वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जल कृषकोंऔर खरीदारों को जोड़ने को लेकर एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिएएक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मार्केटप्लेस ई-सांता की शुरुआत की
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह हमारे जल कृषकोंके लिए आय, जीवनशैली, आत्मनिर्भरता, गुणवत्ता स्तर,पता लगाने की क्षमताऔर नए विकल्प प्रदान करेगा
हमारी सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : श्री गोयल
13 APR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मार्केटप्लेस ई-सांता (E SANTA) की शुरुआत की। यहजल कृषकोंऔर खरीदारों को जोड़ने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। वहींयह किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इसके अलावा इससे पता लगाने की क्षमता में भी वृद्धि होगी, जिससे निर्यातक सीधे किसानों से गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों की खरीद कर सकेंगे। अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेंपता लगाने की क्षमताएक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। ई-सांता टर्म वेबपोर्टल के लिए तैयार किया गया, जिसका अर्थ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सॉल्यूशन फॉर ऑग्मेंटिंग एनएसीएसए फार्मर्स ट्रेड इन एक्वाकल्चर है।नेशनल सेंटर फॉर सस्टेनेबल एक्वाकल्चर (एनएसीएसए), भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) की एक विस्तारित शाखा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ई-सांताहमारे जल कृषकों के लिए आय, जीवनशैली, आत्मनिर्भरता, गुणवत्ता स्तर,पता लगाने की क्षमता और नए विकल्प प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहाकि यह मंच मौखिक माध्यम से किए जाने वाली व्यापार के पारंपरिक तरीके को बदलकर अधिक औपचारिक एवं कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी बना देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-सांता किसानों के जीवन और आय को निम्नलिख तरीके से बढ़ाएगा :
• जोखिम कम करके
• उत्पादों और बाजारों के बारे में जागरूकता
• आय में बढ़ोतरी
• गलत कामों के खिलाफ रोक
• प्रक्रियाओं में आसानी
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि ई-सांता बाजार विभाजन को समाप्त करने के लिए एक डिजिटल ब्रिज है और यह बिचौलियों को खत्म करके किसानों एवं खरीदारों के बीच एक वैकल्पिक विपणन उपकरण के रूप में काम करेगा। यह किसानों और निर्यातकों के बीच नकदीरहित, संपर्क सहित और पेपरलेस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेड प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करके पारंपरिक जलीय कृषि में क्रांति लाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “-सांता सामूहिक रूप से उत्पादों को खरीदने वाले, मछुआरों एवं मत्स्य उत्पादक संगठनों को एक साथ लाने का एक माध्यम बन सकता है, और इससे भारत एवं विश्व के लोग ये जान सकते हैं कि क्या उपलब्ध है। यह भविष्य में एक नीलामी मंच भी बन सकता है।यह मंच कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है, जो स्थानीय आबादी की मदद करेगा।
पारंपरिक जलीय कृषि की चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि किसानों को एकाधिकार एवं शोषण का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। वहीं निर्यातकों को खरीदे गए उत्पादों में असंगतता एवं गुणवत्ता की कमी का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इसके अलावा अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में पता लगाने की क्षमता एक बड़ा मुद्दा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ई-सांता वेबसाइट (https://esanta.gov.in)हमारे मछुआरों के जीवन स्तर में बदलाव लाएगी, उनके जीवन में व्यापक सुधार लाएगी और इसके साथ-साथ वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा भी बढ़ाएगी। यह पोर्टल देश और विदेश में मछुआरों और खरीदारों के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में काम करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने इसे भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन के मुकुट में एक और पंख बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद करेगा।श्री गोयल ने आगे कहा कि हमारी सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएसीएसए की पहल मेंभारत में जलीय उत्पादों के विपणन का नक्शा बदलने की क्षमता है।
-सांता किसानों और निर्यातकों के बीच पूरी तरह से एकपेपरलेस एवं एंड-टू-एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मंचहै। इस पर किसानों को अपनी उपज को सूचीबद्ध करने और उनकी कीमत को तय करने की आजादी है। वहीं निर्यातकों को अपनी आवश्यकताओं को सूचीबद्ध करने और अपनी आवश्यवकताओं जैसे;वांछित आकार, स्थान और फसल कटाई की तारीख आदि के आधार पर उत्पादों को चुनने की स्वतंत्रता है।यह किसानों और खरीदारों को व्यापार पर अधिक नियंत्रण रखने एवं सूचनाओं पर आधारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाता है।यह मंच प्रत्येक उत्पाद सूची का विस्तृत विवरण प्रदान करता है। वहीं फसल सूचीकरण और ऑनलाइन बातचीत के बाद जब सौदा तय होता है तो अग्रिम भुगतान किया जाता है और एक अनुमानित चालान बनता है। इसके बादजब फसल कटाई की तारीख तय हो जाती है तो खरीदार खेत में जाता है और उसकी उपस्थिति में फसल की कटाई होती है। वहींजब फसल की कटाई पूरी हो जाती है तो अंतिम गणना, सामग्री की मात्रा, अंतिम रकम तय की जाती है और वितरण चालान जारी किया जाता है।इसके बाद जब एक बार सामग्री प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र पहुंच जाता है तो अंतिम चालान बनता है और निर्यातक शेष रकम का भुगतान करता है। यह भुगतान एस्क्रौ अकाउंट में दिखाई देता है।एनएसीएसए इसे सत्यापित करता है और इसके अनुसार किसानों को भुगतान जारी करता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace providing a platform to connect aqua farmers and the buyers.
Shri Goyal said it will raise income, lifestyle, self-reliance, quality levels, traceability and provide new options for our aqua farmers
Our Government is committed towards the welfare of farmers: Shri Goyal
13 APR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today virtually inaugurated e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace providing a platform to connect aqua farmers and the buyers. It will enable the farmers to get a better price and the exporters to directly purchase quality products from the farmers enhancing traceability, a key factor in international trade. The term e-SANTA was coined for the web portal, meaning Electronic Solution for Augmenting NaCSA farmers' Trade in Aquaculture. National Centre for Sustainable Aquaculture (NaCSA) is an extension arm of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Govt. of India, Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that e-SANTA will raise income, lifestyle, self-reliance, quality levels, traceability, and provide new options for our aqua farmers. He said that the platform will change the traditional way of carrying out business from a word of mouth basis to become more formalised & legally binding. He said that e-SANTA will RAISE the lives & income of farmers by:
• Reducing Risk
• Awareness of Products & Markets
• Increase in Income
• Shielding Against Wrong Practice
• Ease of Processes
The Minister said that e-SANTA is a Digital Bridge to end the market divide and will act as an alternative marketing tool between farmers & buyers by eliminating middlemen. It will revolutionize traditional aquafarming by providing cashless, contactless and paperless electronic trade platform between farmers and exporters. “e-SANTA can become a tool to advertise collectively the kind of products the buyers, fishermen & fish producing organisations are harvesting, so people in India & internationally can know what is available & in the future, it can become an auction platform”, he added. The Platform is available in many languages, which will help the local population.
Dwelling upon the challenges in traditional aqua farming, Shri Goyal said that farmers were facing monopoly and exploitation, exporters were facing inconsistency and quality gaps in the products purchased, and traceability is a big issue in international trade. He said that e-SANTA website (https://esanta.gov.in) will change the life standards of our fishermen, bring in substantive improvements in their lives, and also enhance India’s reputation in the global trade. The portal will act as a bridge between the fishermen and buyers, within the country and abroad.
Describing it as another feather in the cap of India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision, the Minister said that it will help India become self-reliant. He said that our Government is committed towards the welfare of farmers. He said that the initiative of NaCSA has the potential to change the Naksha (Map) of marketing of aqua products in India.
e-SANTA is a completely paperless and end-to-end electronic trade platform between Farmers and exporters. The farmers have the freedom to list their produce and quote their price while the exporters have the freedom to list their requirements and also to choose the products based on their requirements such as desired size, location, harvest dates etc. This enables the farmers and buyers to have greater control over the trade and enables them to make informed decisions. The platform provides detailed specification of each product listing and it is backed by an end to end electronic payment system with NaCSA as an Escrow agent. After crop listing and online negotiation, a deal is struck, advance payment is made and an estimated invoice is generated. Once the harvest date is fixed, the buyer goes to the farm gate and the produce is harvested in his presence. Once the harvest is completed, the final count, quantity of material is verified, the final amount is decided and delivery challan is issued. Once the material reaches the processing plant, the final invoice is generated and the exporter makes the balance payment. This payment is reflected in the escrow account. NaCSA verifies it and accordingly releases the payment to farmers.