Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of DoNER
Over Rs 250 crore sanctioned by DoNER Ministry for healthcare facilities to fight COVID-19 in NE States effectively: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 APR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that more than Rs 250 crore had been sanctioned by the Ministry of DoNER for augmenting healthcare facilities in the eight North-Eastern States for effective management of COVID-19. Chairing a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), here today, the Minister said that fund has greatly helped in developing infrastructure for management of COVID-19 and other infectious diseases. Most of the Members of Parliament lauded the role of the Ministry of DoNER for its timely support to fight the pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that long before the lockdown, in the very early stage of impending coronavirus pandemic, the Ministry of DoNER had promptly released Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively. This fund was in the nature of un-tied fund, which was to be utilized on any activity relating to COVID-19 Pandemic, and not covered under existing central packages.
The meeting was attended by the Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha, Shri Rebati Tripura, Dr RajkumarRanjan Singh, Shri Tapir Gao, Shri Abdul Khaleque, Shri Ramprit Mandal, and Shri C. Lal Rosanga, who joined the meeting online from Aizal.
The Secretary (DoNER) Dr InderJit Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh and Secretary, North Eastern Council (NEC) Shri K. Moses Chalai attended the meet. Senior officers and representatives from M/o DoNER, Tourism, Railways, Civil Aviation, Telecommunications, Road Transport & Highways, Power, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Health and Family Welfare and Department of School Education and Literacy were also present at the meeting.
The main agenda of the meeting “Review of North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme(NESIDS) and Special Packages in NER” and various other issues related to the development of the North Eastern region were discussed in today’s meeting. The issue of utilisation of 10% GBS in NER by Non-exempt Central Ministries/Departments was also discussed in detail.
Dr Jitendra Singh apprised the Members of Parliament about certain important initiatives like separate NEC Budget for deprived sections and neglected areas, which was a long pending demand from the region. He also informed them about holistic development of bamboo sector and said that three Bamboo Clusters have been approved in Jammu, Katra and Samba areas for making of Bamboo basketry, Agarbatti and Bamboo Charcoal. The Minister also recalled the amendment to the century old Indian Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act, in order to enhance livelihood opportunities and raising of import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items to help the domestic bamboo industries like furniture, handicrafts and Agarbatti making in a big way.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured the Members of Parliament that issues like connectivity, flood control, rain harvesting system, tourism, infrastructure development, telecommunications, residential schools and other related demands would be taken up on priority basis in coming days. He said, the Ministry of DoNER will play a role of facilitator and guide for other ministries and the ministries can approach him in a free and frank manner for identifying such projects.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف مؤثر جدوجہد کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولتوں کے سلسلے میں 250 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی منظوری دی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
08 APR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08مارچ ، 2021، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے شمال مشرق کی ا ٓٹھ ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 کے مؤثر بندوبست کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولتوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی منظوری دی ہے۔ آج یہاں شمال مشرقی کی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ اس رقم سے کووڈ-19 اور دیگر پھیلنے والی بیماریوں کے بندوبست کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے میں بڑی مدد ملی ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے بیشتر ممبروں نے وبائی بیماری کے خلاف لڑائی میں بروقت مدد کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے رول کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ لاک ڈاؤن سے کہیں پہلے کورونا وائرس وبائی بیماری کے بہت پہلے کے مرحلے میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے فوری طور پر 25 کروڑ روپئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے جاری کئے تھے تاکہ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری سے مؤثر طور پر نپٹا جاسکے۔ یہ فنڈکسی خاص کام کے لیے مخصوص نہیں تھا جو وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے خلاف کسی بھی سرگرمی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا تھا اور یہ موجودہ مرکزی پیکیجوں کے تحت نہیں آتا تھا۔
میٹنگ میں لوک سبھا کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب ریباتی تریپورا، ڈاکٹر راجکمار رنجن سنگھ، جناب تاپیر گاؤ، جناب عبدالخالق، جناب رام پرت منڈل اور جناب سی لال روسنگا نے شرکت کی، جو آئیزول سے میٹنگ میں آن لائن شامل ہوئے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اندر جیت سنگھ، سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ اور شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے سکریٹری جناب کے موزس چلائی میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت ، سیاحت کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، ٹیلی مواصلات کی وزارت، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی، بجلی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت اور اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران اور نمائندے بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بعض اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا مثلاً پسماندہ طبقوں اور پسماندہ علاقوں کے لیے علاحدہ این ای سی بجٹ جس کی بہت عرصے سے مانگ کی جارہی تھی، انھوں نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بانس کے شعبے کی زبردست ترقی کے بارےمیں مطلع کیا اور کہا کہ جموں، کٹرا اور سامبا میں بانس کی کنڈیاں، اگربتیاں اور بانس کا چارکول بنانے کے لیے تین بیمبو کلسٹروں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے ایک صدی پرانے بھارت کے جنگلات کے قانون میں ترمیم کی بھی یاد دلائی جس کے ذریعے بانس کو جنگلات کے قانون کے احاطے سے باہر نکال دیا گیا ہے تاکہ روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں ا ضافہ کیا جائے اور خام بانس کی اشیا کی درآمدی ڈیوٹی 25 فیصد بڑھا دی جائے تاکہ اندرون ملک بانس کی صنعتوں کی ترقی میں مدد مل سکے۔ ان صنعتوں میں فرنیچر، دستی مصنوعات اور اگربتی بنانے کا بڑے پیمانے پر کاروبار شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ کے ممبرو ں کو یقین دلایا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں کنیکٹی ویٹی، سیلاب پر کنٹرول، بارش کے دنوں میں فصل کی کٹائی کے بندوبست، سیاحت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ٹیلی مواصلات، رہائشی اسکولوں اور دیگر متعلقہ مانگوں پر ترجیحی بنیاد پر کام کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت دیگر وزارتوں کے لیے ایک مددگار اور رہنما کا کردار ادا کرے گی اور وزارتیں ان سے آزادانہ طور پر اس طرح کے پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کے لیے رابطہ قائم کرسکتی ہیں۔