Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
In a First, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) Secures Euro 68.87 Million (Rs. 600 cr) Loan from Deustsche Bank
The Agreement will strengthen Indo-German Relations: Narendra Singh Tomar
MOU between NCDC and Indian Chambers of Commerce(ICC)
13 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has secured Euro 68.87 million (Rs 600 cr) loan from Deutsche Bank, Germany’s largest bank, for onward lending to cooperatives in the country. An agreement was inked between NCDC and the German Bank in this regard in presence of the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today. The Minister also presided over signing of an agreement between the Indian Chamber of Commerce and NCDC to boost farmers linkages with markets.
The Agriculture Minister said that the Prime Minister has given a new vision to India’s agrarian landscape and to her economic relations with Germany. He added that the Farmer Producer Organizations being set up in the country would be able to access easier credit and market through the NCDC agreements with ICC and Deutsche Bank, this will help small and marginal farmers.
This is for the first time that one of the largest European banks in the world is lending to the NCDC, thus reflecting the confidence of the global financial institution in the Indian development finance institution, particularly at a time when global economic turmoil created by the Covid-19 crisis has made lending a challenging proposition.
Deutsche Bank’s initiative in India is just one of the many key business interests shown by German companies in India over the years. Today, more than 1700 German companies are active in India, providing around 4, 00,000 direct and indirect jobs. Germany is India's largest trading partner in Europe and among India's top ten global trade partners.
Set up in 1963, the NCDC is a development finance statutory institution under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. It has extended loans to the tune of Euro 16 Billion to cooperatives of various sizes since 2014. With zero net NPA, NCDC has Pan India presence with its 18 regional directorates catering to all the States.
Shri Parshottam Ruapala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, DAC&FW, GOI, Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak, MD, NCDC and Shri Dileep Sanghani, President, NCUI were also present on this occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے پہلی مرتبہ ڈوئچے بینک سے 68.87 ملین (600 کروڑ روپئے) یوروکا قرض حاصل کیا
اس معاہدے سے ہند جرمن تعلقات مضبوط ہو گی: نریندر سنگھ تومر
این سی ڈی سی اور انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس (آئی سی سی) کے مابین مفاہمت
13 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 اپریل 2021: نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے ملک میں امدادی باہمی کے اداروں کو آگے چل کر قرض دینے کے لئے جرمنی کے سب سے بڑے بینک ڈوئچے بینک سے 68.87 ملین یورو (600 کروڑ) کا قرض حاصل کیا ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی موجودگی میں اس سلسلے میں این سی ڈی سی اور جرمن بینک کے درمیان معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اور این سی ڈی سی کے مابین معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب کی صدارت بھی کی۔ اس سے کسانوں کی منڈیوں سے روابط میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے زرعی منظرنامے اور جرمنی کے ساتھ اپنے معاشی تعلقات کو ایک نئی بصیرت عطا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں قائم کی جانے والی کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیمیں آئی سی سی اور ڈوئچے بینک کے ساتھ این سی ڈی سی معاہدوں کے ذریعے آسان قرضوں اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں گی۔ اس سے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کاشتکاروں کو مدد ملے گی۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب دنیا کا سب سے بڑا یوروپی بینک این سی ڈی سی کو قرض دے رہا ہے۔ جو ہندوستانی ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے میں عالمی مالیاتی ادارے کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کر رہا ہے ، خاص طور پر ایک ایسے وقت میں جب کوڈ 19 کے بحران کی وجہ سے عالمی معاشی افراتفری نے قرض دینے کو ایک مشکل کام بنا دیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ڈوئچے بینک کا اقدام ان بہت سے اہم کاروباری مفادات میں سے ایک ہے جن کا گذشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں جرمن کمپنیوں نے مطاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان میں 1700 سے زیادہ جرمن کمپنیاں سرگرم عمل ہیں جو تقریبا چار لاکھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ نوکریاں مہیا کرتی ہیں۔ جرمنی یورپ میں ہندستان کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی ساجھے دار ہے اوروہ ہندوستان کے دس چوٹی کے عالمی تجارتی شراکت داروں میں شامل ہے۔
1963 میں قائم این سی ڈی سی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ماتحت ایک ترقیاتی مالیاتی قانونی ادارہ ہے۔ اس نے 2014 سے اب تک مختلف پیمانوں کے باہمی امدادی اداروں کو 16 ارب یورو تل کے قرض مہیا کئے ہیں۔ این سی ڈی سی کی ملک بھر میں موجودگی ہے اور اس کے پاس کوئی ایسا اثاثہ نہیں جو منافع بخش نہ ہو۔ اس کے 18 علاقائی ڈائریکٹوریٹ تمام ریاستوں کی ضرورتیں پوری کرتے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو، کے سکریٹری سنجے اگروال، این ڈی ڈی سی کے انتظامی ہدایت کار جناب سندیپ کمار نائک اور این سی یو آئی کے صدر جناب دلیپ سانگھانی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔