आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज और ट्रांसपोर्ट 4 ऑल चैलेंज की शुरुआत
ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज, सही खान-पान संबंधी व्यवहार और आदतों का माहौल बनाने के लिए है
पहले चरण के अंत में 11 शहरों का चयन किया जाएगा
ट्रांसपोर्ट 4 ऑल चैलेंज का लक्ष्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन को सुरक्षित, वहनीय, आरामदायक और विश्वसनीय बनाना है
15 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में ईटस्मार्ट चैलेंज और ट्रांसपोर्ट 4 ऑल चैलेंज की शुरुआत की। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। वहीं एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री अरुण सिंघल ने भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से इसमें हिस्सा लिया। इनके अलावा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री कुणाल कुमार और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के दूसरे अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज के बारे में श्री पुरी ने कहा, “यह गर्व की बात है कि आज हम ईट राइट इंडिया दृष्टिकोण को ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज की शुरुआत के साथ स्मार्ट सिटी के स्तर तक बढ़ाते हुए देख रहे हैं। यह कदम शहरी आबादी को भोजन के सही विकल्प देने और एक सेहतमंद एवं खुशहाल राष्ट्र बनाने में मदद करेगा। यह स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन में किए जा रहे उल्लेखनीय कार्यों को और आगे बढ़ाएगा।”
वहीं, ट्रांसपोर्ट 4 ऑल चैलेंज को लॉन्च करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के चलते परिवहन क्षेत्र सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है और इसने पूरी दुनिया को एक जगह रोक दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ट्रांसपोर्ट 4 ऑल डिजिटल इनोवेशन चैलेंज शहरों को इस गतिशीलता के संकट से उबरने में मदद करेगा।
ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज का लक्ष्य स्मार्ट शहरों को एक ऐसी योजना विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है जो भोजन संबंधी समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए ‘स्मार्ट’ समाधान के एप्लीकेशन के साथ संस्थागत, भौतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे द्वारा समर्थित स्वस्थ, सुरक्षित एवं सतत खाद्य वातावरण का समर्थन करती है। वहीं ट्रांसपोर्ट 4 ऑल डिजिटल इनोवेशन चैलेंज का उद्देश्य डिजिटल समाधान विकसित करना है जो सार्वजनिक परिवहन को सभी के लिए सुरक्षित, वहनीय, आरामदायक और विश्वसनीय बनाएगा।
श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने कहा कि आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय शहरी गतिशीलता में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की ओर बढ़ने को लेकर पूरे देश में शहरों एवं स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग देने के लिए ट्रांसपोर्ट 4 ऑल डिजिटल इनोवेशन चैलेंज को शुरू करके बहुत खुश है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज भारत के लिए एक ऐसा अवसर है, जो लोगों को स्वस्थ, सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक आहार देने के लिए शहर की योजना और विकास में खाद्य प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने की अवधारणा को विकसित करने में एक अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकता है।
ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एफएसएसएआई द्वारा शुरू किए गए ‘ईट राइट इंडिया’ आंदोलन ने लोगों को सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और निरंतर खाने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने का एक लंबा सफर तय किया है। आज शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रम ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज का आयोजन स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में खाद्य सुरक्षा और भारतीय मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।
एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री अरुण सिंघल ने कहा कि शहरी लोगों को सही खाने के लिए प्रेरित करके ईट स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज का उनके जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता और पोषण के प्रति सामाजिक और व्यवहारिक बदलाव लाने में बड़ा और महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालेगा।
ईट राइट इंडिया के तहत विभिन्न पहलों को अपनाने और बढ़ाने में अपने प्रयासों को पहचानने के लिए ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज को शहरों के बीच एक प्रतियोगिता के रूप में देखा गया है। स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के साथ साझेदारी में यह अनूठी चुनौती, भोजन करने की सही आदतों और परिपाटियों का वातावरण बनाएगी, खाद्य सुरक्षा और नियामक वातावरण को मजबूत करेगी, उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करेगी और भारत के प्रमुख शहरों में बेहतर पसंदीदा भोजन तैयार करने का आग्रह कर सकती है और अन्य शहरों द्वारा इसका अनुसरण करने के लिए एक उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत कर सकती है। चैलेंज सभी स्मार्ट शहरों, राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानी और 5 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों के लिए खुला है। चैलेंज के पहले चरण के अंत में, 11 शहरों को उनका विजन लागू करने के लिए एक विस्तारित अवधि के लिए गहराई से शामिल होने के लिए चुना जाएगा। \(https://eatrightindia.gov.in/eatsmartcity)
सभी के लिए परिवहन (टी4ऑल) चुनौती
भारतीय शहरों में जनता को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए सार्वजनिक परिवहन में निवेश करने, अनौपचारिक आवागमन सेवाओं को पूरी तरह से बदलने और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिजिटल नवाचार को प्राथमिकता देने का सुनहरा अवसर है। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने आईटीडीपी के सहयोग से सभी के लिए परिवहन चुनौती का शुभारंभ किया। इस चुनौती का उद्देश्य शहरों, नागरिक समूहों और स्टार्ट-अप को एक साथ लाना है ताकि ऐसा समाधान तैयार किया जा सके जिससे सार्वजनिक परिवहन में सुधार आए ताकि सभी नागरिकों की जरूरतों को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा किया जा सके।
चुनौती के मूल में वे नागरिक हैं जो न केवल उन समस्याओं को परिभाषित करेंगे जिनके लिए समाधान तैयार किए जाएंगे बल्कि उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए समाधानों को परिष्‍कृत करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स और शहरों की मदद भी करेंगे। चैलेंज का पहला संस्करण डिजिटल नवाचार पर केंद्रित है। शहरों और स्टार्ट-अप को विभिन्न समाधानों को विकसित करने और परीक्षण करने, उनसे सीखने और सार्वजनिक परिवहन में लोगों का विश्वास बनाने और उनकी गतिशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त होगा। समाधान सार्वजनिक परिवहन को औपचारिक बनाने के साथ-साथ अनौपचारिक-सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक और सभी के लिए सस्ता भी बनाएंगे। सभी स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन शहर, राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) की राजधानियां, और 5 लाख से अधिक की आबादी वाले सभी शहर-चैलेंज के लिए योग्‍य हैं।
चैलेंज के तीन चरण
डिजिटल नवाचार चुनौती के माध्‍यम से सभी के लिए परिवहन के तीन चरण हैं –
● चरण-I समस्‍या की पहचान: गैर सरकारी संगठनों के समर्थन के साथ, शहर बार-बार होने वाली उन प्रमुख समस्याओं की पहचान करते हैं जिनका नागरिकों और सार्वजनिक परिवहन ऑपरेटरों को सामना करना पड़ता है।
● चरण II समाधान उत्‍पन्न करना : स्टार्ट-अप शहरों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों से प्राप्‍त जानकारी के साथ सार्वजनिक परिवहन में सुधार के लिए समाधान के प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करता है।
● Stage III PILOT TESTING: Cities engage start-ups for large-scale pilots and refine the solutions based on citizen feedback
● चरण III प्रायोगिक परीक्षण: शहर बड़े पैमाने पर प्रायोगिक परीक्षण के लिए स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल करते हैं और नागरिक से प्राप्‍त जानकारी के आधार पर समाधान को परिष्कृत करते हैं।
चुनौती के हिस्से के रूप में शहर प्रमुख हितधारकों जैसे नगर निगम, स्मार्ट सिटी एसपीवी, सिटी बस उपक्रम, मेट्रो और उपनगरीय रेल, क्षेत्रीय परिवहन कार्यालय, यातायात पुलिस, सड़कों को आकार देने वाली एजेंसियों, इंटरमीडिएट पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट (आईपीटी) यूनियनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, और टिकाऊ परिवहन के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले शैक्षणिक संस्थान के साथ मिलकर सभी के लिए परिवहन कार्य बल (टीटीएफ) का निर्माण करेंगे। (www.transport4all.in)
स्‍मार्ट शहर मिशन पर एक अपडेट
पिछले वर्ष के दौरान, मिशन ने स्मार्ट शहरों के साथ परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। स्वीकृत स्मार्ट सिटी योजनाओं के अनुसार 2,05,018 करोड़ रुपये के कुल प्रतिबद्ध निवेशों में से 9 अप्रैल 2021 तक, लगभग 1,73,600 करोड़ रुपये (कुल का 85%) लागत की लगभग 5,600 से अधिक परियोजनाओं को दिया जा चुका है; जिनमें से 1,40,500 करोड़ रुपये (कुल का 69%) की 4,900 परियोजनाओं के लिए कार्य आदेश जारी किए जा चुके हैं। 40,263 करोड़ रुपये (कुल का 20%) के लगभग 2,426 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और काम कर रही हैं। पिछले 30 महीनों में परियोजनाएं देने में 247% की वृद्धि हुई है, परियोजनाओं में 353% की वृद्धि हुई है/ पूरी हुई है और परियोजनाओं में 663% की वृद्धि पूरी हुई है।
शहरी अध्‍ययन और इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम (ट्यूलिप) का उद्देश्य नए स्नातकों की सीखने की जरूरतों के साथ यूएलबी में अवसरों का मिलान करना है। 15,823 से अधिक प्रशिक्षणों के लिए 280 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को लगाया गया; अब तक, 919 छात्र इंटर्नशिप कर रहे हैं, और 376 छात्रों ने अपनी इंटर्नशिप पूरी कर ली है।
मिशन ने 2022 तक 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में आईसीसीसी को स्‍थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। मिशन के अंत तक डेटा स्मार्ट सिटीज की रणनीति 500 शहरों में बनाई जाएगी। कार्यक्रम के तहत 500 शहरों में ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म/इंडिया अर्बन डेटा एक्सचेंज (आईयूडीएक्‍स) शुरू किया जाएगा। शहरों को उनकी डेटा तत्परता का स्‍वयं-मूल्यांकन करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, डेटा स्मार्ट सिटीज़ रणनीति के साथ जुड़ी डेटा परिपक्वता मूल्यांकन फ्रेमवर्क की दूसरी पुनरावृत्ति वर्तमान में स्मार्ट शहरों में चल रही है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Eatsmart Cities Challenge and Transport 4 All Challenge Launched
Eatsmart Cities Challenge to Create an Environment of Right Food Practices and Habits
11 Cities to be Selected at the End of First Phase
Transport4all Challenge Aims to make Public Transport Safe, Affordable, Comfortable, and Reliable
15 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs launched the EatSmart Cities Challenge and Transport 4 All Challengeat an online event today. Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA was present in the event. Shri Arun Singhal, CEO, FSSAI joined the event virtually. Shri Kunal Kumar, JS, MoHUA and other officers of the Central and State Governments attended the event virtually.
Speaking about EatSmart Cities challenge, Shri Puri said “It is a matter of pride that today, we see the Eat Right India approach getting scaled up to the smart cities level with the launch of EatSmart Cities Challenge. This movement will nudge the urban populace to make the right food choices and help build a healthier and happier nation. This will complement the remarkable work being done in the Smart Cities Mission”. Launching the Transport 4 All Challenge, the minister said that COVID-19 has brought the entire world to a halt with transport being one of the worst-hit sectors. He added that the Transport4All Digital Innovation Challenge will support cities to recover from this mobility crisis.
The EatSmart Cities Challenge aims to motivate Smart Cities to develop a plan that supports a healthy, safe and sustainable food environment supported by institutional, physical, social, and economic infrastructure along with the application of ‘smart’ solutions to combat food related issues. The Transport4All Digital Innovation Challengeaims to develop digital solutions that will make public transport safe, affordable, comfortable, and reliable for all.
Shri DurgaShanker Mishra said that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is very happy to launch the Transport4All Digital Innovation Challenge to support the cities and start-ups all over the country to move towards digital transformation in urban mobility.Further he said that EatSmart Cities Challenge is an opportunity for India to play a pioneering role in developing the concept of integrating food systems into city planning and development to provide people with healthy, safe, and nourishing diets.
EatSmart Cities Challenge
The ‘Eat Right India’ movement initiated by FSSAI under the aegis of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has gone a long way in creating awareness amongst the people about eating safe, healthy and sustainably. The launch event of EatSmart Cities Challenge today was organized in association with Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Shri ArunSinghal, CEO, FSSAI said that Eat Smart Cities Challenge will have a positive impact on the lives of urban population by motivating them to eat right. He added that it will be a game changer in creating social and behavioural change towards food safety, hygiene and nutrition.
The EatSmart Cities Challenge is envisioned as a competition among cities to recognize their efforts in adopting and scaling up various initiatives under Eat Right India. This unique challenge, in partnership with Smart Cities Mission will create an environment of right food practices and habits, strengthen the food safety and regulatory environment, build awareness among the consumers and urge them to make better food choices in India’s major cities and can set an example for other cities to follow. The challenge is open to all Smart Cities, capital cities of States /UTs, and cities with a population of more than 5 lakh. At the end of first phase of the challenge, 11 cities will be selected for deeper engagement for an extended period to implement their vision. (https://eatrightindia.gov.in/eatsmartcity)
Transport 4 All (T4All) Challenge
Indian cities have the golden opportunity to invest in public transport as a social good, completely revamp informal transit services, and prioritise digital innovation to improve user experience. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched the Transport 4 All challenge in collaboration with ITDP. The Challenge aims to bring together cities, citizen groups, and start-ups to develop solutions that improve public transport to better serve the needs of all citizens.
At the core of the Challenge are citizens who will not only define the problems for which solutions shall be created but also help start-ups and cities to refine the solutions to meet their needs. The first edition of the Challenge focuses on digital innovation. Cities and start-ups will receive guidance to develop and test various solutions, learn from them, and scale them to build people’s trust in public transport and enhance their mobility. The solutions will make public transport—formal as well as informal— safe, convenient, and affordable for all. All the Smart Cities Mission cities, capitals of states and union territories (UTs), and all cities with a population of over 5 lakhs—are eligible for the Challenge.
Three Stages of the Challenge
The Transport4All through Digital Innovation Challenge comprises three stages:
● Stage I PROBLEM IDENTIFICATION: Cities, with the support of NGOs, identify key recurring problems that citizens and public transport operators face
● Stage II SOLUTION GENERATION: Start-ups develop prototypes of solutions to improve public transport with inputs from cities and NGOs
● Stage III PILOT TESTING: Cities engage start-ups for large-scale pilots and refine the solutions based on citizen feedback
Cities, as part of the challenge shall form a Transport4All Task Force (TTF) consisting of key stakeholders vis. Municipal Corporation, Smart City SPV, city bus undertaking, metro and suburban rail, regional transport office, traffic police, road owning agencies, Intermediate Public Transport (IPT) unions, NGOs, and academic institutes working in the field of sustainable transport. (www.transport4all.in)
An update on the Smart Cities Mission
Over the last year, the Mission has seen accelerated project implementation with Smart Cities focusing on grounding and completion of projects. Of the total committed investments of ₹2,05,018 crore as per approved Smart Cities Plans, as on 9 April 2021, over 5,600 projects worth around ₹1,73,600 crores (85% of total), have been tendered; of which work orders have been issued for close to 4,900 projects worth ₹1,40,500 crore (69% of total). 2,426 projects worth around ₹40,263 crores (20% of total), have been fully completed and are operational. There has been 247% growth in tendering, 353% growth in projects grounded/completed and 663% growth in projects completed, in the last 30 months.
The Urban Learning and Internship Program (TULIP) aims to match opportunities in ULBs with learning needs of fresh graduates. Over 280 ULBs have posted over 15,823 internships; so far, 919 students are undergoing internships, and 376 students have completed their internships.
The mission has targeted to setup ICCCs in 100 Smart Cities by 2022. DataSmart Cities Strategy will be scaled up in 500 Cities by the end of the Mission. Open Data Platform / India Urban Data Exchange (IUDX) shall be enabled in 500 cities under the program. To enable cities self-assess their data readiness, the second iteration of the Data Maturity Assessment Framework, aligned with the DataSmart Cities Strategy is currently underway in Smart Cities.