Ministry of Science & Technology
Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN production under Mission COVID Suraksha
16 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India, to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines. This is being implemented by Department of Biotechnology Govt of India.
Under the Mission the Department of Biotechnology Govt of India is providing financial support as Grant to vaccine manufacturing facilities for enhanced production capacities. The current production capacity of indigenously developed Covaxin vaccine will be doubled by May-June 2021 and then increased nearly 6-7 fold by July - August 2021 i.e increasing the production from 1 crore vaccine doses in April, 2021 to 6-7 crore vaccine dose/month in July – August. It is expected to reach nearly 10 crore doses per month by Sep 2021.
Few weeks back, Inter-ministerial teams had visited the sites of 2 main vaccine manufacturers in India to get their inputs on how production can be ramped up. In this period, there have been extensive reviews and feasibility studies on the plans being discussed with vaccine manufacturers.
As a part this augmentation plan, capacities of Bharat Biotech Limited, Hyderabad as well as other public sector manufactures are being upgraded with required infrastructure and technology. Financial support is being provided as grant from GoI to the tune of appx Rs 65 Cr to Bharat Biotech’s new Bangalore facility which is being repurposed to increase the capacity of vaccine production.
3 public sectors companies are also being supported to increase the capacity of vaccine production.
• Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd , Mumbai –a State PSE under State Govt of Maharashtra. Financial support as grant from GoI to the tune of appx Rs 65 Cr will be provided for this facility to be made ready for manufacturing.The Haffkine Biopharmaceuticals Ltd had asked for around 12 months to complete this task.However, the Central government has asked them to expedite and complete the task urgently within 6 months. The facility will have a capacity of 20 million dozes per month, once functional.
• Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL), Hyderabad –A facility under National Dairy Development Board and Bharat Immunologicals and Biologicals Limited (BIBCOL) , Bulandshahr a CPSE under Department of Biotechnology ,Govt of India will also be supported to prepare there facility to provide 10-15 million dozes per month by Aug - Sep 2021.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড সুরক্ষা মিশনের অধীনে কোভ্যাকসিন উৎপাদন আরও বাড়াতে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ
16 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত-৩ মিশন এর আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশে তৈরি কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন গুলির উন্নয়ন এবং উৎপাদন ত্বরান্বিত করতে কোভিড সুরক্ষার কথা ঘোষণা করেছিল। ভারত সরকারের জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের মাধ্যমে যার প্রয়োগ হয়েছিল।
এই মিশন এর আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ উন্নততর ভ্যাকসিন উৎপাদনের জন্য অনুদান হিসেবে আর্থিক সহায়তা দিচ্ছে। দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি কোভ্যাকসিনের বর্তমান উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ২০২১-এর মে- জুন মাসে দ্বিগুণ করা হবে। এরপর জুলাই-আগস্ট মাসে তা আরও সাত গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। অর্থাৎ এপ্রিল, ২০২১-এ এক কোটির ভ্যাকসিনের ডোজ থেকে উৎপাদন বেড়ে জুলাই-আগস্ট মাসে তা ৬ থেকে ৭ কটি হয়ে যাবে। শুধু তাই নয় সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে এই কোভ্যাকসিনের ডোজ ১০ কোটিতে পৌঁছে যাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
কয়েক সপ্তাহ আগে আন্ত মন্ত্রণালয়ের প্রতিনিধি দল ভারতের দুটি প্রধান ভ্যাকসিন প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থার সাইটগুলি পরিদর্শন করেছিল। কিভাবে ভ্যাকসিন এর উৎপাদন বাড়ানো যায় সে সম্পর্কেও আলোচনা হয়। ভ্যাকসিনের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির পরিকল্পনার অংশ হিসেবে হায়দ্রাবাদের ভারত বায়োটেক লিমিটেডের পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য সরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকেও পরিকাঠামো এবং প্রযুক্তি দিয়ে সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে। ভারত বায়োটেক-এর নতুন বেঙ্গালুরু কেন্দ্রের জন্য ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ৬৫ কোটি টাকা অনুদান হিসেবে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এছাড়াও তিনটি সরকারি সংস্থাকে ভ্যাকসিন উৎপাদনের জন্য আর্থিকভাবে সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে।
মুম্বাইয়ের হফকিন বায়ো ফার্মাসিটিক্যাল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডকেও ৬৫ কোটি টাকা অনুদান হিসেবে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ভ্যাকসিন প্রস্তুত করার জন্য তাদের বারো মাস সময় দেওয়া হয়েছে। যদিও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা নিয়ে এই কাজ সমাসের শেষ করার জন্য আবেদন জানিয়েছে। এটি উৎপাদন শুরু করলে প্রতিমাসে কুড়ি মিলিয়ন ডোজ করা সম্ভব হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি হায়দ্রাবাদের ইন্ডিয়ান ইমিউনোলজিক্যালস লিমিটেড এবং বুলন্দশায়ের ভারত ইমিউনোলজিক্যালস অ্যান্ড বায়োলজিক্যালস লিমিটেড কেও সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। যাতে তারা আগস্ট সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে ১০-১৫ মিলিয়ন ডোজ উৎপাদন করতে পারে।