वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सलाहकार परिषद की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
देश में स्टार्टअप्स आत्मनिर्भर भारत के नए विजेता हैं: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने सफल उद्यमियों से आह्वान किया कि वे अपने ज्ञान, अनुभव और विचारों को साझा करें और अन्य लोगों के लिए मार्गदर्शक बनें
15 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सलाहकार परिषद (एनएसएसी) की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सलाहकार परिषद का गठन किया है जिससे सरकार को देश में नवाचार और स्टार्टअप के पोषण के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए आवश्यक उपायों पर सलाह दी जा सके। देश में सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के सरकार के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में यह परिषद सलाहकार की भूमिका में है। इस परिषद में पदेन सदस्यों के अलावा, कई गैर-आधिकारिक सदस्य जैसे कि कई स्टार्टअप्स के संस्थापक, ऐसे लोग जो अपने व्यवसाय को भारत बड़ी कंपनियों के रूप में स्थापित कर चुके हैं, स्टार्टअप में निवेशकों के हितों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने में सक्षम व्यक्ति, इनक्यूबेटर और एक्सेलेरेटर के हितों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लोग तथा औद्योगिक संघों के प्रतिनिधि सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हैं।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह परिषद भारत में कई उभरते स्टार्टअप उद्यमियों के लिए मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे देश के इतिहास में पहली बार है जब निजी क्षेत्र और सरकार के लोगों की ऐसी उच्चस्तरीय टीम एक साथ आई है, ताकि 'आप अपने के नीतिगत निर्णय खुद लें'।
श्री गोयल ने विभिन्न समस्याओं के अभिनव समाधान खोजने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत इनोवेशन और लीक से हटकर सोचने का केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप आंदोलन ने पिछले 5 वर्षों में उद्यमशीलता की भावना को उभारा है। "हमने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया' विज़न की प्राप्ति की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय स्तर से लेकर ब्लॉक स्तर तक हितधारकों के जबरदस्त प्रयासों को देखा है।"
श्री गोयल ने स्टार्टअप्स को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के नए विजेता के रूप में बताते हुए कहा कि हमारे पास विश्व का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे नवीन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने में हमेशा मददगार सहयोगी की भूमिका में रही है और आगे भी रहेगी। राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और राष्ट्रीय चेतना का प्रतीक "स्टार्टअप इंडिया" बनाने का आह्वान करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों को नवाचार के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए स्कूल स्तर पर उद्यमिता के बीज बोने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सफल उद्यमियों से अपने ज्ञान, अनुभव, विचारों को साझा करने के साथ-साथ छात्रों और युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन करने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत, टियर-II और टियर-III शहरों में लोगों के पास कई अनोखे आइडियाज हैं जिन पर काम करके सफल बनाने की जरूरत है।
उद्योग मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया: द वे अहेड' के लक्ष्यों को साकार करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। इस अभियान को प्रधानमंत्री ने इस साल जनवरी में लॉन्च किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भारत को उस मंच पर पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी, जहां दुनिया भर के देश भारत की उपलब्धियों के आधार पर अपने स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम तैयार करना चाहेंगे। इससे 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया' को वैश्विक मंच मिलेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार नियामक के बजाय मददगार के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामूहिक रूप से हमें समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को अधिकतम करना होगा और यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि भारत के लागत प्रभावी समाधान गरीबों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उपलब्ध हों।
बैठक के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम पर कई सार्थक सुझाव दिए और अपने विचार साझा किए कि कैसे विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से इसे मजबूती प्रदान की जा सकती है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs the first meeting of National Startup Advisory Council;
Startups are the New Champions of Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Goyal;
Calls upon the successful entrepreneurs to take initiative to share their knowledge, experience and ideas, and mentor others
15 APR 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today chaired the first meeting of National Startup Advisory Council(NSAC). Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) had constituted the National Startup Advisory Council to advise the Government on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country to drive sustainable economic growth and generate large scale employment opportunities. Besides the ex-officio members, the council has a number of non-official members, representing various stakeholders such as founders of successful startups, veterans who have grown and scaled companies in India, persons capable of representing interest of investors into startups, persons capable of representing interests of incubators and accelerators, representatives of associations of stakeholders of startups and representatives of industry associations.
In his inaugural address, Shri Goyal said that this council shall act as the guiding light for many budding startup entrepreneurs in India. He said that this is the first time in our nation’s history where such a high-powered team of people from the private sector and the Government have come together, so that ‘You take your own policy decisions’.
Appreciating the work done by the startups in all sectors, for finding innovative solutions to various problems, Shri Goyal said that India is hub of innovation & out-of-the-box thinking. He said that Startup movement has stirred entrepreneurial spirit in last 5 years. “We have witnessed tremendous efforts by stakeholders right from national to block levels towards the realization of our Hon’ble PM’s ‘Startup India’ vision'".
Describing the Startups as the New Champions of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal said that we have the potential to become World’s largest and most innovative startup ecosystem. He said that the Government has and will always be a supportive partner in charting progress of Indian Startup ecosystem. Calling for making “Startup India” a symbol of national partnership and national consciousness, the Minister stressed on the need to sow the seeds of entrepreneurship at school level to encourage students to innovate. He also called upon the successful entrepreneurs to take initiative to share their knowledge, experience, ideas and mentor students and youth. He said that there are innovative ideas with people in rural India, and Tier II and Tier III towns, waiting to be harnessed.
The Minister said that it is our collective responsibility to realise the objectives of ‘Startup India: The Way Ahead’, which was launched by the Prime Minister in January this year. He said that this will help India reach a stage, where countries around the world would look to model their own startup ecosystems based on India’s achievements and will take ‘StartUp India’ to the Global Stage.
The minister said that the Government is ready to act as an ‘Enabler rather than Regulator’. He said that collectively, we have to maximise our efforts to minimise the problems & make sure that India’s cost-effective solutions are made available to serve the needs of the poorest.
During the meeting, the participants gave many meaningful insights into the startup ecosystem, and gave ideas and suggestions as to how this can be strengthened further through various measures.