Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Address at the 95th Meeting of AIU and National Seminar of Vice Chancellors
14 APR 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present with me in this programme, Gujarat Governor Acharya Shri Dev Vrat ji, the country’s Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani ji, Education Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Singh ji, Chairman of UGC Prof. D.P.Singh ji, Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University Vice-Chancellor Prof. Ami Upadhyay ji, Association of Indian Universities President Prof. Taj Pratap ji, all dignitaries and friends.
Today when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, the occasion of Babasaheb Ambedkar ji's birth anniversary also connects us with that great yagna and also with the inspiration of the future. On behalf of the grateful nation and all the countrymen, I pay my respectful homage to Babasaheb.
Friends,
During the freedom struggle, millions and millions of our freedom fighters dreamt of a harmonious and inclusive India. Babasaheb made the beginning in realizing those dreams in the form of the Constitution to the country. Today India is creating a new future and achieving new dimensions of success by following the same Constitution.
Friends,
Today, the 95th meeting of the Vice Chancellors of Association of Indian Universities is taking place on this auspicious day. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University has announced the establishment of 'Babasaheb Samarasta Chair'. The four books written by Shri Kishore Makwana ji have also been released on Babasaheb's life, his thoughts and ideals. I congratulate all the dignitaries involved in these efforts.
Friends,
India has been the mother of democracy in the world. Democracy has been an integral part of our civilization and our way of life. Babasaheb laid a strong foundation to independent India so the nation could move forward while strengthening its democratic heritage. When we read and understand Babasaheb, we realize that he was a person of universal vision.
There is a clear vision of Babasaheb's philosophy in Shri Kishore Makwana ji's books. While one of his books introduces Babasaheb’s “Jeevan Darshan” (philosophy of life), the other focuses on “Vyakti Darshan” (individual philosophy). Similarly, the third book highlights Babasaheb's “Rashtra Darshan” (national philosophy), whereas the fourth book “Aayam Darshan” will introduce his philosophy of dimension to the countrymen. These four philosophies are no less than modern scriptures in themselves.
I would like our new generation in colleges and universities to read more and more of such books. All these dimensions, whether it is the inclusive society, the concern for the rights of the Dalit-deprived society, the question of upliftment and contribution of women, or Babasaheb's vision on education and especially on higher education, will offer an opportunity to the youth of the country to understand Babasaheb.
Friends,
Doctor Ambedkar would say:
"My three revered deities are -- Knowledge, self-respect and politeness.” Self-respect comes with knowledge and makes a person aware of his or her rights. Through equal rights, social harmony emerges and the country progresses.
We are all familiar with Babasaheb's struggles of life. The position that Babasaheb reached after so many struggles is a great inspiration for all of us. Our education system and universities have this responsibility to carry the country forward on the path shown by Babasaheb Ambedkar. And when it is the issue of common goals and shared efforts as a nation, collective efforts become the means of accomplishment.
Therefore, I think the role of Association of Indian Universities becomes very important. AIU also has the legacy of scholars like Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan ji, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, Smt. Hansa Mehta and Dr. Zakir Hussain.
Dr. Radhakrishnan ji would say: “The end-product of education should be a free creative man, who can battle against historical circumstances and adversities of nature”.
It implies that education should be such which should liberate the person, so that he can think openly, and make something new with a new thinking. He believed that we should develop our education management as a unit of the entire world. But at the same time, he emphasized the Indian character of education. This becomes even more important in the global scenario today.
Here special issues were released on the new 'National Education Policy' and plan for its implementation. These issues are detailed documents how National Education Policy is a futuristic policy, a policy of global parameters. You all scholars are familiar with the nuances of the National Education Policy. The purpose of education that Dr. Radhakrishnan ji spoke about is reflected in the core of this policy.
I am told that this time the theme of the seminar is - 'Implementing National Educational Policy-2020 to Transforming Higher Education in India'. All of you deserve congratulations for this.
I have been constantly discussing NEP with experts. National Education Policy is as practical as its implementation.
Friends,
You have dedicated your entire life to education. You all know very well that every student has his own capability and capacity. Based on these capabilities, students and teachers also have three questions.
First: What can they do?
Second: What is their potential if they are properly taught?
And, third, what they want to do?
What a student can do is his inner strength. But if we add institutional strength to his inner strength, his development becomes expansive. With this combination, our youth can do what they want to do. Therefore, the country’s special emphasis is on skill development. As the country is moving ahead with the mission of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat, the role and demand of skilled youths is also increasing.
Friends,
In view of the strength of skills, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee had placed greater emphasis on the collaboration of educational institutions and industries decades ago. Today, the country has immense opportunities, and there are new industries of modern times. India is being looked upon as a future centre of Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Big Data, 3D printing, Virtual Reality, Robotics, mobile technology, geo-informatics, smart healthcare and defence sector. The country is taking huge steps to meet these requirements.
Indian Institutes of Skills are being set up in three big metropolitans of the country. The first batch of the Indian Institute of Skills has already started in Mumbai a few months ago in December. The Future Skills Initiative was launched with NASSCOM in 2018. This initiative offers training in more than 150 skill sets in 10 emerging technologies.
Friends,
The new National Policy on Education also provides for NETF which emphasizes the maximum use of technology in education. We want all universities to be multi-disciplinary. We want to give flexibility to students so that they can complete courses anywhere easily through the easy entry-exit and Academic Bank of Credit. Every university in the country will have to work together to achieve all these goals. All the Vice Chancellors have to pay special attention to this.
A huge skill pool will be created in our universities for the new possibilities that we can create in the country. All of you are requested to work in this direction more expeditiously and the work should be completed within a stipulated time.
Friends,
The country is rapidly transforming the lives of the poor, Dalits, the victims, the exploited and the deprived following the footsteps of Babasaheb Ambedkar. Babasaheb talked about equal opportunities and equal rights. Today, schemes like Jan Dhan accounts are leading to financial inclusion of every person and through DBT money is reaching directly to their accounts. The BHIM UPI that was launched for the digital economy has become a great strength for the poor today. Today, every poor person is getting a house and free electricity connection. Similarly, work is in the progress to provide clean water to villages under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
When there was a corona crisis, the country stood up for the poor and the labourers. There is no discrimination among the poor and the rich in the world's largest vaccination program. This is the path shown by Babasaheb and these are his ideals.
Friends,
Babasaheb always emphasized on women empowerment and made many efforts in this direction. It is with this vision that the country is giving new opportunities to its daughters today. From toilets at home and schools to combat roles in the army, women are at the centre of every policy of the country today.
Similarly, the country is working to spread Babasaheb's message to the people. The places associated with Babasaheb are being developed as Panch Teerth.
A few years ago, I had the opportunity to dedicate the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre. Today, this Centre is emerging as a centre of research on social and economic issues and on Babasaheb's life.
Friends,
Today, we are close to 75 years of independence, and we have goals for the next 25 years. The country’s future, the future goals and successes of the country are linked to our youth. It is our youth who will fulfill these resolutions. We have to give opportunities to the youth of the country to the best of their ability.
I am confident that our collective resolve and conscious efforts of the education world will realise this dream of a New India.
Our efforts and the hard work will be our tribute to Babasaheb.
With these good wishes, I once again thank you all very much. I wish you all the very best on Navratri. I also extend my special greetings on the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய பல்கலைக் கழகங்களின் 95-வது கூட்டம் மற்றும் துணைவேந்தர்களின் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
14 APR 2021 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம் !
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் என்னுடன் பங்கேற்றிருக்கும் குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு தேவ் விரத் அவர்களே, நாட்டின் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் அவர்களே, குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஜய் ருபானி அவர்களே, குஜராத் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர சிங் அவர்களே, பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் டி.பி.சிங் அவர்களே, பாபாசாகிப் அம்பேத்கர் திறந்த நிலை பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் அமி உபாத்யாயா அவர்களே, இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் தாஜ் பிரதாப் அவர்களே, அனைத்து விருந்தினர்களே, நண்பர்களே அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
இன்று நாட்டின் சுதந்திர அமிர்த பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில், பாபாசாகிப் அம்பேத்கர் அவர்களின் பிறந்தநாள், எதிர்காலத்துக்கான ஊக்கத்தையும் அந்தப் பெரு வேள்வியில் நம்மை இணைத்துள்ளது. நன்றியுள்ள நாட்டின் சார்பாகவும், அதன் மக்களின் சார்பாகவும் பாபாசாகிப்புக்கு நான் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தின் போது, லட்சக்கணக்கான நமது விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் நல்லிணக்கமான, உள்ளார்ந்த இந்தியா குறித்து கனவு கண்டனர். அந்தக் கனவுகள் யாவையும் நனவாக்கும் துவக்கத்தை பாபாசாகிப் நாட்டின் அரசியல் சாசனத்தின் வடிவில் ஏற்படுத்தினார். இன்று அதே அரசியல் சாசனத்தைப் பின்பற்றி இந்தியா புதிய எதிர்காலத்தையும், வெற்றியின் புதிய பரிமாணத்தையும் உருவாக்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தப் புனிதமான நாளில், இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள் சங்கத்தின் 95-வது கூட்டம் நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது. பாபாசாகிப் சம்ரஸ்த இருக்கையை உருவாக்கியிருப்பதாக பாபாசாகிப் அம்பேத்கர் திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக் கழகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. பாபாசாகிப் வாழ்க்கை, அவரது சிந்தனைகள், கொள்கைகள் குறித்து திரு கிஷோர் மக்வானா எழுதிய நான்கு புத்தகங்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, உலகில் ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாயாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது. நமது நாகரீகம் மற்றும் வாழ்வின் பிரிக்க முடியாத ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக ஜனநாயகம் உள்ளது. சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை பாபாசாகிப் அமைத்தார். அதனால்தான், நாடு அதன் ஜனநாயக பாரம்பரியத்தை வலுப்படுத்திக் கொண்டு, முன்னோக்கி செல்ல முடிந்துள்ளது. பாபாசாகிப் குறித்து படித்து, புரிந்து கொள்ளும் போது, பிரபஞ்ச தொலைநோக்கு கொண்ட ஒரு மனிதராக அவர் இருந்ததை நம்மால் உணர முடிகிறது. திரு கிஷோர் மக்வானாவின் புத்தகங்களில் பாபாசாகிப்பின் தத்துவம் தெளிவாக விளங்குகிறது. ஒரு புத்தகம் பாபாசாகிப்பின் வாழ்க்கைத் தத்துவத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்கிறது. மற்றொரு புத்தகம் தனிப்பட்ட தத்துவம் குறித்து கூறுகிறது. அதேபோல, மூன்றாவது புத்தகம் தேசிய தத்துவத்தையும், நான்காவது புத்தகம் அவரது பரிணாம தத்துவத்தையும் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு காட்டுகிறது. இந்த நான்கு தத்துவங்களிலும் நவீன வேதங்கள் உள்ளடங்கியுள்ளன.
கல்லூரிகளில் உள்ள நமது புதிய தலைமுறையினர் இதுபோன்ற புத்தகங்களை மேலும், மேலும் படிக்க வேண்டும் என நான் விரும்புகிறேன். உள்ளார்ந்த சமுதாயம், ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட தலித் சமுதாயம், பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம், கல்வி குறித்த, குறிப்பாக உயர்கல்வி குறித்த பாபாசாகிப்பின் தொலைநோக்கு ஆகியவை பாபாசாகிப் பற்றி நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, அறிவு, சுயமரியாதை, பணிவு ஆகியவற்றை எனது மூன்று மதிப்புமிகு தெய்வங்களாக நான் கருதுகிறேன் என்று டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் கூறினார். அறிவுடன் கூடிய சுயமரியாதை, ஒரு மனிதனின் உரிமைகள் குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்ள வைக்கிறது. சம உரிமைகளின் மூலம், சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் உருவாக்கி நாடு முன்னேறுகிறது.
பாபாசாகிப்பின் வாழ்க்கையில் ஏற்பட்ட போராட்டங்கள் குறித்து நாமெல்லோரும் அறிவோம். பல்வேறு போராட்டங்களுக்குப் பின்னர், பாபாசாகிப் அடைந்த நிலை நம்மனைவருக்கும் மிகப்பெரும் ஊக்கமளிக்கக் கூடியதாகும். பாபாசாகிப் காட்டிய வழியில் நாட்டை முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்லும் பொறுப்பு நமது கல்வி முறைக்கும், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கும் உள்ளது. எனவே, இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் பங்கு மிக முக்கியமானதாகும். டாக்டர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், டாக்டர் சியாம பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி, திருமதி ஹன்சா மேத்தா, டாக்டர் ஜாகிர் உசேன் போன்ற அறிஞர்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் கொண்டுள்ளன. கல்வியின் பலன், வரலாற்று சூழல்களையும், இயற்கையின் துன்பங்களையும் எதிர்த்து போராடக்கூடிய சுதந்திரமான படைப்பாற்றல் கொண்ட மனிதனை உருவாக்குவதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறுகிறார்.
மனிதனை சுதந்திரம் பெற்றவனாக கல்வி ஆக்கவேண்டும். அப்போதுதான் அவன் வெளிப்படையாக புதுமையான முறையில் சிந்திக்க முடியும். உலகம் முழுவதற்குமான நமது கல்வி மேலாண்மையை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் நம்பினார். அதேசமயம், கல்வியில் இந்திய கூறு இருக்கவேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இன்றைய உலகச் சூழலில் இது இன்னும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக மாறியுள்ளது.
இங்கு, புதிய தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை குறித்த சிறப்பு அம்சங்களும், அதனை அமல்படுத்தும் திட்டமும் வெளியிடப்பட்டன. உலகத் தரத்துக்கு இணையான எதிர்காலக் கொள்கையாக எவ்வாறு தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உள்ளது என்பதை விளக்கும் விரிவான ஆவணங்களாக இவை உள்ளன. கல்வியின் நோக்கம் பற்றி டாக்டர் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறியதே இக்கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையாக பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
‘இந்தியாவில் உயர்கல்வியை மாற்ற தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020-ஐ அமல்படுத்துதல்’ என்ற மையக்கருத்துடன் இந்த ஆண்டு கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதற்கு காரணமான நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பாராட்டுக்குரியவர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே, நீங்கள் அனைவரும் உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை கல்விக்காக அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளீர்கள். ஒவ்வொரு மாணவருக்கும் சில திறமைகள் உள்ளன என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். இந்த திறமைகள் மாணவர் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர் முன் 3 கேள்விகளை முன்வைக்கின்றன. முதல் கேள்வி - அவர்களால் என்ன செய்ய முடியும்? 2வது கேள்வி - அவர்களுக்கு முறையாக கற்பிக்கப்பட்டால், அவர்களின் ஆற்றல் என்னவாக இருக்கும்? 3வது கேள்வி - அவர்கள் என்ன செய்ய விரும்புகின்றனர்?
முதல் கேள்விக்கான விடை, மாணவர்களின் உள்பலம். ஆனால், இந்த உள்பலத்துடன், நிறுவனத்தின் பலமும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டால், அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சி விரிவடையும். அவர்கள் என்ன விரும்புகிறார்களோ அதை செய்ய முடியும். எனவே நாட்டின் முக்கிய தேவை திறன் மேம்பாடாக உள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை நோக்கி இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வரும் நிலையில், திறன் வாய்ந்த இளைஞர்களின் பங்கும், தேவையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, திறமையின் வலிமையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, டாக்டர் சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி, பல தசாப்தங்களுக்கு முன்பே, கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகள் இணைந்து செயல்படும் தொலைநோக்கை முன்வைத்தார். இன்று, நாட்டில் ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகியுள்ளன. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இணைய விஷயங்கள், பெரிய தரவு, முப்பரிமாண அச்சேற்றல், மெய்நிகர் உண்மை, ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ், மொபைல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி-தகவல்கள், ஸ்மார்ட் சுகாதார வசதி, பாதுகாப்பு துறை ஆகியவற்றில் பெரும் எதிர்கால மையமாக இந்தியா இருக்கும் என பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, திறன் தேவையை எதிர்கொள்ள, நாட்டின் மூன்று பெருநகரங்களில் இந்தியத் திறன் கழகங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. மும்பையில், இந்தியத் திறன் மையத்தின் முதல் பிரிவு ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கி விட்டது. 2018ம் ஆண்டு, எதிர்கால திறன் முயற்சிகள், நாஸ்காமுடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
நண்பர்களே, அனைத்து பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும் பன்முக ஒழுங்குடனும், மாணவர்களின் தேவைக்கேற்பவும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என விரும்புகிறோம். இந்த இலக்குக்காக துணை வேந்தர்கள் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும்.
அனைவருக்கும் சம உரிமைகள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் மீது பாபாசாகிப் பெரும் நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருந்தார். ஜன்தன் கணக்குகள் போன்ற திட்டங்கள், ஒவ்வொருவருக்குமான நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்துக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. நேரடி பண பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் அவர்களின் வங்கி கணக்குக்கே நேரடியாக பணம் செல்கிறது.
பாபாசாகிப்பின் செய்தியை ஒவ்வொருவரிடமும் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்பது நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாடாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்த நோக்கில் பாபாசாகிப் வாழ்க்கை தொடர்பான முக்கிய இடங்கள் பஞ்சதீர்த்தங்களாக மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டம், இலவச வீடு, இலவச மின்சாரம், தொற்று சமயத்தில் உதவி போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை பாபாசாகிப்பின் கனவை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, இன்று நாம் நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை நெருங்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான இலக்குகள் நமக்கு உள்ளன. நாட்டின் எதிர்காலம், எதிர்கால இலக்குகள், நாட்டின் வெற்றி ஆகியவை இளைஞர்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தீர்மானங்களை நமது இளைஞர்கள் நிறைவேற்றுவார்கள். இளைஞர்களின் திறமைக்கு ஏற்ப நாம் அவர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்க வேண்டும். புதிய இந்தியாவின் இந்தக்கனவை கல்வி உலகின் கூட்டு முயற்சி நிச்சயம் நனவாக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்குள்ளது.
நமது முயற்சிகளும், கடின உழைப்பும் பாபாசாகிப்புக்கு செலுத்தும் மரியாதையாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளுடன், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நவராத்திரி வாழ்த்துக்கள், பாபாசாகிப் அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்தநாள் குறித்த சிறப்பு வாழ்த்துக்களையும் நான் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நன்றிகள் பல.
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தி மொழியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.