مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نومولود بچوں، چھوٹے بچوں اور ان کے نگہداشت رکھنے والوں کے لئے ہمسایہ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا
شہر کے افسران اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو مصدقہ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ماڈیولز کے ذریعے بااختیار بنایا جائے گا
13 APR 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13 اپریل ، 2021: قومی ادارہ برائے شہری امور (این آئی یو اے) نے برناڈ وین لیئر فاؤنڈیشن (بی وی ایل ایف) کی شراکت میں آج ورچوول طور سے انفینٹ ٹوڈلراینڈ کیریگیور –فرینڈلی نیبرہُڈ (نومولود، چھوٹے بچوں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کیلئے موافق پڑوس (آئی ٹی سی این)) تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے شہروں میں بچوں اور خاندان کے موافق پڑوس تیار کرنے کیلئے شہر کے افسران اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کیلئے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا آغاز مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (اسمارٹ سٹی) جناب کنال کمار نے لانچ کیا۔ اس موقع پر این آئی یو اے کے ڈائرکٹر جناب ہیتیش وید، بی وی ایل ایف کی بھارت کی مندوب محترمہ رُشدہ مجید، قومی پروگرام کے سربراہ- سینٹر فار ڈیجیٹل گورننس، این آئی یو اے محترمہ کاکول مشرا ، این آئی یو ایل کے بلڈنگ اکسیسیبل، سیف، اینڈ انکلوزیو اندین سٹیز کے ٹیم لیڈر جناب اُتسو چودھری موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والوں میں اسمارٹ سٹی کے سی ای او، میونسپل کمشنر اور نوجوان پیشہ ور شامل ہیں۔
جناب کنال کمار نے کہا کہ بچوں کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا شہر سب کے لئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیٹا اسمارٹ نومولود چھوٹے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے موافق پڑوس کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے صلاحیت سازی، مستقبل کی پیداواری معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری ہے۔
یہ پروگرام این آئی یو اے اور بی وی ایل ایف کے مابین طویل مدتی تعاون کا تسلسل ہے تاکہ کوششوں میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور شہر سطح کے پروگراموں میں پڑوس سطح کی آئی ٹی سی ضرورتوں کو شامل کیا جاسکے۔ پروگرام کےتحت شہر کے افسران اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو مصدقہ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ماڈیولز کے ذریعے ہنرمند بنایا جائیگا۔ پروگرام دوہرے مقاصد کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے۔ پہلا مقصد ہے پڑوس اور شہر سطح پر جاری یا مجوزہ شہری ترقیاتی اقدامات کے تحت این آئی یو اے اور بی وی ایل ایف کے ذریعے تیار کردہ معلومات کو شامل کرنااور دوسرا مقصد بچوں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کی یومیہ ضرورتوں کو دھیان میں رکھنے والے مختلف اقدامات میں تعاون دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نوجوان پیشہ ور لوگوں کیلئے ایک اکیڈمک تصدیق شدہ نصاب کی اسکیم بنائی گئی ہےتاکہ شہر میں نوجوان شہریوں (5-0 برس) کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں انہیں حساس بنایا جاسکے اور اس کے لئے مناسب وسائل سے لیس کیا جاسکے۔
شہری اُمور سے متعلق قومی ادارہ کے ڈائرکٹر جناب ہتیش وید نے کہا کہ جب ہم ایک بچے کے نقطہ نظر سے شہر کی اسکیمیں بناتے ہیں تب ہم نہ صرف حال میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں بلکہ ترقی کے پھل کا مزہ لینے والی اگلی نسلوں کیلئے سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔
برناڈ وین لیئر فاؤنڈیشن کی بھارت میں مندوب محترمہ رُشدہ مجید نے کہا کہ این آئی یو اے کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ فاؤنڈیشن کا مقصد شہر کے افسران اور نوجوان شہری منتظمین کو صحیح تربیت اور وسائل فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ان کا شہر مزید شمولیت والا اور بچوں اور ان کے حقوق کیلئے موافق بن سکے۔
این آئی یو اے کے بارے میں
شہری ا ُمور سے متعلق قومی ادارہ این آئی یو اے 1976 میں شہری علاقے کیلئے وسائل اور صلاحیت سازی کیلئے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے مکانات و شہری ترقیات کا اہم ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ادارہ شہری ہندوستان کیلئے اہم شعبوں کو آگے لانے میں سرگرم ہے تاکہ مختلف شہری معیارات پر شہری ڈسکورس ہوسکے۔ ادارے نے اپنی کوششوں کو پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت سے جوڑا ہے۔ یہ بھارت میں شہری ترقی کیلئے معلومات کے مرکز کے طور پر اُبھرا ہے اور بھارت کے شہری تبدیلی کے سفر میں تعاون دینے والے ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کا چہیتا بن گیا۔
https://www.niua.org
این یو ایل پی کے بارے میں
نیشنل اربن لرننگ پلیٹ فارم (این یو ایل پی) کا تصور شہری اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے لئے ضروری ہنر اور معلومات کو ڈیجیٹل طور سے مضبوط بنانے کا وسیلہ ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہنر اور معلومات کو سبھی کیلئے مہیا کرارہاہے۔ این یو ایل پی کنٹینٹ کرییشن، کنٹیٹ آرگنائزیشن اور مینجمنٹ کورس بلڈنگ، کورس مینجمنٹ، اسسمنٹ اور سرٹیفکیشن کا اہل بنانے کے اقدامات کو شامل کریگا۔
https://nulp.nuis.in/
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3686

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Infant, Toddler and Caregiver-Friendly Neighbourhoods Training and Capacity Building Programme Launched
City Officials and Young Professionals to be Skilled Through Certified Training and Capacity Building Modules
13 APR 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Infant Toddler and Caregiver-friendly Neighbourhoods (ITCN) Training and Capacity Building Programme’ was launched virtually today by National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in partnership with Bernard van Leer Foundation (BvLF). The Programme is designed to help build capacities of city officials and young professionals for developing young children and family-friendly neighbourhoods within cities in India. Shri Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (Smart Cities), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs remotely launched the event. The attendees of the event included Shri Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA, Ms. Rushda Majeed, India Representative, BvLF, Ms. Kakul Misra, National Program Head- Centre for Digital Governance, NIUA, Shri Utsav Choudhury, Team Leader - Building Accessible, Safe, and Inclusive Indian Cities, NIUA. The Smart City CEOs, Municipal Commissioners and young professionals were also among the remote participants.
Shri Kunal Kumar said that a city designed for children is a city for everyone. He added that capacity building of cities to ensure data smart, infant toddlers and care givers friendly neighbourhoods is an investment into a future productive economy.
The programme is a continuation of the long-term partnership between NIUA and BvLF to scale up the efforts and embed the lessons of ITC needs at neighbourhood level within the city level programmes. Under the programme, city officials and young professionals are proposed to be skilled through certified training and capacity building modules. The training is proposed to be delivered through well-structured training modules, provided online through National Urban Learning Platform (NULP), the platform developed for knowledge dissemination by MoHUA and NIUA.
The programme is envisioned with the twin objectives: first, embedding the learnings from the inventory of knowledge developed by NIUA and BvLF within the on-going and proposed urban development initiatives at neighbourhood and city level; and second, handholding participants to embed learnings into the various initiatives of the cities which take into account the everyday needs of young children and caregivers. In addition, an academic certified course for young professionals has been planned to sensitize them about the needs of young citizens (0-5 years) in the city and to equip them with the adequate tools for the purpose.
Shri Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs said that when we plan city from a child’s perspective, we not only invest for the present but also for next generations to cherish and enjoy the fruits of development.
Ms. Rushda Majeed, India Representative, Bernard van Leer Foundation said that in partnership with NIUA, the foundation aims to provide city officials and young urban planners with the right training, tools, and resources to make their cities more equitable, inclusive and friendly for young children and their families.
About NIUA
Established in 1976, the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA, is a premier Institute of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India for research and capacity building for the urban sector in India. The Institution has been actively working on bringing forth key areas of concern for urban India to build the urban discourse at various urban scales and committed towards aligning its efforts towards achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through all its initiatives and programs. It has utilized its competencies in research, knowledge management, policy advocacy and capacity building to address urban challenges and continuously striving to develop sustainable, inclusive, and productive urban ecosystems in the country. It has emerged as a thought leader and knowledge hub for urban development in India and is sought out by both Indian and International organizations for collaborations and partnerships in India’s urban transforming journey.
https://www.niua.org/
About NULP
The National Urban Learning Platform (NULP) is envisioned as a means of digitally consolidating key skills and knowledge required by urban stakeholders and making these available to all actors on a channel of their choice. The NULP will include tools to enable and streamline content creation, content organisation and management, course building, course management, assessment and certification.
https://nulp.nuis.in/