Ministry of Finance
Provisional Net Indirect Tax collections (GST & Non-GST) for the Financial Year 2020-21 show growth of more than 12% compared to actual Revenue Receipts in FY 2019-20.
Net Indirect Tax collections represent 108.2% of the Revised Estimates of Rs. 9.89 lakh crore of Indirect Taxes for the F.Y. 2020-21.
13 APR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures for indirect tax collections (GST & non-GST) for the Financial Year 2020-21 show that net revenue collections are at Rs 10.71 lakh crore as compared to 9.54 lakh Crore for the Financial Year 2019-20, thereby registering a growth of 12.3%. Net Indirect Tax Collection for the Financial Year 2020-21 shows that 108.2% of the Revised Estimates (RE) of indirect taxes for Financial Year 2020-21 has been achieved.
As regards customs, net tax collections stood at Rs. 1.32 lakh crore during Financial Year 2020-21 as compared to Rs.1.09 lakh crore during the previous Financial Year, thereby registering a growth of around 21%.
Net Tax collections on account of Central Excise and Service Tax(Arrears) during Financial Year 2020-21 stood at Rs. 3.91 lakh crore as compared to Rs.2.45 lakh crore in the previous Financial Year, thereby registering a growth of more than 59%.
Net Tax collections on account of GST of Centre (CGST+IGST+ Compensation Cess) during Financial Year 2020-21 is Rs. 5.48 lakh crore as compared to Rs. 5.99 lakh crore in the previous Financial Year. Revised estimates of Net GST collection including CGST and Compensation Cess for FY 2020-21 was Rs. 5.15 Lakh Crore , Thus, the actual net GST collections is 106% of total targeted collection, though these are 8% lower than the last FYs collection. The GST collections were severely affected in the first half of the Financial year on account of Covid. However, in the second half, the GST collections registered a good growth and collections exceeded Rs 1 lakh crore in each of the last six months. March saw an all-time high of GST collection at Rs 1.24 lakh crore after very good figures in the month of January and February. Several measures taken by the Central Government helped in improving compliance in GST.
The above figures are as yet provisional and subject to change pending reconciliation.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਨੈੱਟ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ (ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਨ-ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019- 20 ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 12% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
ਨੈੱਟ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 9.89 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰੀਵਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਐਸਟੀਮੇਟਸ ਦੇ 108.2% ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
13 APR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ (ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਨ-ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਦੇ 9.54 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨੈੱਟ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ 10.71 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 12.3% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈੱਟ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੀਵਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਐਸਟੀਮੇਟਸ (ਆਰਈ) ਦਾ 108.2% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1.32 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.09 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 21% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਬਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ (ਬਕਾਏ) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੈੱਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 2.45 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.91 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 59% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ (ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ + ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ + ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਸੈੱਸ) ਦੇ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਟੈਕਸ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 5.99 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.48 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਸੈੱਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਨੈੱਟ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੀਵਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਐਸਟੀਮੇਟਸ 5.15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਨ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ 106% ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 8% ਘੱਟ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦੂਜੇ ਅੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਨਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ 1.24 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਹਾਲੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।