Ministry of Finance
Provisional Net Indirect Tax collections (GST & Non-GST) for the Financial Year 2020-21 show growth of more than 12% compared to actual Revenue Receipts in FY 2019-20.
Net Indirect Tax collections represent 108.2% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.89 lakh crore of Indirect Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21.
13 APR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures for indirect tax collections (GST & non-GST) for the Financial Year 2020-21 show that net revenue collections are at Rs 10.71 lakh crore as compared to 9.54 lakh Crore for the Financial Year 2019-20, thereby registering a growth of 12.3%. Net Indirect Tax Collection for the Financial Year 2020-21 shows that 108.2% of the Revised Estimates (RE) of indirect taxes for Financial Year 2020-21 has been achieved.
As regards customs, net tax collections stood at Rs. 1.32 lakh crore during Financial Year 2020-21 as compared to Rs.1.09 lakh crore during the previous Financial Year, thereby registering a growth of around 21%.
Net Tax collections on account of Central Excise and Service Tax(Arrears) during Financial Year 2020-21 stood at Rs. 3.91 lakh crore as compared to Rs.2.45 lakh crore in the previous Financial Year, thereby registering a growth of more than 59%.
Net Tax collections on account of GST of Centre (CGST+IGST+ Compensation Cess) during Financial Year 2020-21 is Rs. 5.48 lakh crore as compared to Rs. 5.99 lakh crore in the previous Financial Year. Revised estimates of Net GST collection including CGST and Compensation Cess for FY 2020-21 was Rs. 5.15 Lakh Crore , Thus, the actual net GST collections is 106% of total targeted collection, though these are 8% lower than the last FYs collection. The GST collections were severely affected in the first half of the Financial year on account of Covid. However, in the second half, the GST collections registered a good growth and collections exceeded Rs 1 lakh crore in each of the last six months. March saw an all-time high of GST collection at Rs 1.24 lakh crore after very good figures in the month of January and February. Several measures taken by the Central Government helped in improving compliance in GST.
The above figures are as yet provisional and subject to change pending reconciliation.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంతో వాస్తవ రెవిన్యూ ఆదాయంతో పోలిస్తే 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో తాత్కాలిక నికర పన్ను
వసూళ్లు (జిఎస్ టి, నాన్ జిఎస్ టి) 12% పైగా వృద్ధిని సూచిస్తున్నాయి
2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి రూ.9.89 లక్షల కోట్ల పరోక్ష పన్నులలో నికర పరోక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు సవరించిన అంచనాలలో 108.2% సూచిస్తుంది
13 APR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి పరోక్ష పన్ను వసూలు (జిఎస్‌టి & నాన్-జిఎస్‌టి) తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలు 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 9.54 లక్షల కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే నికర ఆదాయ వసూళ్లు రూ. 10.71 లక్షల కోట్లుగా ఉన్నాయని, తద్వారా 12.3% వృద్ధిని నమోదు అయిందని సూచిస్తోంది. 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి నికర పరోక్ష పన్ను వసూలు 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి పరోక్ష పన్నుల సవరించిన అంచనాలలో (ఆర్ఈ) 108.2% సాధించినట్లు చూపిస్తుంది.
కస్టమ్స్ విషయానికొస్తే, నికర పన్ను వసూలు అంతకుముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ .1.09 లక్షల కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.1.32 లక్షల కోట్లు, తద్వారా సుమారు 21% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది.
2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో సెంట్రల్ ఎక్సైజ్ అండ్ సర్వీస్ టాక్స్ (బకాయిలు) కారణంగా నికర పన్ను వసూలు అంతకుముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ .2.45 లక్షల కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే రూ.3.91 లక్షల కోట్లు, తద్వారా 59% కంటే ఎక్కువ వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది.
2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో కేంద్రం జిఎస్‌టి (సిజిఎస్‌టి + ఐజిఎస్‌టి + కాంపెన్సేషన్ సెస్) ఖాతాలో నికర పన్ను వసూలు రూ. 5.48 లక్షల కోట్లు. అంతకుముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 5.99 లక్షల కోట్లు. 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సిజిఎస్‌టి, కాంపెన్సేషన్ సెస్‌తో సహా నికర జిఎస్‌టి సేకరణ సవరించిన అంచనాలు రూ. 5.15 లక్షల కోట్లు, మొత్తం నికర జీఎస్టీ సేకరణలు మొత్తం లక్ష్య సేకరణలో 106%, అయితే ఇవి చివరి ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం సేకరణ కంటే 8% తక్కువ.
కోవిడ్ కారణంగా ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి భాగంలో జీఎస్టీ వసూళ్లు తీవ్రంగా ప్రభావితమయ్యాయి. అయితే, రెండవ భాగంలో, జీఎస్టీ వసూళ్లు మంచి వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేశాయి మరియు గత ఆరు నెలల్లో వసూలు ఒక లక్ష కోట్ల రూపాయలు దాటింది. జనవరి, ఫిబ్రవరి నెలల్లో చాలా మంచి గణాంకాల తర్వాత మార్చిలో జిఎస్‌టి వసూలు అత్యధికంగా 1.24 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలు వసూలైంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న అనేక చర్యలు జీఎస్టీలో సమ్మతిని మెరుగుపరచడంలో సహాయపడ్డాయి.
పై గణాంకాలు ఇంకా తాత్కాలికమైనవి, వీటిలో మార్పు పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న సర్దుబాటుకు లోబడి ఉంటాయి.