Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone use permission to Central Mine Planning and Design Institute for coalfield survey
Drones to be used for monitoring of Mapping and Surveying activity
08 APR 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) for surveying in coalfield areas of Coal India Ltd. As per the permission, the drones will be deployed for acquisition of data for monitoring of Mapping and Surveying activity using UAV Based Optical, LiDAR and Thermal Payloads, volumetric measurement, and, inspections in coalfield areas of Coal India Limited.
The conditional exemption is valid till 04 April 2022 from the date of issue of the letter or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform (Phase-1), whichever is earlier. This exemption shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated below are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, this exemption shall become null and void.
Standard Operating Procedure(SOP) to CMPDI for flying UAV in coalfield area of Coal India Limited is as below:
1. Exemption from Ministry of Civil Aviation must be obtained from UAS Rules, 2021 before operation.
2. Operating restrictions must be adhered to as stipulated in extant Govt. regulations.
3. Compliance of conditions on the permissions or exemptions from various agencies such as MOCA/DGCA/MOD/IAF/AAl/State/District/Civic Authorities. Third Party Insurance shall be in place before operations.
1. Adherence to SOP, however these may change, for any unavoidable conditions if arises which may be recorded in writing.
1. CMPDI Limited, shall be responsible for safe operation and legal issue if any on account of any damage occurred to any person or property.
1. DGCA & MOCA shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential loss or damage to any life/property arising from or related to this activity.
1. This SOP shall be valid exclusively for CMPDI for flying UAV in coalfield area of Coal India Limited.
1. The above approval is without prejudice to the compliance of the provisions of extant Rules, Applicable Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) and various Circulars issued by DGCA from time to time. Further if at any time during the aforesaid validity of this approval any violations found then this approval may be altered, suspended or cancelled without giving any reasons thereof.
Link to Public Notice

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सेन्ट्रल माईन प्लानिंग एण्ड डिजाइन इंस्टीट्यूट को कोयला क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग करने की अनुमति
मानचित्रण और सर्वेक्षण गतिविधि की निगरानी के लिए ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल किया जायेगा
08 APR 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के कोयला क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण के लिए सेन्ट्रल माईन प्लानिंग एण्ड डिजाइन इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएमपीडीआई) को सशर्त छूट दी है। अनुमति के अनुसार, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के कोयला क्षेत्रों में यूएवी आधारित ऑप्टिकल, एलआईडीएआर और थर्मल पेलोड, वॉल्यूमेट्रिक माप का उपयोग करके मानचित्रण और सर्वेक्षण गतिविधि के डेटा के अधिग्रहण व निरीक्षण के लिए ड्रोन तैनात किए जा सकते हैं।
सशर्त छूट; पत्र जारी करने की तारीख से 04 अप्रैल, 2022 तक या डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म (चरण-1) के पूर्ण परिचालन तक, जो भी पहले हो, तक मान्य है। यह छूट तभी मान्य होगी जब उपरोक्त सभी शर्तों और सीमाओं का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाएगा। किसी भी शर्त के उल्लंघन के मामले में, यह छूट अमान्य हो जाएगी।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के कोयला क्षेत्र में यूएवी उड़ान के संबंध में सीएमपीडीआई के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) निम्नानुसार है:
1. संचालन से पहले नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय से यूएएस नियम, 2021 से छूट प्राप्त की जानी चाहिए।
2. वर्तमान सरकारी नियमों के तहत परिचालन संबंधी प्रतिबंधों का पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
3. एमओसीए / डीजीसीए / एमओडी / आईएएफ / एएआई / राज्य / जिला / नागरिक प्राधिकरण जैसी विभिन्न एजेंसियों से अनुमति या छूट के संबंध में शर्तों का अनुपालन। संचालन से पहले तीसरा पक्ष बीमा (थर्ड पार्टी इंश्योरेंस) होना चाहिए।
4. एसओपी का पालन, हालांकि इनमें बदलाव हो सकता है। यदि कोई अपरिहार्य स्थिति उत्पन्न होती है, तो इसे लिखित रूप में दर्ज किया जा सकता है।
5. सीएमपीडीआई लिमिटेड, सुरक्षित संचालन और कानूनी मुद्दे के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा, यदि किसी व्यक्ति या संपत्ति को कोई क्षति होती है।
6. डीजीसीए और एमओसीए इस गतिविधि से संबंधित किसी जीवन / संपत्ति को किसी भी प्रत्यक्ष, अप्रत्यक्ष, आकस्मिक, या परिणामस्वरुप होने वाली क्षति या नुकसान के लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं होगा।
7. यह एसओपी, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के कोयला क्षेत्र में एसओपी उड़ान के लिए केवल सीएमपीडीआई के लिए मान्य है।
8. उपरोक्त अनुमोदन, मौजूदा नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन, लागू नागरिक उड्डयन आवश्यकताओं (सीएआर) और समय-समय पर डीजीसीए द्वारा जारी किए गए विभिन्न परिपत्रों के साथ बिना कोई पक्षपात किये, दिया गया है। इसके अलावा यदि इस अनुमोदन की उक्त वैधता के दौरान किसी भी समय कोई उल्लंघन पाया जाता है, तो इस अनुमोदन को बिना कोई कारण बताये बदल दिया जा सकता है या निलंबित या रद्द किया जा सकता है।
सार्वजनिक सूचना का लिंक