زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے اقوام متحدہ خوراک نظام سربراہ کانفرنس-2021پر قومی مذاکرات کا انعقاد کیا
15 APR 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کے سیکریٹری جنرل نے ستمبر 2021ء میں منعقد ہونےوالے پہلے اقوام متحدہ خوراک نظام سربراہ کانفرنس کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے، تاکہ دنیا میں زرعی –خوراک نظام میں مثبت تبدیلی کا خاکہ بنانے کےلئے 2030ء کے مسلسل ترقی کے ہدف کے نظریے کا احساس ہوسکے۔ سربراہ کانفرنس میں قومی سطح اور عالمی سطح پر خوراک نظام کو ساخت دینے کے طور طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، تاکہ مسلسل ترقی کے ہدف –ایس ڈی جی میں ترقی کو رفتار مہیا کی جاسکے۔سربراہ کانفرنس-2021ء کے توسط سے محفوظ اور تغذیہ سے بھرپور غذا، جدوجہد اور تناؤ کے تئیں لچیلا پن سے متعلق پانچ کارروائیوں کے راستے کے لئے آزاد مشورے تجربے سے بڑے بدلاؤ کے نظریات کی ضرورت ہے۔انسانیت کو کووڈ-19 وباء سے پیدا شدہ بحران اور چیلنجوں کا خوراک اور متعلقہ نظاموں میں سامنا کرنا پڑا ، جس سے آگے چل کر پیداوار، تقسیم اور کھپت کو شامل کرنے والے جامع زرعی –خوراک نظاموں کے لئے خصوصی فصل یا زرعی نظاموں سے الگ ہمارے کاموں اور حکمت عملیوں کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت سامنے آئی ہے۔
دنیا میں تقریباً 18 فیصد آبادی کے ساتھ ہندوستان اس خوراک نظام سربراہ کانفرنس میں سب سے اعلیٰ مقام پر ہے۔ہندوستان نے رضاکارانہ طورپر ، لیکن ایکشن ٹریک 4:اقوام متحدہ خوراک نظام سربراہ کانفرنس 2021ء کے لئے اولین غیر جانب دار روزگار تک محدود نہیں کیا ہے۔ اس نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت نے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند کی سربراہی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین محکمہ جاتی گروپ کا قیام کیا ہے، جس میں زراعت اور کسان بہبود (ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو)، دیہی ترقی اور دیگر وزارتوں کے نمائندگان شامل ہیں۔ اس گروپ کو سونپا گیا اہم کام ہندوستان میں پائیدار اور مساوی خوراک نظام تیار کرنے کی سمت میں قومی طور طریقوں کی کھوج کے لئے زرعی خوراک نظاموں کے تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قومی مذاکرات کا اہتمام کرنا ہے اور مستقبل نیز موجودہ وقت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے عالمی خوراک نظاموں میں بدلاؤ کےلئے مناسب تعاون دینا ہے۔ ستمبر،2021ء میں خوراک نظام سربراہ کانفرنس میں مشاورتی عمل ختم ہوجائیں گے، جس میں معزز وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ دیگر عالمی رہنماؤں کا حصہ لینے کا امکان ہے۔
زرعی-خوراک نظام ترقی پذیر روزگار پر پہلی قومی سطح کے مذاکرات 12اپریل 2021ء کو منعقد کئے گئے۔قومی مذاکرات، زرعی محکمہ اور کسانوں کی بہبود محکمے کے ذریعے تشکیل شدہ بین محکمہ جاتی گروپ اور دہلی میں اقوام متحدہ ایجنسیوں کے نمائندگاہ کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی گئی تھی۔دن بھر کے غورو خوض اور تبادلہ خیال میں کسان تنظیموں ، کسان پیداواری اداروں، شہری سماجی تنظیموں، ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹس اور ماہرین و سرکاری ایجنسیوں نے حصہ لیا۔
گروپ کے سربراہ اور مذاکرات کےلئے قومی کنوینر رمیش چندنے حصہ داروں سے پالیسیوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے، اداروں سے متعلق تجربوں پر مبنی مشوروں اور عہدبستگی کے مطابق ہندوستان کو خوراک سے متعلق پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف ایس ڈی جی کو 2030ء تک حاصل کرنے کے نظام کے لئے نظریاتی خیالات، تجربوں ، کامیابی کی کہانیوں، تبدیلی لانے والی اختراع کو پیش کرنے کی درخواست کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں غریبی سے نجات ، بھکمری ختم کرنے، تغذیہ کی تحفظ اور سب کے لئے صحت ، فوڈ ویلیو چین میں آمدنی بڑھانے اور اقتصادی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے اسکیمیں تیار کرنا چاہئے۔ہندوستانی زراعت، جیسے آب و ہوا پر مبنی کھیتی،زرعی مطابقت پر مبنی کھیتی، کسانوں کی ملکیت اور انتطام میں ویلیو چین سسٹم ، مسلسل اختراع کے لئے قانونی حمایت، ریاستوں سے بہترین روایتوں کو اپنانا، پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کو تغذیات اہداف ، تغذیہ حساس پیداوار اور خوراک ، کم آمدنی والے صارفین کی خوراک تحفظ کے ریگولیشنز سے جوڑنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ، چنندہ بایو استحکام اور خاتون کسانوں کی ایف پی او وغیرہ کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔
قومی مذاکرات کی طرز پر، ریاستی حکومتوں سے بھی ہندوستان میں زرعی-خوراک نظاموں نیز براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور سے شامل تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ریاستی-سطحی مذاکرات کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح سے بنیادی مذاکرات مختلف شراکت داروں کو ہندوستان میں پائیدار خوراک نظاموں کے لیے اِن پُٹ مہیا کرانے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کراتے ہیں۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ایکشن ٹریک 4 اور گروپ کے مشترکہ قومی خوراک نظام سربراہ کانفرنس -2021ء کے دیگر ایکشن ٹریک پر تمام شراکت داروں اور عوام کے اِن پُٹس اور نظریات کو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک ویب سائٹ تشکیل دی ہے۔گروپ کے سربراہ نے شراکت داروں، ماہرین اور عوام سے اس مقصد کےلئے خصوصی طورسے بنائے گئے ویب پیج https://farmer.gov.in/fss/index.aspx پر اپنے خیالات اور مشوروں کو مشترک کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Holds National Dialogue on UN Food Systems Summit 2021
15 APR 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Secretary General has called for the first ever UN Food Systems Summit to be held in September 2021 to strategize the actions for positive change in Agri-food systems in the Worldto realize the vision of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The Summit will focus on levers and pathways to shape food systems nationally and globally to accelerate progress in the SDGs.The Summit 2021 is planned to be essentially participatory and consultative and needs the game changing ideas from the experiences through the National, Sub-national (State) and independent consultation for the five Action Tracks related to safe and nutritious food, sustainable consumption patterns, nature-positive production, advance equitable livelihoods, and resilience to vulnerabilities, shocks and stress.The COVID-19 pandemic led vulnerability and challenges faced by the humanity in food and related system has further added to the need for reorienting our actions and strategies beyond specific cropping or farming systems to entire agri-food systems covering production, distribution and consumption.
India with close to 18% humanity on the Globe owes paramount stake in this Food System Summit. India has volunteered, but not limited to, to the Action Track 4: Advance Equitable Livelihoods for the UN Food System Summit 2021. To take the process further the Government has constituted ahigh levelInterdepartmental Group under the Chairmanship of Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog along with the representatives from Ministries of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoAFW), Rural Development and others. The prime function assigned to this group is to conduct National Dialogues with all the stakeholders of agri-food systems for exploring national pathways towards creating sustainable and equitable food systems in India and suitably contribute to transformation in global food systems to meet the needs of present and future. The consultative processes shall culminate in the Food System Summit in September, 2021 in which Hon’ble Prime Minister is likely to participate along with other Global leaders.
The first National Level Dialogue on Agri-Food Systems-Advancing Equitable Livelihoods has been conducted on 12 April, 2021. The National Dialogue was facilitated by the Inter departmental Group constituted by Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers Welfare and the representatives from UN Agencies in Delhi. The day long deliberations were attended by farmers organisations, farmer producer organisations, civil society organisations, research institutions& experts and the government agencies.
Chairman of the Group and National Convenor for the dialogue Prof. Chand urged the participants to share their ideas, experiences, success stories, transformative innovations, evidence based suggestions relating to policies, infrastructure, institutions, and the commitments India should be making to align food system to achieve SDGs towards 2030. He added that we should plan for the elimination of poverty, zero hunger, nutrition security and health for all, raising incomes across food value chains, and ensuring economic, social and environment sustainability.Several game changing ideas for reimagining India’s Agriculture like agro climate based farming, agro-ecology based farming, farmers owned and manged value chain systems, statutory backing for sustainable innovations, adopting best practices from the states, linking production incentives to nutrition goals, nutrition sensitive production and diets, regulatory framework for food safety of low income consumers, selective biofortification, FPOs of women farmers etc were suggested by participants.
On the pattern of National Dialogues, the State Governments have also been requested to conduct the state-level dialogues with all the stakeholders involved directly or indirectly in the agri-food systems in India. Such grass root dialogues offer a unique opportunity to various stakeholders to involve and provide inputs for sustainable food systems in India. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has created a website for this purpose to seek the inputs and ideas of all the stakeholders and the public on the Action Track 4, and other Action Tracks of the UN Food System Summit-2021.Chairman of the group appealed to the stakeholders, experts and public to contribute their ideas and thoughts on the web page https://farmer.gov.in/fss/index.aspx specially created for this purpose.