Ministry of Finance
Provisional Net Indirect Tax collections (GST & Non-GST) for the Financial Year 2020-21 show growth of more than 12% compared to actual Revenue Receipts in FY 2019-20.
Net Indirect Tax collections represent 108.2% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.89 lakh crore of Indirect Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21.
13 APR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures for indirect tax collections (GST & non-GST) for the Financial Year 2020-21 show that net revenue collections are at Rs 10.71 lakh crore as compared to 9.54 lakh Crore for the Financial Year 2019-20, thereby registering a growth of 12.3%. Net Indirect Tax Collection for the Financial Year 2020-21 shows that 108.2% of the Revised Estimates (RE) of indirect taxes for Financial Year 2020-21 has been achieved.
As regards customs, net tax collections stood at Rs. 1.32 lakh crore during Financial Year 2020-21 as compared to Rs.1.09 lakh crore during the previous Financial Year, thereby registering a growth of around 21%.
Net Tax collections on account of Central Excise and Service Tax(Arrears) during Financial Year 2020-21 stood at Rs. 3.91 lakh crore as compared to Rs.2.45 lakh crore in the previous Financial Year, thereby registering a growth of more than 59%.
Net Tax collections on account of GST of Centre (CGST+IGST+ Compensation Cess) during Financial Year 2020-21 is Rs. 5.48 lakh crore as compared to Rs. 5.99 lakh crore in the previous Financial Year. Revised estimates of Net GST collection including CGST and Compensation Cess for FY 2020-21 was Rs. 5.15 Lakh Crore , Thus, the actual net GST collections is 106% of total targeted collection, though these are 8% lower than the last FYs collection. The GST collections were severely affected in the first half of the Financial year on account of Covid. However, in the second half, the GST collections registered a good growth and collections exceeded Rs 1 lakh crore in each of the last six months. March saw an all-time high of GST collection at Rs 1.24 lakh crore after very good figures in the month of January and February. Several measures taken by the Central Government helped in improving compliance in GST.
The above figures are as yet provisional and subject to change pending reconciliation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के अस्थायी निवल अप्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह (जीएसटी तथा गैर-जीएसटी) में वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की वास्तविक राजस्व प्राप्ति की तुलना में 12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
वास्तविक अप्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए9.89 लाख करोड़ रुपए के अप्रत्यक्ष कर के संशोधित अनुमान का 108.2 प्रतिशत हासिल
13 APR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अप्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह (जीएसटी तथा गैर-जीएसटी) के लिए अनंतिम आंकड़े दिखाते हैं कि वास्तविक राजस्व संग्रह वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के 9.54 लाख करोड़ रुपए की तुलना में 10.71 लाख करोड़ रुपए का हुआ। यह संग्रह 12.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दिखाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए निवल अप्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह दिखाता है कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अप्रत्यक्ष करों के संशोधित अनुमान का 108.2 प्रतिशत हासिल कर लिया गया है।
सीमा शुल्क के संबंध में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान सीमा शुल्क में कुल 1.32 लाख करोड़ रुपए की कर वसूली हुई। पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 1.09 लाख करोड़ रुपए की वसूली हुई थी। इस तरह सीमा शुल्क वसूली में 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान केंद्रीय उत्पाद तथा सेवा कर (बकाये) मद में 3.91 लाख करोड़ रुपए का निवल कर संग्रह हुआ। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में यह संग्रह 2.45 लाख करोड़ रुपए का था। इस तरह इसमें 59 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज की गई।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान केन्द्र के जीएसटी (सीजीएसटी+आईजीएसटी+क्षतिपूर्ति शेष) मद में कुल कर संग्रह 5.48 लाख करोड़ रुपए का हुआ जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 5.99 लाख रुपया था। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में सीजीएसटी तथा क्षतिपूर्ति शेष सहित वास्वकि जीएसटी संग्रह का संशोधित अनुमान 5.15 लाख करोड़ रुपए था। इस तरह वास्तविक निवल जीएसटी संग्रह कुल लक्षित संग्रह का 106 प्रतिशत है। यद्यपि यह पिछले वित्त वर्ष के संग्रह से 8 प्रतिशत कम है। कोविड के कारण वित्त वर्ष की पहली छमाही में जीएसटी संग्रह प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित हुआ लेकिन दूसरी छमाही में जीएसटी संग्रह में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और पिछले छह महीने में प्रति माह संग्रह एक लाख करोड़ रुपए को पार कर गया। जनवरी तथा फरवरी महीने में अच्छे संग्रह के बाद मार्च में जीएसटी का सबसे अधिक संग्रह 1.24 लाख करोड़ रुपए हुआ। केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए अनेक कदमों से जीएसटी परिपालन में सुधार लाने में मदद मिली।
उपरोक्त आंकड़े अस्थायी हैं और यह समाधान के बाद बदल सकते हैं।