प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागारांकडून 'मानस' या सामुदायिक मानसिक आरोग्य डिजिटल मंचाचा प्रारंभ
14 APR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 एप्रिल 2021
केंद्र सरकारचे प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार प्रा.के. विजय राघवन यांनी सर्व वयोगटातील लोकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी "मानस " ऍपचा व्हर्चुअल माध्यमातून शुभारंभ केला. मानस ही मानसिक आरोग्य आणि सामान्यता वाढवणारी प्रणाली असून त्याला पंतप्रधानांच्या विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन सल्लागार परिषदेने (पीएम-एसटीआयएसी) राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम म्हणून मान्यता दिली होती.
मानस हा एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल कल्याण मंच आहे आणि भारतीय नागरिकांचे मानसिक आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी विकसित केलेले ऍप आहे. मानस ऍप विविध सरकारी मंत्रालयांचे आरोग्य आणि निरोगीपणाचे प्रयत्न , विविध राष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि संशोधन संस्थांनी विकसित / संशोधन केलेल्या वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या प्रमाणीकृत स्वदेशी साधनांचे एकत्रीकरण करते.
केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने मानसची सुरुवात केली. एनआयएमएचएएनएस बंगळुरू, एएफएमसी पुणे आणि सी-डॅक बंगळुरु यांनी संयुक्तपणे त्याची अंमलबजावणी केली होती.
अ‍ॅपचा शुभारंभ करताना केंद्र सरकारचे प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार प्रा. के. विजय राघवन यांनी अ‍ॅपच्या विकासासाठी भविष्यातील दिशानिर्देशांची माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले, “राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान, पोषण अभियान, ई-संजीवनी आणि इतर सार्वजनिक आरोग्य योजनांबरोबर हे अ‍ॅप एकत्रित केले जावे जेणेकरून त्याचा व्यापक वापर होईल. या व्यतिरिक्त, हे ऍप्प बहुभाषिक करायला हवे."
मिशनची संकल्पना मांडणाऱ्या आणि त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीचे नेतृत्व करणाऱ्या वैज्ञानिक केतकी बापट स्वागतपर भाषणात म्हणाल्या की उत्तम मन, सक्षम जन या ब्रीदवाक्यासह पंतप्रधानांनी कल्पना केलेल्या निरोगी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी लोकांमधील उपजत क्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी सुदृढ आणि आनंदी समाजाची निर्मिती करणे हा मानस उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.”
लेफ्टनंट जनरल (डॉ) माधुरी कानिटकर, सदस्य पीएम-एसटीआयएसी यांनी मानसबाबत संक्षिप्त माहिती दिली. मानस हे जीवन कौशल्ये आणि मुख्य मानसशास्त्रीय प्रक्रियेवर आधारित असून सार्वत्रिक प्रवेश, वयोमानानुसार उपचार पद्धती प्रदान करते आणि निरोगीपणावर भऱ देत सर्वांगीण सकारात्मक वृत्ती निर्माण करते. सर्व वयोगटातील लोकांच्या सर्वांगीण आरोग्यासाठी, मानसची प्रारंभिक आवृत्ती 15-35 वर्षे वयोगटातील सकारात्मक मानसिक आरोग्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर भर देते.

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Community Mental-Health Digital platform MANAS launched by the Principal Scientific Adviser
14 APR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof. K VijayRaghavan virtually launched the “MANAS” App to promote wellbeing across age groups. MANAS which stands for Mental Health and Normalcy Augmentation System was endorsed as a national program by the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC).
MANAS is a comprehensive, scalable, and national digital wellbeing platform and an app developed to augment mental well-being of Indian citizens. MANAS App integrates the health and wellness efforts of various government ministries, scientifically validated indigenous tools with gamified interfaces developed/researched by various national bodies and research institutions.
MANAS was initiated by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. It was jointly executed by NIMHANS Bengaluru, AFMC Pune and C-DAC Bengaluru.
Launching the app Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India, laid down future directions for the app development and said, “The app must be integrated with the public health schemes like the National Health Mission, Poshan Abhiyan, e-Sanjeevani and others so that it is used widely. Besides, the application must be made multi-lingual.”
Dr. Ketaki Bapat, Scientist F, who conceptualized and led the execution of the mission said in her welcome address, “With a motto of Uttam Mann, Saksham Jan, MANAS as an initiative is intended to build a healthier and happier community, to empower it to nurture its innate potential for building a Swasth and Aatmanirbhar Bharat as envisioned by our Hon’ble PM”
Lieutenant General (Dr) Madhuri Kanitkar, Member PM-STIAC, gave an overview of MANAS. She highlighted that MANAS is based on life skills and core psychological process, with universal accessibility, delivering age-appropriate methods and promoting positive attitude focusing on wellness. Catering to the overall wellbeing of people of all age groups, the initial version of MANAS focuses on promoting positive mental health in the age group of 15-35 years.
Appreciating the efforts, Dr.Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary MEITY, said that developing apps to cater mental well-being of citizens on scalable, secure and digital platforms is the need of the hour. MEITY has also supported Aarogya Setu and CoWin portal and would be happy to support MANAS further catering to the well-being needs of all age groups.
Dr. S. D. Sudarsan, ED, CDAC, expressed that such apps would increase the quality life of the citizens and would impact the national development in coming years. He thanked all the dignitaries and PSA for his valuable suggestions.