कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन-2021 पर राष्ट्रीय वार्ता का आयोजन किया
15 APR 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव ने सितंबर 2021 में आयोजित होने वाले प्रथम संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन का आह्वान किया है ताकि विश्व में कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में सकारात्मक बदलाव की रूपरेखा बनाने के लिए 2030 के सतत विकास के लक्ष्य के दृष्टिकोण का एहसास हो सके। शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय स्तर और विश्व स्तर पर खाद्य प्रणालियों को आकार देने के तौर-तरीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा ताकि सतत विकास के लक्ष्य-एसडीजी में प्रगति को गति प्रदान की जा सके। शिखर सम्मेलन-2021 को अनिवार्य रूप से भागीदारी और परामर्शी बनाने की योजना है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय, उप-राष्ट्रीय (राज्य स्तर) के माध्यम से सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन, टिकाऊ खपत पैटर्न, प्रकृति के अनुकूल उत्पादन, अग्रिम निष्पक्ष आजीविका और कमजोरियों, संघर्ष और तनाव के प्रति लचीलापन से संबंधित पांच कार्यवाही के रास्ते के लिए स्वतंत्र परामर्श अनुभवों से बड़े परिवर्तन के विचारों की आवश्यकता है। मानवता को कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न हुए संकट और चुनौतियों का भोजन और संबंधित प्रणाली में सामना करना पड़ा जिससे आगे चलकर उत्पादन, वितरण और खपत को शामिल करने वाले संपूर्ण कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए विशिष्ट फसल या कृषि प्रणालियों से अलग हमारे कार्यों और रणनीतियों को दोबारा तैयार करने की आवश्यकता सामने आई है।
विश्व में करीब 18 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या के साथ भारत इस खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन में सर्वोपरि है। भारत ने स्वेच्छा से, लेकिन एक्शन ट्रैक 4 : संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन 2021 के लिए अग्रिम निष्पक्ष आजीविका तक सीमित नहीं किया है। इस प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर विभागीय दल का गठन किया है, जिसमें कृषि और किसान कल्याण (एमओएएफडब्ल्यू), ग्रामीण विकास और अन्य मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों शामिल हैं। इस समूह को सौंपा गया मुख्य कार्य भारत में टिकाऊ और न्यायसंगत खाद्य प्रणाली तैयार करने की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय तौर-तरीको की खोज के लिए कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों के सभी हितधारकों के साथ राष्ट्रीय संवाद का संचालन करना है और भविष्य तथा वर्तमान समय की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए वैश्विक खाद्य प्रणालियों में परिवर्तन के लिए उपयुक्त योगदान देना है। सितंबर, 2021 में खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन में परामर्श प्रक्रियाएं समाप्त हो जाएंगी, जिसमें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के साथ अन्य वैश्विक नेताओं के साथ भाग लेने की संभावना है।
कृषि-खाद्य प्रणाली-उन्नतशील आजीविका पर पहली राष्ट्रीय स्तर की वार्ता 12 अप्रैल, 2021 को आयोजित की गई। राष्ट्रीय संवाद, कृषि विभाग और किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा गठित अंतर विभागीय समूह और दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा सुविधा प्रदान की गई थी। दिन भर के विचार-विमर्श में किसान संगठनों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और विशेषज्ञों व सरकारी एजेंसियों ने भाग लिया।
समूह के अध्यक्ष और संवाद के लिए राष्ट्रीय संयोजक प्रो. रमेश चंद ने प्रतिभागियों से नीतियों, बुनियादी ढाँचे, संस्थानों से संबंधित साक्ष्य आधारित सुझावों, और प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुसार भारत को भोजन संबंधी सतत विकास लक्ष्य-एसडीजी को 2030 तक प्राप्त करने की प्रणाली के लिए अपने विचारों, अनुभवों, सफलता की कहानियों, परिवर्तनकारी नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें गरीबी उन्मूलन, भुखमरी समाप्त करने, पोषण सुरक्षा और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य, खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में आय बढ़ाने और आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजना बनाना चाहिए। भारतीय कृषि, जैसे कृषि जलवायु आधारित खेती, कृषि अनुकूलन पर आधारित खेती, किसानों के स्वामित्व और प्रबंधन में मूल्य श्रृंखला प्रणाली, सतत नवाचारों के लिए वैधानिक समर्थन, राज्यों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना, उत्पादन प्रोत्साहन को पोषण लक्ष्यों, पोषण संवेदनशील उत्पादन और आहार, कम आय वाले उपभोक्ताओं की खाद्य सुरक्षा के नियामक से जोड़ने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा, चुनिंदा जैव सुदृढीकरण और महिला किसानों की एफपीओ आदि का सुझाव दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय संवाद की तर्ज पर, राज्य सरकारों से भी भारत में कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से शामिल सभी हितधारकों के साथ राज्य-स्तरीय संवाद करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। इस तरह के आधारभूत संवाद विभिन्न हितधारकों को भारत में स्थायी खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए इनपुट प्रदान करने का एक अनूठा अवसर उपलब्ध कराते हैं। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एक्शन ट्रैक 4 और समूह के संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन -2021 के अन्य एक्शन ट्रैक पर सभी हितधारकों और जनता के इनपुट और विचारों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक वेबसाइट बनाई है। समूह के अध्यक्ष ने हितधारकों, विशेषज्ञों और जनता से इस उद्देश्य के लिए विशेष रूप से बनाए गए वेब पेज https://farmer.gov.in/fss/index.aspx पर अपने विचारों और सुझावो का योगदान देने की अपील की।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Holds National Dialogue on UN Food Systems Summit 2021
15 APR 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Secretary General has called for the first ever UN Food Systems Summit to be held in September 2021 to strategize the actions for positive change in Agri-food systems in the Worldto realize the vision of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The Summit will focus on levers and pathways to shape food systems nationally and globally to accelerate progress in the SDGs.The Summit 2021 is planned to be essentially participatory and consultative and needs the game changing ideas from the experiences through the National, Sub-national (State) and independent consultation for the five Action Tracks related to safe and nutritious food, sustainable consumption patterns, nature-positive production, advance equitable livelihoods, and resilience to vulnerabilities, shocks and stress.The COVID-19 pandemic led vulnerability and challenges faced by the humanity in food and related system has further added to the need for reorienting our actions and strategies beyond specific cropping or farming systems to entire agri-food systems covering production, distribution and consumption.
India with close to 18% humanity on the Globe owes paramount stake in this Food System Summit. India has volunteered, but not limited to, to the Action Track 4: Advance Equitable Livelihoods for the UN Food System Summit 2021. To take the process further the Government has constituted ahigh levelInterdepartmental Group under the Chairmanship of Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog along with the representatives from Ministries of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoAFW), Rural Development and others. The prime function assigned to this group is to conduct National Dialogues with all the stakeholders of agri-food systems for exploring national pathways towards creating sustainable and equitable food systems in India and suitably contribute to transformation in global food systems to meet the needs of present and future. The consultative processes shall culminate in the Food System Summit in September, 2021 in which Hon’ble Prime Minister is likely to participate along with other Global leaders.
The first National Level Dialogue on Agri-Food Systems-Advancing Equitable Livelihoods has been conducted on 12 April, 2021. The National Dialogue was facilitated by the Inter departmental Group constituted by Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers Welfare and the representatives from UN Agencies in Delhi. The day long deliberations were attended by farmers organisations, farmer producer organisations, civil society organisations, research institutions& experts and the government agencies.
Chairman of the Group and National Convenor for the dialogue Prof. Chand urged the participants to share their ideas, experiences, success stories, transformative innovations, evidence based suggestions relating to policies, infrastructure, institutions, and the commitments India should be making to align food system to achieve SDGs towards 2030. He added that we should plan for the elimination of poverty, zero hunger, nutrition security and health for all, raising incomes across food value chains, and ensuring economic, social and environment sustainability.Several game changing ideas for reimagining India’s Agriculture like agro climate based farming, agro-ecology based farming, farmers owned and manged value chain systems, statutory backing for sustainable innovations, adopting best practices from the states, linking production incentives to nutrition goals, nutrition sensitive production and diets, regulatory framework for food safety of low income consumers, selective biofortification, FPOs of women farmers etc were suggested by participants.
On the pattern of National Dialogues, the State Governments have also been requested to conduct the state-level dialogues with all the stakeholders involved directly or indirectly in the agri-food systems in India. Such grass root dialogues offer a unique opportunity to various stakeholders to involve and provide inputs for sustainable food systems in India. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has created a website for this purpose to seek the inputs and ideas of all the stakeholders and the public on the Action Track 4, and other Action Tracks of the UN Food System Summit-2021.Chairman of the group appealed to the stakeholders, experts and public to contribute their ideas and thoughts on the web page https://farmer.gov.in/fss/index.aspx specially created for this purpose.