Sep 2021.
Few weeks back, Inter-ministerial teams had visited the sites of 2 main vaccine manufacturers in India to get their inputs on how production can be ramped up. In this period, there have been extensive reviews and feasibility studies on the plans being discussed with vaccine manufacturers.
As a part this augmentation plan, capacities of Bharat Biotech Limited, Hyderabad as well as other public sector manufactures are being upgraded with required infrastructure and technology. Financial support is being provided as grant from GoI to the tune of appx Rs 65 Cr to Bharat Biotech’s new Bangalore facility which is being repurposed to increase the capacity of vaccine production.
3 public sectors companies are also being supported to increase the capacity of vaccine production.
• Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd , Mumbai –a State PSE under State Govt of Maharashtra. Financial support as grant from GoI to the tune of appx Rs 65 Cr will be provided for this facility to be made ready for manufacturing.The Haffkine Biopharmaceuticals Ltd had asked for around 12 months to complete this task.However, the Central government has asked them to expedite and complete the task urgently within 6 months. The facility will have a capacity of 20 million dozes per month, once functional.
• Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL), Hyderabad –A facility under National Dairy Development Board and Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Limited (BIBCOL) , Bulandshahr a CPSE under Department of Biotechnology ,Govt of India will also be supported to prepare there facility to provide 10-15 million dozes per month by Aug - Sep 2021.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
മിഷൻ കോവിഡ് സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ കോവാക്സിൻ ഉൽ‌പാദന ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ
16 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തദ്ദേശീയ കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനുകളുടെ വികസനവും ഉൽപാദനവും ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായിട്ടാണ് ആത്മനിർഭാരത് 3.0 നു കീഴിൽ മിഷൻ കോവിഡ് സൂരക്ഷ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത് . കേന്ദ്ര ബയോടെക്നോളജി വകുപ്പാണ് ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.
മിഷനു കീഴിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ബയോടെക്നോളജി വകുപ്പ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഉൽപാദന സൗ കര്യങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നു. തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച വാക്സിനുകളുടെ നിലവിലെ ഉൽപാദന ശേഷി 2021 മെയ്-ജൂൺ മാസത്തോടെ ഇരട്ടിയാക്കുകയും പിന്നീട് 2021 ജൂലൈ - ഓഗസ്റ്റ് വരെ 6-7 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. അതായത് 2021 ഏപ്രിലിലെ ഒരു കോടി വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളിൽ നിന്ന് 2021 ജൂലൈ - ഓഗസ്റ്റ് മാസങ്ങളോടെ 6-7 കോടി വാക്സിൻ ഡോസായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. സെപ്റ്റംബറോടെ ഇത് പ്രതിമാസം 10 കോടി ഡോസിലേക്ക് എത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഏതാനും ആഴ്ചകൾക്കുമുമ്പ്, അന്തർ-മന്ത്രലായ സമിതികൾ രാജ്യത്തെ രണ്ട് പ്രധാന വാക്സിൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെ സൈറ്റുകൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും ഉൽ‌പാദനം എങ്ങനെ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നിർദേശങ്ങൾ തേടുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ, വാക്സിൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുമായി പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് വിപുലമായ അവലോകനങ്ങളും സാധ്യതാ പഠനങ്ങളും നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ ശേഷി വർധന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ ഭാരത് ബയോടെക് ലിമിറ്റഡ്, മറ്റ് പൊതുമേഖലാ നിർമാതാക്കൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ശേഷി ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗ കര്യങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നവീകരിക്കും. വാക്‌സിൻ ഉൽപാദന ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പുനർനിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന ഭാരത് ബയോടെക്കിന്റെ പുതിയ ബാംഗ്ലൂർ സൗ കര്യത്തിന് ഏകദേശം 65 കോടി രൂപ ധനസഹായമായി നൽകുന്നു.
വാക്സിൻ ഉൽപാദന ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മൂന്ന് പൊതുമേഖലാ കമ്പനികളെയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന പൊതുമേഖലയിലെ ഹാഫ്കൈൻ ബയോഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡ്, ദേശീയ ക്ഷീര വികസന ബോർഡിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇമ്മ്യൂണോളജിക്കൽ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ഐ‌ഐ‌എൽ), ബുലന്ദ്ഷഹറിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കേന്ദ്ര ബയോടെക്നോളജി വകുപിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഭാരത് ഇമ്മ്യൂണോളജിക്കൽസ് ആൻഡ് ബയോളജിക്കൽസ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബി‌ബി‌സി‌ഒ‌എൽ) എന്നിവയാണിവ.