Ministry of Rural Development
Sharing of Best Practices by Social Action Committee Members
13 APR 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
India @75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a 75 weeks long celebration which was launched by Prime Minister on 12th March 2021. As part of this Mahotsav, under the DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) being implemented by Ministry of Rural Development, all the states have conducted virtual sessions for sharing of best practices and experiences in the implementation of Gender interventions by Social Action Committee members of the Village Organizations and Cluster Level Federations under DAY-NRLMfrom 22nd to 28th March 2021.The rural women shared many inspiring experiences where they, with the support of their community institutions, could help women overcome gender related issues and access their rights and entitlements. They also talked about the institutional mechanisms put in place to help victims facing gender related issues.
Thirty States/UTs have conducted virtual sessions and a total of 86,539 participants attended this event in all the states.Besides the Village and Cluster level Social Action Committee (SAC) members, the Community Resource Persons, staff from the state, district and block mission management units also participated. The following were the broad issues discussed in different states during virtual sessions:
1. Adult Women Literacy initiatives
2. Prevention of Early Marriage
3. Access to rights & entitlements
• Convergence with government schemes like- Swachch Bharat Mission, Kanya Sumangala yojana, Pradhan Mantri jeevan jyoti and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Suraksha Bima Yojana
4. Gender Based Violence-Campaign for justice for family of dowry death victims
5. Anti-Alcoholism action
6. Retention of children in schools especially girl child
7. Women’s health and safety
8. Separate toilets in schools for girls and boys
9. Monitoring mid-day meals
10. Sexual harassment of girlsat work place and domestic violence cases
11. Gaps in institutional delivery,
12. Wage disparity and substance abuse
13. Awareness raising on family planning,
14. Financial support to needy families,
15. COVID-19 response
16. Mobilizing and educating adolescents on life skills,
17. Providing livelihoods to womenwho are in distress,
18. Helping child rape survivors
19. Women Livelihood promotion
20. Awareness on Women Laws
21. Awareness activities for the sensitive issues like female feticides

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
13 APR 2021 7:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਉਸਤਵ’ 75 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 12 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਹੋਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ , ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਯਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ( ਡੀਏਵਾਈ - ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ 22 ਤੋਂ 28 ਮਾਰਚ , 2021 ਤੱਕ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ -ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਦਖਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਿੰਗ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ।
30 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 86,539 ਪ੍ਰਤਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ । ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ( ਐੱਸਏਸੀ) ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ , ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਰਾਜ , ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ । ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ
1. ਬਾਲਗ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਪਹਿਲ
2. ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਹ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ
3. ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ
∙ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ , ਕੰਨਿਆ ਸੁਮੰਗਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ
4. ਦਹੇਜ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਿੰਸਾ - ਅਭਿਯਾਨ
5. ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਦਮ
6. ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ
7. ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ
8. ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ - ਅਲੱਗ ਪਖਾਨੇ
9. ਮਿਡ-ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ
10 . ਕਾਰਜਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਨ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਿੰਸੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ
11. ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀਆਂ
12. ਵੇਤਨ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ
13. ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ
14. ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ
15. ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕਿਰਿਆ
16. ਜੀਵਨ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ,
17. ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ
18. ਰੇਪ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ
19. ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ
20. ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ
21. ਕੰਨਿਆ ਭਰੂਣ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧਿਆਂ