Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
In a First, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) Secures Euro 68.87 Million (Rs. 600 cr) Loan from Deustsche Bank
The Agreement will strengthen Indo-German Relations: Narendra Singh Tomar
MOU between NCDC and Indian Chambers of Commerce(ICC)
13 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has secured Euro 68.87 million (Rs 600 cr) loan from Deutsche Bank, Germany’s largest bank, for onward lending to cooperatives in the country. An agreement was inked between NCDC and the German Bank in this regard in presence of the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today. The Minister also presided over signing of an agreement between the Indian Chamber of Commerce and NCDC to boost farmers linkages with markets.
The Agriculture Minister said that the Prime Minister has given a new vision to India’s agrarian landscape and to her economic relations with Germany. He added that the Farmer Producer Organizations being set up in the country would be able to access easier credit and market through the NCDC agreements with ICC and Deutsche Bank, this will help small and marginal farmers.
This is for the first time that one of the largest European banks in the world is lending to the NCDC, thus reflecting the confidence of the global financial institution in the Indian development finance institution, particularly at a time when global economic turmoil created by the Covid-19 crisis has made lending a challenging proposition.
Deutsche Bank’s initiative in India is just one of the many key business interests shown by German companies in India over the years. Today, more than 1700 German companies are active in India, providing around 4, 00,000 direct and indirect jobs. Germany is India's largest trading partner in Europe and among India's top ten global trade partners.
Set up in 1963, the NCDC is a development finance statutory institution under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. It has extended loans to the tune of Euro 16 Billion to cooperatives of various sizes since 2014. With zero net NPA, NCDC has Pan India presence with its 18 regional directorates catering to all the States.
Shri Parshottam Ruapala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, DAC&FW, GOI, Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak, MD, NCDC and Shri Dileep Sanghani, President, NCUI were also present on this occasion.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਡੋਯਸ਼ੇ (Deustsche) ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ 68.87 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਰੋ (600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਬਰਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਕਮਰਸ (ਆਈਸੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
13 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
A group of people standing around a table with boxes on it
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਪੋਰੇਟਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਬੈਂਕ -ਡੋਯਸ਼ੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ 68.87 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਰੋ (600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਨਾਲਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਕਮਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
A group of people standing around a table
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਯਸ਼ੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸੌਖਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੋਯਸ਼ੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, 1700 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਰਮਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 4 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਰਮਨੀ ਯੂਰਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਸ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
1963 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਪੋਰੇਟਿਵਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 16 ਅਰਬ ਯੂਰੋ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਐੱਨਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੋਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 18 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਡੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਯੂਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਸੰਘਾਣੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।