Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone use permission to Central Mine Planning and Design Institute for coalfield survey
Drones to be used for monitoring of Mapping and Surveying activity
08 APR 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) for surveying in coalfield areas of Coal India Ltd. As per the permission, the drones will be deployed for acquisition of data for monitoring of Mapping and Surveying activity using UAV Based Optical, LiDAR and Thermal Payloads, volumetric measurement, and, inspections in coalfield areas of Coal India Limited.
The conditional exemption is valid till 04 April 2022 from the date of issue of the letter or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform (Phase-1), whichever is earlier. This exemption shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated below are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, this exemption shall become null and void.
Standard Operating Procedure(SOP) to CMPDI for flying UAV in coalfield area of Coal India Limited is as below:
1. Exemption from Ministry of Civil Aviation must be obtained from UAS Rules, 2021 before operation.
2. Operating restrictions must be adhered to as stipulated in extant Govt. regulations.
3. Compliance of conditions on the permissions or exemptions from various agencies such as MOCA/DGCA/MOD/IAF/AAl/State/District/Civic Authorities. Third Party Insurance shall be in place before operations.
1. Adherence to SOP, however these may change, for any unavoidable conditions if arises which may be recorded in writing.
1. CMPDI Limited, shall be responsible for safe operation and legal issue if any on account of any damage occurred to any person or property.
1. DGCA & MOCA shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential loss or damage to any life/property arising from or related to this activity.
1. This SOP shall be valid exclusively for CMPDI for flying UAV in coalfield area of Coal India Limited.
1. The above approval is without prejudice to the compliance of the provisions of extant Rules, Applicable Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) and various Circulars issued by DGCA from time to time. Further if at any time during the aforesaid validity of this approval any violations found then this approval may be altered, suspended or cancelled without giving any reasons thereof.
Link to Public Notice

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
سینٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو کوئلہ علاقہ کے سروے کے لئے ڈرون کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت
نقشے اور سروے کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لئے ڈرون کا استعمال کیاجائے گا
08 APR 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8اپریل2021/ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (این او سی اے ) ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) نے کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے کوئلہ علاقے میں سروے کے لئے سینٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم پی ڈی آئی) کو شرطوں سمیت چھوٹ دی ہے ۔ اجازت کے مطابق کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے کوئلہ علاقوں میں یو اے وی پی مبنی آپٹیکل ، ایل آئی ڈی اے آر اور تھرمل پیلوڈ ، والیومیٹرک پیمانے کا استعمال کرکے نقشہ اور سروے کی سرگرمیوں کے ڈیٹا کے حصول اور نگرانی کے لئے ڈرون تعینات کئے جاسکتےہیں۔
شرط مراعات :خط جاری کرنے کی تاریخ سے 4 اپریل 2022 تک یا ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم (مرحلہ-1) کے مکمل آپریشن تک جو بھی پہلے ہوتک منظوری ہے۔ یہ چھوٹ تبھی تسلیم کی جائے گی جب مندرجہ بالا تمام شرائط اور حدود کی سختی سے تعمیل کی جائے گی۔کسی بھی شرط کے خلاف ورزی کے معاملے میں ، یہ چھوٹ معنی نہیں جائے گی۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے کوئلہ علاقے میں یو اے وی اڈان سےمتعلق سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے لئے اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) درج ذیل ہیں
1. آپریشن سے پہلے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت سے یو اے ایس رول 2021 سے چھوٹ حاصل کی جانی چاہئے۔۔
2. موجودہ سرکاری ضوابط کے تحت آپریشن سےمتعلق پابندیوں کی تعمیل کی جانی چاہئے۔
3. ایم او سی اے/ ڈی ی سی اے/ ایم او ڈی/ آئی اے ایف/ اے اے آئی/ ریاست/ ضلع/ سول اتھارٹی جیسی مختلف ایجنسیوں سے منطوری یا چھوٹ کے مطابق شرطوں کی تعمیل۔ آپریشن سے پہلے تیسری پارٹی بیمہ (تھرڈ پارٹی انشورنس) ہونا چاہئے۔
4. ایس او پی کی تعمیل ، حالانکہ اس میں تبدیلی ہوسکتی ہے ۔ اگرچہ کوئی غیر موافق صورتحال پیدا ہوتی ہے تو اسے تحریری طور پر درج کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
5. سی ایم پی ڈی آئی لمیٹیڈ، محفوظ آپریشن اور قانونی امور کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوگا، اگر کسی شخص یا اثاثے کو کوئی نقصان ہوتا ہے
6. ڈٖی جی سی اے اور ایم او سی اے اس سرگرمی سے متعلق کسی زندگی/اثاثے کو کسی بھی براہ راست ، بالواسطہ، اچانک یا نتیجتاً ہونےو الے نقصان کے لئے ذمہ دار نہیں ہوگا ۔
7. یہ ایس او پی، کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے کوئلہ علاقہ میں ایس او پی اڈان کے لئے صرف سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے لئے منظور کیا گیاہے۔
8. مذکورہ بالا ، منظوری، موجودہ ضوابط کے تجاویز کی تعمیل، نافذ شہری ہوا بازی ضروریات (سی اے آر) اور وقتاً فوقتاً ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے مختلف سرکلرس کے ساتھ بغیر کسی جانبداری کے دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اگر اس منظوری کی مذکورہ معیاد کے دوران کسی بھی وقت کوئی خلاف ورزی پائی جاتی ہے تو اس منظوری کو بغیر کسی وجہ بتائے بدل دیاجاسکتا ہے، یا منسوخ کیا جاسکتا ہے یا رد کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
عوامی اطلاع کا لنک
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3534