सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग के छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिक के बाद छात्रवृत्ति की केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत मध्‍य प्रदेश को वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान केन्‍द्रीय सहायता जारी
09 APR 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिक के बाद छात्रवृत्ति की केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को केन्‍द्रीय सहायता के रूप में 39 करोड़ 86 लाख रुपये की राशि जारी की है। इससे पहले, 12 जून, 2020 को तदार्थ आधार पर मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार को 20 करोड़ रुपये और 22 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को 19 करोड़ 86 लाख रुपये भी जारी किये गये थे। अत: राज्‍य सरकार के पास 2020-21 में व्‍यय के लिए कुल 79 करोड़ 72 लाख रुपये (अनुमानित आवंटन) की राशि उपलब्‍ध है।
सरकार के फैसले के अनुसार चयनित लाभार्थियों (छात्रों) को निर्धारित छात्रवृत्तियों की अदायगी डीबीटी के जरिये की जाएगी। अदायगी का अन्‍य मॉडल चेक से कैश स्‍वीकार्य नहीं होगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Central Assistance to Madhya Pradesh under centrally sponsored scheme of Post Matric Scholarship for OBC students during year 2020-21 released
09 APR 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has released an amount of Rupees Thirty Nine Crore Eighty Six Lakh only as Central Assistance to the State Government of Madhya Pradesh under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Post–Matric Scholarship for OBC Student during the year 2020-21. Earlier Rupees Twenty crore only was released to State Government of Madhya Pradesh on Ad-hoc basis on 12th June, 2020 and Rupees Nineteen Crore Eighty Six Lakh was also released to Govt. of Madhya Pradesh on 22nd September, 2020. Hence total amount of Rupees Seventy Nine Crore Seventy Two Lakh (up to Notional Allocation) is available with the State Government for expenditure in 2020-21.
As per the decision of the Government of India, the scholarship amount due to the selected beneficiaries (students) shall be disbursed through DBT mode only. Other mode of disbursement such as through cash of cheque shall be unacceptable.