रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और चीन के कोर कमांडरों के बीच 11वें दौर की वार्ता
10 APR 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तरीय 11वें दौर की बैठक दिनांक 09 अप्रैल 2021 को चुशूल-मोल्दो सीमा पर बने बैठक स्थल पर आयोजित की गई थी । दोनों पक्षों के बीच पूर्वी लद्दाख में एलएसी के साथ-साथ डिसइंगेजमेंट से जुड़े बाकी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए विचारों का विस्तृत आदान-प्रदान हुआ । दोनों पक्ष मौजूदा समझौतों और प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार बकाया मुद्दों को तेजी से सुलझाने की आवश्यकता पर सहमत हुए । इस संदर्भ में यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि अन्य क्षेत्रों में डिसइंगेजमेंट करने से दोनों पक्षों के लिए सेनाओं की संख्या में कमी करने और शांति व सौहार्द की पूर्ण बहाली सुनिश्चित करने तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति को सफल बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा । दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत थे कि अपने नेताओं की सहमति से मार्गदर्शन लेना, अपने संवाद को जारी रखना और शेष मुद्दों के पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान की दिशा में जल्द से जल्द काम करना महत्वपूर्ण है । उन्होंने जमीन पर संयुक्त रूप से स्थिरता बनाए रखने, किसी भी नई घटना से बचने और संयुक्त रूप से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में शांति बनाए रखने पर भी सहमति जताई ।

Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE
11th Round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting
10 APR 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th round India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on 09 April 2021. The two sides had a detailed exchange of views for the resolution of the remaining issues related to disengagement along the LAC in Eastern Ladakh. The two sides agreed on the need to resolve the outstanding issues in an expeditious manner in accordance with the existing agreements and protocols. In this context it was highlighted also that completion of disengagement in other areas would pave the way for two sides to consider de-escalation of forces and ensure full restoration of peace and tranquility and enable progress in bilateral relations. The two sides agreed that it was important to take guidance from the consensus of their leaders, continue their communication and dialogue and work towards a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. They also agreed to jointly maintain stability on the ground, avoid any new incidents and jointly maintain peace in the border areas.