विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पंजाब की नई पोषक समृद्ध फसल और सब्जी की किस्में देश की पोषण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकती हैं
15 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का अन्न भंडार, पंजाब फसल और सब्जियों की बेहतर किस्मों की सुगंध के साथ आया है, जो पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर हैं और भारत की आबादी की पोषण आवश्यकताओं में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।
कम पॉलीफेनोल्स और उत्कृष्ट प्रसंस्करण गुणों के साथ 'पीएयू 1 चपाती' को व्यावसायीकरण के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया है, जबकि गेहूं की किस्मों में उच्च अनाज प्रोटीन, उच्च जस्ता, कम फाइटेट्स (रासायनिक समूह जो सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों और प्रोटीन की जैव उपलब्धता को कम करता है) और उच्च कैरोटीनॉयड विकसित किए गए हैं। ।
इसके अलावा, पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (पीएयू) ने उत्पादकों को पंजाब सोना और पंजाब केसर नाम की कैरोटीन समृद्ध चेरी टमाटर की दो किस्में और एंटीऑक्सीडेंट गुणों के साथ एंथोसायनिन समृद्ध बैंगन की दो किस्में पंजाब रौनक और पंजाब भरपूर पेश की हैं। ये घर/छत/ शहरी बागवानी के लिए भी उपयुक्त हैं। किफायती, पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर होम गार्डनिंग पॉट मिश्रण 40-50% उच्च उत्पादकता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ उपयुक्त रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए बर्तन और पॉट प्रॉप भी विकसित किए गए हैं।
पीएयू ने उच्च अनाज प्रोटीन के साथ वाइल्‍ड राइसकी वृद्धि और बढ़े हुए पोषक मूल्‍य के साथ चावल उगाने के लिए उच्च लौह सामग्री के साथ आनुवंशिक स्टॉक की पहचान की है। काबुली चने के अंतर-विशिष्ट क्रॉस में उच्च अनाज आयरन और जस्ता लाइनों की पहचान की गई है।
पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता (पीयूआरएसई) अनुदान को बढ़ावा देने से किस्मों और आनुवंशिक स्‍टॉक को विकसित किया गया है। किस्मों के अलावा, अनाज, दालों और सब्जियों की पोषण संवर्धित किस्मों के मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों की एक संख्या संभावित है।
चावल के पौधे के हॉपर, कपास व्हाइटफ्लाई और ओकरा माइट्स में कीटनाशक प्रतिरोध और उनके दोबारा उत्‍पन्न होने का आकलन करने के लिए रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई हैं। आलू पपड़ी, चावल म्यान ब्लाइट और गेहूं के पीले जंग की रोगज़नक़ आबादी में रोगज़नक़ गतिशीलता और आणविक स्तर परिवर्तनशीलता का अध्ययन किया गया है और इन रोगों के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रतिरोध प्रजनन आधारित रणनीति को मजबूत किया है। कीट प्रबंधन के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण के अलावा, कुशल चावल पुआल प्रबंधन पर शोध, कार्बन अनुक्रम के माध्यम से मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देना और ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करना है।
दो चरणों में पीएयूको स्वीकृत पीयूआरएसई अनुदान ने विश्वविद्यालय को बड़ी संख्या में प्रमुख शोध सुविधाओं और चालीस छात्रों द्वारा समर्थित अनुसंधान की स्थापना में मदद की है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्रशंसात्‍मक उल्‍लेख में 2.4 गुना वृद्धि के साथ प्रकाशन बढ़ा है और सहयोगी संकायों के 'एच-इंडेक्स' में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
परियोजना का पहला चरण "जलवायु परिवर्तन" पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करता है और कुछ चुनी हुई कृषि तथा बागवानी फसलों में अजैविक महत्‍व के लिए प्रेरित करता है। इसने बेहतर अनुकूलन के साथ किस्मों को विकसित करने के लिए गेहूं, चावल, टमाटर और काली मिर्च में फसल सुधार की रणनीति पेश की। गर्म काली मिर्च (एमएस 12) से लेकर शिमला मिर्च (रॉयल वंडर) किस्म की गर्मी सहने की शक्ति को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए एक प्रजनन कार्यक्रम भी इस चरण में शुरू किया गया जो अन्यथा गर्मी के प्रति बहुत संवेदनशील था।
खेत और पीएयू में पीयूआरएसई की सहायता से विकसित फसल की किस्‍मों की तस्‍वीरें

Ministry of Science & Technology
Punjab’s new nutrient rich crop & vegetable varieties can cater to nutritional needs of the country
15 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab, the granary of India has come up with offerings of a bouquet of improved crop and vegetable varieties which are rich in nutrients and can make valuable contributions to the nutritional requirements of India’s population.
‘PAU 1 Chapatti’ with low polyphenols and outstanding processing qualities has been shortlisted for commercialization whereas wheat candidate varieties having high grain protein, high zinc, low phytates (chemical group that reduces bioavailability of micro-nutrients and protein) and high carotenoids have been developed.
Besides this, Punjab Agricultural University (PAU) has offered to growers two carotene rich cherry tomato varieties called Punjab Sona and Punjab Kesar and two anthocyanin rich brinjal varieties called Punjab Raunak and Punjab Bharpoor with antioxidant properties. These are also suitable for home/terrace/urban gardening. Inexpensive, nutrient rich home gardening pot mixture providing 40-50% higher productivity along with appropriately designed pots and pot props have also been developed.
PAU has also identified wild rice accession with high grain protein and genetic stocks with high iron content for breeding rice with enhanced nutritional value. High grain iron and zinc lines have been identified in inter-specific crosses of chickpea.
The varieties and genetic stocks have been developed by the Punjab Agricultural University with support from the Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE) grant provided by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India. Besides varieties, a number of technologies for value added products from nutritionally enhanced varieties of cereals, pulses and vegetables are on the cards.
Protocols have been developed for assessing insecticide resistance and resurgence in rice plant hopper, cotton whitefly and okra mites. Studies have been carried out to study pathogen dynamics and molecular level variability in pathogen populations of potato scab, rice sheath blight and wheat yellow rust and have strengthened the resistance breeding based strategy for management of these diseases. Besides environment friendly approaches for pest management, research on efficient rice straw management, promotion of soil health through carbon sequestration and lowering of green house gas emissions has been carried out.
The PURSE grant sanctioned to PAU in two phases has helped the University to set up large number of major research facilities and supported research by forty students. The publication output was enhanced with 2.4 times increase in citations and significant increase in ‘h-index’ of associated faculty during the last five years.
The first phase of the project focussed on “Climate Change” induced abiotic stresses in selected field and horticultural crops. It introduced a crop improvement strategy in wheat, rice, tomato and pepper to develop varieties with better adaptation to various stresses. A breeding programme to transfer heat tolerance from hot pepper (MS 12) to bell pepper (Royal Wonder) variety which is otherwise very sensitive to heat stress was also pursued in this phase.
Snapshots of the facilities and crop varieties developed at PAU with support from PURSE grant.