Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rs 110 crore ROPAX Jetty Project to come up on river Dhamra in Odisha
Now travel time will reduce from 6 hours to just an hour
16 APR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) has accorded administrative approval for sanction of Rs 50.30 crore for developing all-weather ROPAX (Roll-on/Roll-off Passenger)Jetty and allied infrastructure connecting Kaninali in Bhadrak district &Talachua in Kendrapara district, Odisha under the Sagarmala initiative. The Government of Odisha will fund another 50% cost of the project.
The total capital cost of the project is Rs 110.60 crore which includes construction of RO-PAX Jetty at Kaninali and Talachua, utility infrastructures such as parking area development, navigational aids and dredging.
This project will reduce travel time for passengers from 6 hours by road to 1 hour by waterway. The development of the existing ghat with all-weather ROPAX jetties is being carried out with intent of accommodating boats, launches and other vessels as well as to ply vessel having capacity to carry 10 light Motor vehicles, 20 Motorbikes along with 60 passengers at a time, simultaneously ensuring safety of all passengers and vehicles.The project will facilitate indirect employment opportunities to locals around Dhamra river and reduce road distance of ~200 km from Talachua to Dhamra.
Kaninali in Bhadrak district and Talachua in Kendrapada district, are located on the northern and southern banks of River Dhamra respectively. The people of Talachua and nearby villages largely depend upon Dhamra port for their livelihood, which is approximately 4 kms from Kaninali Ghat. Since there is no connectivity through roads, the local population depends upon passenger ferries at ghats of Kaninali and Talachua to cross the river (a stretch of 7 Km). Currently, Number of passenger vehicles move through private boats without safety and passengers face difficulty in embarking and disembarking from launches on an everyday basis. This project will enhance the safety of passengers and vehicles with state-of-the-art utility infrastructure. The connectivity will increase the commercial and business activities and uplift the socio-economic status of the surrounding region.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ میں دریائے دھامرا پر 110 کروڑ روپے کا روپیکس جیٹی پروجیکٹ تیار کیا جائے گا
اب سفر کا وقت 6 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر صرف ایک گھنٹہ ہوجائے گا
16 APR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 16 اپریل بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کی وزارت نے ساگرمالا پہل کے تحت اوڈیشہ کے بھدرک ضلع کے کنی نلی اور کیندر پاڑہ ضلع کے تلچوا کو جوڑنے کے لیے ہر موسم میں کام کرنے والے روپیکس (رول آن / رول آف مسافر) جیٹی اور اس سے وابستہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے 50.30 کروڑ روپئے کو باضابطہ منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ۔ حکومت اوڈیشہ اس منصوبے کی لاگت کے لئے مزید50 فیصد مالی اعانت فراہم کرے گی۔
اس منصوبے کی کل سرمایہ کاری 110.60 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں کنی نلی اور تلچوا میں روپیکس جیٹی کی تعمیر ، پارکنگ ایریا کی ترقی ، جہاز رانی سے متعلق امداد اور ڈیزائننگ جیسے مفید بنیادی ڈھانچے شامل ہیں۔
یہ منصوبہ ، سڑک کے ذریعہ 6 گھنٹے کے سفر کو آبی گزرگاہوں سے کم کر کے ایک گھنٹہ کر دے گا۔ کشتیوں، لانچوں (بڑی کشتیوں پر چڑھنے اترنے کے لیے بنے پٹّے ) اور دیگر جہازوں کے ساتھ 10 ہلکی موٹر گاڑیاں ، 20 موٹر سائیکل نیز بیک وقت 60 مسافروں کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت والے جہاز کے لیے معاون ڈھانچہ تیار کر نے کے لیے ہر موسم میں کام کرنے والے روپیکس جیٹی کے ساتھ موجودہ گھاٹ کی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تمام مسافروں اور گاڑیوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ دریائے دھامرا کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کو روزگار کے بلاواسطہ مواقع فراہم کرےگا اور تلچوا سے دھامرا تک سڑک کا فاصلہ 200 کلو میٹر تک کم ہوجائے گا۔
بھدرک ضلع میں کنی نلی اور کیندرپاڑہ ضلع میں تلچوا بالترتیب دریائے دھامرا کے شمالی اور جنوبی ساحل پر واقع ہیں۔ تلچوا اور آس پاس کے گاؤں کے لوگ اپنی روز مرہ کی ضروریات کے لئے زیادہ تر دھامرا بندرگاہ پر انحصار کرتے ہیں ، جو کہ کنی نلی گھاٹ سے تقریبا 4 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔ چونکہ سڑکوں کے ذریعہ کوئی رابطہ نہیں ہے ، لہذا مقامی آبادی ندی (سات کلو میٹر کی دوری) عبور کرنے کے لیے کنی نلی اور تلچوا کے گھاٹ پر مسافر کشتیوں پر انحصار کرتی ہے۔ اس وقت بہت سی مسافر گاڑی بغیر تحفظ کے نجی کشتیوں کے ذریعہ چلتی ہیں اور مسافروں کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر لانچوں سے سفر کرنے اور اتارنے میں دشواری کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ مسافروں اور گاڑیوں کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس رابطے سے تجارتی اور کاروباری سرگرمیاں بڑھیں گی اور آس پاس کے خطے کی سماجی و معاشی حیثیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔