وزارت دفاع
پریس ریلیز
بھارت-چین کور کمانڈر سطح کی میٹنگ کا 11 واں دور
10 APR 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
10 اپریل، نئی دہلی : بھارت چین کور کمانڈر سطح کا گیارہواں اجلاس 09 اپریل 2021 کو چشول مولدو سرحدی میٹنگ پوائنٹ پر منعقد ہوا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے مشرقی لداخ میں ایل اے سی کے علاوہ دیگرامور کے حل کے لیے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ فریقین نے بقیہ معاملات کو موجودہ معاہدوں اور پروٹوکول کے مطابق جلد حل کرنے کی ضرورت سے اتفاق کیا۔ اس تناظر میں اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا کہ دیگر علاقوں سے دونوں فریقوں کے ذریعے افواج ہٹالینے سے امن و امان کی مکمل بحالی اور دوطرفہ تعلقات میں پیش رفت کو یقینی بنانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ اپنے رہنماؤں کے مابین ہوئے اتفاق رائے سے رہنمائی لینا ، بات چیت جاری رکھنا اور بقیہ امور کے لیے باہمی قابل قبول حل کی طرف جلد از جلد کام کرنا اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انھوں نے مشترکہ طور پر زمینی سطح پر استحکام برقرار رکھنے ، نئے تصادم کے واقعات سے گریز کرنے اور مشترکہ طور پر سرحدی علاقوں میں امن و امان برقرار رکھنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE
11th Round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting
10 APR 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th round India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on 09 April 2021. The two sides had a detailed exchange of views for the resolution of the remaining issues related to disengagement along the LAC in Eastern Ladakh. The two sides agreed on the need to resolve the outstanding issues in an expeditious manner in accordance with the existing agreements and protocols. In this context it was highlighted also that completion of disengagement in other areas would pave the way for two sides to consider de-escalation of forces and ensure full restoration of peace and tranquility and enable progress in bilateral relations. The two sides agreed that it was important to take guidance from the consensus of their leaders, continue their communication and dialogue and work towards a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. They also agreed to jointly maintain stability on the ground, avoid any new incidents and jointly maintain peace in the border areas.