Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
TB Mukt Bharat
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses Tuberculosis Technical Consultants Network
Applauds WHO’s role in Polio Eradication and COVID management
“The Success of this Jan-Andolan solely depends on activities reaching Grassroots Populations”
Eliminating TB from India will have Deeper Ramifications for the Whole World: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
13 APR 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare addressed the Tuberculosis Technical Consultants Network Teams comprised of WHO-National Professional Officers for TB and consultants from across the country through Video Conference, here today. He was joined by Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO-SEARO, Dr Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulated WHO for their continued support to India in its journey to eliminate TB by 2025. He thanked the organization for helping ICMR and the Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine in the recently conducted Sub-National Disease Certification. “We have now declared one UT, Lakshadweep and one District, Badgam in Jammu and Kashmir as TB free”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also detailed how WHO has always been a constant source of transformative change in all health matters “Right from technical support, research, policy, monitoring and evaluation,capacity building to public health communication and knowledge dissemination, WHO have always been there to support us; be it in drawing up the National Health Policy, or in initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, strengthening primary care through Health & Wellness Centresorpromotion of digital health.” In this context, he reminisced the fruitful collaboration he had with WHO as Delhi’s Health Minister and the exceptional role played by WHO in wiping out Polio myelitis from India which used to have 60% of the global case burden before 2009. India is polio free since 2011. He also further elaborated the support provided by WHO in the COVID crisis.
Highlighting the significant role the Consultant Network played under the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP) which hashelped in reducing the gap of missing cases, and in achieving successful treatment outcomes, he said, “It is an encouraging sign and reflects that we are now able to providebetter access for TB patients through our health sector (both public and private) and also reach out to communities through our Active Case Finding (ACF) drives, and provision of free treatment to TB patients. As proper diagnosis and prompt treatment are key to TB elimination, the consultant network must now focus on both detecting cases early and preventing the emergence of new cases.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed on the need to create a scalable and replicable model at the earliest at the grassroots. He said, “The Success of the TB Jan Andolan solely depends on activities reaching grassroots populations. Action has topivot around States and most importantly, in hard-to-reach areas. No two States are the same and we need to customize activities as per geography to accomplish a multiplier effect and bring in perceptible and measurable change.” He also noted that the time is ripe to build upon the work that WHO has been supporting for the last 70 years and expand the collaboration beyond medical interventions to include other Ministries, Gram Panchayats, and elected representatives.
He concluded his speech emphasizing that eliminating TB from India is not only important for this country, but has much deeper ramifications for the whole world and will considerably motivate smaller countries to this end.
He also expressed his unreserved thanks to every individual of the network working in different capacities on the ground at the level of villages, district and States, in hospitals and in research and implementation of policy for helping India fight TB and requested their full attention towards making the TB Jan-Andolan a success.
Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh observed that India’s political commitment to end TB is reflected in the more than fourfold budget allocation for TB in the period 2016-2018 (from 105 million USD to 458 million USD). She also pointed out that this allocation ensured that the WHO Tuberculosis Consultants Network was not dependent on any other donor source for sustenance.
Dr Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్షయరహిత భారత్
క్షయ సాంకేతిక సలహాదారుల నెట్ వర్క్ నుద్దేశించి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ ప్రసంగం
పోలియో నిర్మూలన, కోవిడ్ యాజమాన్యంలో ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ పాత్రకు ప్రశంస
భారత్ లో క్షయ నిర్మూలన ఫలితాలు అమోఘంగా ఉంటాయి: డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్
13 APR 2021 2:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్షయవ్యాధి నిర్మూలన సాంకేతిక నిపుణుల బృందాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ బృందంలో ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థకు చెందిన జాతీయ నిపుణులు, దేశం నలుమూలలనుంచి వచ్చిన క్షయ సలహాదారులు ఉన్నారు. భారత్ లో ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ప్రతినిధులైన డాక్టర్ పూనం ఖేత్రపాల్ సింగ్, డాక్టర్ రోడెరికో ఆఫ్రిన్ కూడా యానతోబాటు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
2025 నాటికి భారత్ లో క్షయ వ్యాధిని సంపూర్ణంగా నిర్మూలించాలన్న భారత్ కృషికి తోడ్పాటు అందిస్తున్న ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థను ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రశంసించారు. ఐసిఎం ఆర్ కు, ఇండియన్ అసోసియేషన్ ఆఫ్ ప్రివెంటివ్ అండ్ సోషల్ మెడిసిన్ కు సాయం చేస్తున్నందుకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేశారు. ఇప్పుడు ఒక లక్షదీవులు, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ లొని బడ్గాం జిల్లాను క్షయరహితంగా ప్రకటించగలిగామన్నారు.
ఆరోగ్య పరమైన విషయాలన్నిటిలో ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ఎలా చేదోడు వాదోడుగా ఉంటున్నదో ఆయన వివరించారు. సాంకేతిక సహకారం మొదలు పరిశోధన, విధాన పరమైన నిర్ణయం, పర్యవేక్షణ , మదింపు, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం వంటి విషయాలన్నిటిలో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సహాయపడుతున్న విఉషయాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య విధానాన్ని రూపొందించటంలో కూడా ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ సాయం చేసిందన్నారు. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ లొను, వెల్ నెస్ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ కల్పించటంలోనూ ఎంతగానో సహకరించిందన్నారు. భారత్ నుమ్చి పోల్యుఓను తరిమివేయటంలో సైతం సాయం చేయటాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. 2009 కు ముందుప్రపంచంలో 60% పోలియో కేసులు భారత్ లో ఉండేవన్నారు. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలొ చేసిన సాయాన్ని కూడా ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.
క్షయ నిర్మూలనలోనూ ప్రత్యేకమైన పాత్ర పోషించటాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, తప్పిపోయిన క్షయ కేసులు గుర్తించటంలోను, విజయవంతంగా చికిత్స అందించటంలోనూ సాయపడిందన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు మన ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా క్షయ వ్యాధికి తగిన చికిత్స అందించగలగటమే మనకు అందిన సాయానికి నిదర్శనమన్నారు. సరైన వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ, తగిన చికిత్స ద్వారా క్షయ్వ్యాధిని పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించగలిగే స్థాయికి చేరామన్నారు. ఆవిధంగా కొత్త కేసులను కూడా అరికట్టగలుగుతున్నామన్నారు.
క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో ఈ వ్యవస్థను మరింత మెరుగుపరచాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ అభిప్రాయపడ్దారు. క్షయ ప్రజా ఉద్యమం విజయవంతం కావటానికి అసలైన కారణం క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో ప్రజలనుంచి అందుతున్న సహకారమేనన్నారు. భౌగోళికంగా చేరుకోలేని ప్రాంతాలలో సైతం రాష్టాల సహకారం వల్లనే ఇది సాధించగలుగుతున్నామన్నారు. గత 70 ఏళ్ళుగా ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సమ్స్థ అందిస్తున్న సహకారాన్ని ఆధారం చేసుకొని ఇతర మంత్రిత్వశాఖలను, పంచాయితీలను, ప్రజాప్రతినిధులను భాగస్వాములను చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
భారతదేశాన్నుంచి క్షయ వ్యాధిని పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించటం వలన కలిగే ఫలితాలు కేవలం భారతదేశానికే కాక యావత్ ప్రపంచానికీ ఉపయోగపడతాయన్నారు. ఇవి అందరికీ ప్రోత్సాహకరం అవుతాయన్నారు. బడ్జెట్ లో తగినన్ని నిధుల కేటాయింపుల ద్వారా భారత ప్రభుత్వం క్షయ వ్యాధి నిర్మూలనకు కట్టుబడినట్టు చాటుకున్నదని ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ప్రతినిధి డాక్టర్ ఖేత్రపాల్ సింగ్ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఆరోగ్య సేవల డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ సునీల్ కుమార్ , పలువురు ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.