Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Complete Revamp of Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes to Provide Universal Access to SC Youth for Higher Education
09 APR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Castes has increased with historic investment in the present government. It was stated by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Katariawhile reviewing the progress of the scheme in the last financial year. He said that the first release of funds pursuant to complete revamp of PMS-SC has been made. Government has released funds to the tune of Rs. 4000 crores with Uttar Pradesh being allocated the highest funds at Rs. 892.36 crore, followed by Maharashtra at Rs. 558 crore and Andhra Pradesh at Rs. 450 crores.
The government had completely revamped the Post Matric Scholarship scheme for Scheduled Castes to provide universal access to the SC youth for higher education. The funding pattern under the Scheme was changed from the committed liability formula to a fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 between the Centre and the States (90:10 for the North EasternStates), thus increasing the commitment of the Government in the scheme by almost four times. An amount of Rs.35,534 crore was committed by Central Govt. for this scheme till 2025-26 and it is estimated that about 4 crore youth from the SC community will be benefitted during this period. He further informed that apart from increasing the central share in the scheme, the Government has brought in several process improvements to avoid delays in payment of scholarships using the DBT system.
The Minister underscored the importance of education and said that education is the cornerstone on which the edifice of social progress is built. Time and again the Prime Minister has emphasised the impact of quality educationand its importance in moulding an individual to overcome influences of ignorance and superstition in achieving their maximum potentials thereby transforming them into productive assets for the nation building process.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں سے وابستہ نوجوانوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کی مکمل تجدید
09 APR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 اپریل: موجودہ حکومت میں تاریخی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ (پی ایم ایس) اسکیم کے اخراجات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس بات سے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے گذشتہ مالی سال میں پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے آگاہ کیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم ایس ایس سی کی بحالی کے لیے فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے اس کے لیے 4000 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔ اترپردیش کے لیے سب سے زیادہ 892.36کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے لیے 558 کروڑ روپے اور آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 450 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے نوجوانوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایس سی پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کی مکمل طور پر تجدید کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ پیٹرن کو مرکز اور ریاستوں کے مابین پرعزم ذمہ داری فارمولے سے تبدیل کرکے 60:40 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10کے مقررہ اشتراک کے پیٹرن میں تبدیل کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے اس اسکیم کے لیے حکومت کے حصے کو تقریباً چار گنا بڑھا دیا گیا ہےمرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے 2025-26 تک اس اسکیم کے لیے 35,534 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی تھی اور ایک اندازے کے مطابق اس عرصے کے دوران ایس سی برادری کے 4 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت نے اس اسکیم میں مرکز کا حصہ بڑھانے کے علاوہ ڈی بی ٹی نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وظائف کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر سے بچنے کے لیے متعدد طریقہ کار کی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعلیم وہ سنگ بنیاد ہے جس پر سماجی ترقی کا محل تعمیر کیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے بار بار زیادہ صلاحیت کے حصول میں جہالت اور توہم پرستی کے اثرات کو دور کرنے میں معیاری تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے تاکہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل کے لیے پیداواری اثاثوں میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔