Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Community Mental-Health Digital platform MANAS launched by the Principal Scientific Adviser
14 APR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof. K VijayRaghavan virtually launched the “MANAS” App to promote wellbeing across age groups. MANAS which stands for Mental Health and Normalcy Augmentation System was endorsed as a national program by the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC).
MANAS is a comprehensive, scalable, and national digital wellbeing platform and an app developed to augment mental well-being of Indian citizens. MANAS App integrates the health and wellness efforts of various government ministries, scientifically validated indigenous tools with gamified interfaces developed/researched by various national bodies and research institutions.
MANAS was initiated by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. It was jointly executed by NIMHANS Bengaluru, AFMC Pune and C-DAC Bengaluru.
Launching the app Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India, laid down future directions for the app development and said, “The app must be integrated with the public health schemes like the National Health Mission, Poshan Abhiyan, e-Sanjeevani and others so that it is used widely. Besides, the application must be made multi-lingual.”
Dr. Ketaki Bapat, Scientist F, who conceptualized and led the execution of the mission said in her welcome address, “With a motto of Uttam Mann, Saksham Jan, MANAS as an initiative is intended to build a healthier and happier community, to empower it to nurture its innate potential for building a Swasth and Aatmanirbhar Bharat as envisioned by our Hon’ble PM”
Lieutenant General (Dr) Madhuri Kanitkar, Member PM-STIAC, gave an overview of MANAS. She highlighted that MANAS is based on life skills and core psychological process, with universal accessibility, delivering age-appropriate methods and promoting positive attitude focusing on wellness. Catering to the overall wellbeing of people of all age groups, the initial version of MANAS focuses on promoting positive mental health in the age group of 15-35 years.
Appreciating the efforts, Dr.Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary MEITY, said that developing apps to cater mental well-being of citizens on scalable, secure and digital platforms is the need of the hour. MEITY has also supported Aarogya Setu and CoWin portal and would be happy to support MANAS further catering to the well-being needs of all age groups.
Dr. S. D. Sudarsan, ED, CDAC, expressed that such apps would increase the quality life of the citizens and would impact the national development in coming years. He thanked all the dignitaries and PSA for his valuable suggestions.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
सामुदायिक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्ममानस को प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने लॉन्च किया
14 APR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजयराघवन ने सभी आयु समूहों की देखभाल के लिए “मानस” ऐप को वर्चुअल माध्यम लॉन्च किया। मानस मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और सामान्य स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के लिए काम करता है। उसे प्रधानमंत्री के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) ​​द्वारा एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है।
मानस एक व्यापक विस्तार करने वाला राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसे भारतीय नागरिकों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक ऐप के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। मानस ऐप विभिन्न सरकारी मंत्रालयों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याणकारी प्रयासों को एकीकृत करता है। जिसे विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय निकायों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित/रिसर्च कर वैज्ञानिक मान्यता के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है।
मानस को विकसित करने की पहल भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय द्वारा की गई थी। इसे निमहांस बेंगलुरु, एएफएमसी पुणे और सी-डैक बेंगलुरु द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है।
ऐप को लॉन्च करते हुए भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो.के. विजयराघवन ने ऐप के विकास की भविष्य की रूपरेखा को भी सामने रखा और कहा “ऐप को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं जैसे राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन, पोषण अभियान, ई-संजीवनी और अन्य के साथ एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए ताकि इसका व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा सके। इसके अलावा इसको विभिन्न भाषाओं में भी विकसित किया जाना चाहिए।
वैज्ञानिक (एफ) डॉ. केतकी बापट, जिन्होंने मिशन की परिकल्पना और ऐप को विकसित करने की अवधारणा का नेतृत्व किया है। उन्होंने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा, “उत्तम मन, सक्षम जन, मानस के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ एक स्वस्थ और खुशहाल समुदाय का निर्माण करने का प्रयास है। जो कि हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्वस्थ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के विजन को सशक्त बनाता है।
पीएस-एसटीआईएसी की सदस्य लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (डॉ) माधुरी कानितकर ने मानस का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मानस जीवन कौशल और मुख्य मनोवैज्ञानिक प्रक्रिया पर आधारित है, जिसमें सार्वभौमिक सुगमता है। जो उम्र के आधार पर तरीके प्रदान करता है और स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है। यह सभी आयु समूहों के लोगों की समग्र भलाई और खानपान पर जोर देता है। मानस का प्रारंभिक संस्करण 15-35 वर्ष के उम्र के लोगों में सकारात्मक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है।
प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए एमईआईटीवाई के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार, ने कहा कि नागरिकों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करना समय की आवश्यकता है। एमईआईटीवाई ने आरोग्य सेतु और कोविन पोर्टल का भी समर्थन किया है। और सभी आयु वर्ग की भलाई की जरूरतों के लिए विकसित किए गए मानस ऐप पर अपनी खुशी व्यक्त की।
इस मौके पर सी-डैक के ईडी डॉ.एस.डी.सुदर्शन ने कहा इस तरह का ऐप नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाएगा। और आने वाले समय में इसका राष्ट्रीय विकास पर असर दिखेगा। उन्होंने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और पीएसए को उनकी मूल्यवान सलाहों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।