صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت ،خاندانی بہبود،سائنس و ٹیکنولوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا بیان
’’کچھ ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے اپنی ناکامیوں کی جانب سے توجہ ہٹانے اور لوگوں میں خوف و ہراس پھیلانے کی ناقص کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں‘‘
07 APR 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07اپریل ، 2021
حالیہ دنوں میں ، میں نے کووڈ -19 کے وبائی امراض کے تناظر میں کچھ ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے بہت سے غیر ذمہ دارانہ بیانات کی وجہ سے لوگوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے خوف اور مایوسی کو دیکھا ہے۔ چونکہ ان بیانات سے عوام کو گمراہ کرنے اور خوف و ہراس پھیلانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے لہذا ان پر لگام لگانا ضروری ہوگیا ہے۔
ایسے وقت میں جب ملک کووڈ-19 کے بڑھتے ہوئے انفیکشن کی نئی لہر سے دوچار ہے ، اس حقیقت کی طرف توجہ دلانی ضروری ہے کہ متعدد ریاستی حکومتیں مناسب ردعمل کے اقدامات کرنے اور ملک نے پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران اس وبائی بیماری سے نمٹنے کےلئے جو کچھ سیکھا تھا اس کے نفاذ میں ناکام رہی ہیں۔
ان سب سے زیادہ بیانات سیاسی رہنماؤں کے ایک حصے کے ذریعہ دیئے جارہے ہیں جو 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ہر فرد کو ویکسی نیشن دینے ، یا ویکسی نیشن اہلیت کے لئے کم سے کم عمر کے معیار کو کم کرنے کے لئے کہتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند متعدد اور شفاف طریقے سے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو ڈیمانڈ اور سپلائی کے اتارچڑھاؤ اور اس کے نتیجے میں ویکسی نیشن کی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات سے آگاہ کر رہی ہے۔ در حقیقت ، تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں وسیع تر غور و فکر اور مشاورت کے بعد ویکسی نیشن کی حکمت عملی تیار کی گئی ہے۔ یہی معاملہ اب کئی مہینوں سے عوام کے سامنے ہے۔
بہر حال ، یہ بات دہرا ئی جارہی ہے کہ ویکسی نیشن کا بنیادی مقصد سب سے زیادہ کمزور لوگوں میں اموات کو کم کرنا ہے ، اور معاشرے کو وبائی امراض کو مات دینے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے ، ہندوستان میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ویکسی نیشن مہم چلائی گئی جس کے پہلے وصول کنندہ ہمارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اہلکار اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز تھے۔ ایک بار جب یہ ایک خاص سطح تک ترقی پا گئی تو ، ویکسی نیشن کو مزید زمرے میں کھول دیا گیا اور فی الحال 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ہر فرد کے لئےویکسی نیشن کا انتظام ہے۔ یہ بھی واضح رہے کہ سرکاری طبی سہولیات میں کسی کو بھی ویکسین دینا مکمل طور پر مفت ہے۔
جب تک ویکسین کی فراہمی محدود رہے گی ، ترجیح دینے کے سوا کوئی چارہ نہیں ہوگا۔ دنیا بھر میں یہ پہلے ہی رواج پاہے ، اور یہ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو بخوبی معلوم ہے۔
جب ریاستیں 18 سال سے زائد عمر کے ہر ایک فرد کو ویکسین کی فراہمی کھولنے کا مطالبہ کرتی ہیں تو ، ہمیں یہ فرض کرنا چاہئے کہ انہوں نے صحت سے متعلق کارکنوں ، فرنٹ لائن ورکرز اور سینئر شہریوں کی مکمل طورپر کوریج کی ہے۔ لیکن حقائق اس سے مختلف ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں کورونا ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک صرف 86فیصد ہی ہیلتھ ورکرز کو ویکسین دی گئی ہے۔ دہلی اور پنجاب میں مساوی نمبر 72فیصد اور 64فیصد ہے جبکہ دوسری جانب ہندوستان کی دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یہ تعداد 90فیصد سے زیادہ مکمل ہوچکی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں کورونا ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک صرف 41فیصد طبی اہلکاروں کو دی گئی ہے۔ دہلی اور پنجاب میں مساوی نمبر 41فیصد اور 27فیصد ہے۔ جبکہ ۱۲ہندوستانی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یہ تعداد 60فیصد کو عبور کرچکی ہے۔
فرنٹ لائن ورکرز میں مہاراشٹر نے کورونا ویکسین کی صرف 73فیصد خوراک دی ہیں۔ دہلی اور پنجاب میں بھی مساوی تعداد ہے جو 71اور 65فیصد ہے۔ جبکہ پانچ ہندوستانی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں یہ تعداد 85فیصد کو بھی عبور کرچکی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں 41فیصد فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کو ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے جبکہ دہلی اور پنجاب میں یہ تعداد صرف 22 فیصد اور 20فیصد ہے۔ جبکہ چھ ہندوستانی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یہ 45 فیصد کو عبورکرچکی ہے۔
جہاں تک بزرگوں کی بات ہے ،مہاراشٹر میں صرف 25فیصد بزرگوں کو ہی ویکسین دی جا سکی ہے،دہلی میں 30فیصد کو اور پنجاب میں صرف 13فیصد کو جبکہ چار ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یہ تعداد 50فیصد کو عبور کرچکی ہے۔
کیا یہ واضح نہیں ہے کہ یہ ریاستیں مسلسل اصل مقصد سے ہٹتے ہوئے ویکسی نیشن دینے کی اپنی ناقص کوششوں سے توجہ ہٹانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں؟ صحت عامہ کے ایسے مسئلے پر سیاست کرنا بعض سیاسی رہنماؤں کا خطرناک جرم ہے،جسے انہیں بہتر طریقے سے جاننا چاہئے۔
خاص طور پر ، میں نے مہاراشٹر میں عوامی نمائندوں کے ذریعہ ویکسین کی کمی کے بارے میں بیانات دیکھے ہیں۔ یہ مہاراشٹرا حکومت کی وبائی امراض کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے میں مسلسل ناکامیوں سے توجہ ہٹانے کی کوشش کے سوا کچھ نہیں ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا حکومت کی ذمہ داری سے کام کرنے سے عاجز ہونا سمجھ سے بالاتر ہے۔ لوگوں میں خوف و ہراس پھیلانا حماقت کو مزید بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔ اصل وقت کی بنیاد پر ویکسین کی فراہمی کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے ، اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو باقاعدگی سے اس کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ ویکسین کی قلت کا الزام سراسر بے بنیاد ہے۔
گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران ، ہندوستان کے وزیر صحت کی حیثیت سے ، میں وائرس سے لڑنے میں مہاراشٹرحکومت کی بدانتظامی اور سراسر غیر معمولی انداز کا مشاہدہ کرتا رہا ہوں۔ ریاستی حکومت کے عدم روئیے نے پورے ملک میں اس وائرس سے لڑنے کی کوششوں کو یکساں طور پر ناکام بنا دیا ہے۔
ہم نے مرکزی حکومت میں باقاعدگی سے مہاراشٹرا کی ریاستی حکومت سے مشاورت کی ہے ، انہیں تمام وسائل مہیا کیے ہیں اور مرکزی ٹیموں کو مدد کے لئے بھیجا ہے۔ تاہم ، ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کوششوں کا فقدان اب واضح طور پر نظر آرہا ہے اور ہم سب کو ہراساں کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
آج ، مہاراشٹرا میں نہ صرف ملک میں سب سے زیادہ کورونا متاثرہ معاملے اور اموات واقع ہیں بلکہ دنیا میں ٹیسٹ پوزیٹیویٹی کی شرح بھی یہاں سب سے زیادہ ہے! ان کی جانچ کا معیار اچھا نہیں ہے اور ان کے رابطے کا سراغ لگانے کے طریقے میں بہت خامی ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کو ٹیکے لگانے کے معاملے میں بھی مہاراشٹر حکومت کی کارکردگی بہت اچھی نہیں ہے۔ یہ دیکھنا حیرت انگیز ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت کس طرح اپنی ذاتی وصولی کی خاطر ادارہ جاتی قرنطینہ مراکز سے لوگوں کو بھاگنے دے رہی ہے ،جس سے وہ مہاراشٹرین کی جانیں خطرے میں آڈال رہی ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، جیسے ریاست ایک بحران سے دوسرے بحران تک دبکی ہوئی ہے، ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے ریاستی قیادت سکون سےسو رہی ہے۔
مہاراشٹرا حکومت کو وبائی امراض پر قابو پانے کے لئے بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور مرکزی حکومت ان کی ہر ممکن مدد کرے گی۔ لیکن خوف و ہراس پھیلانے کے لئے اپنی تمام تر توانائیاں سیاست کھیلنے اور جھوٹ کو پھیلانے پر مرکوز کرنے سے مہاراشٹرا کے لوگوں کی مدد نہیں ہوسکتی۔
اسی طرح ، ہم نے چھتیس گڑھ کے رہنماؤں کے باضابطہ تبصرے دیکھے ہیں جن کا مقصد غلط بیانی سے کام لینا اورویکسین کے سلسلے میں خوفزدہ کرنا ہے۔ میں عاجزی کے ساتھ یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ بہتر ہے کہ اگر ریاستی حکومت چھوٹی سیاست کرنے کی بجائے صحت کےاپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے پر اپنی توانائیاں مرکوز کرے۔
چھتیس گڑھ میں پچھلے دو سے تین ہفتوں میں غیر متناسب اموات کی تعداد دیکھی گئی ہے۔ ان کی جانچ ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹوں پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتی ہے جو اچھی حکمت عملی نہیں ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے دراصل ہندوستان کے ڈرگ کنٹرولر کی جانب سے ایمرجنسی کی حالت میں استعمال کئے جانے کو منظوری دئے جانے کے باوجود کوویکسین کے استعمال سے انکار کردیا تھا۔ نہ صرف یہ ، بلکہ اس کے اقدامات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ، ریاستی حکومت کے رہنماؤں کو یہ مشکوک اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ وہ واحد حکومت ہے جس نے ویکسین لگوانے میں لوگوں کی جھجک کو بڑھاوا دیا ہے۔
بہت ساری دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو عیاں بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر ، کرناٹک ، راجستھان اور گجرات میں جانچ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پنجاب میں ، اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والے افراد کی جلد شناخت کے ذریعہ ہائی کیس فیٹلیٹی ریٹ میں بہتری لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ماسک پہننے اور معاشرتی دوری کی تعمیل ریاستوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد میں سست ہے۔ بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، اور ہمیں یہ سب تیز رفتار اور بڑے پیمانے پر کرنا ہوگا۔
میں اس وقت یہ بات کرنے پر مجبور ہوں کیونکہ خاموشی کو کمزوری سمجھنے کی وجہ سے غلط فہمی میں نہیں ڈالنا چاہئے۔ سیاست کھیلنا آسان ہے ، لیکن حکمرانی اور صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا ہی اصل امتحان ہے۔
میں ایک بار پھر تمام ریاستوں پر زور دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ مرکزی حکومت ان کی مدد کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ باصلاحیت سائنسدانوں اور ڈاکٹروں اور محنتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو رکھنا ہندوستان کا انوکھا فائدہ ہے۔ ہم سب کو اس وبائی مرض کو شکست دینے کے لئے سخت محنت اور مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آئیے ہم ان فوائد کو ضائع نہ کریں جو ہم نے حاصل کیے ہیں اور اپنے بھر پور عوامی فرائض پر توجہ دیں۔ ہم ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے مقروض ہیں اس سے زیادہ کچھ نہیں۔
ش ح۔ا م ۔م ف ۔
U:3499

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Statement by Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Union Cabinet Minister, Health and Family Welfare; Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences
“Deplorable attempts by some state governments to distract attention from their failures and spread panic among the people”
07 APR 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
In recent days, I have seen with growing dismay a number of irresponsible statements from some State government functionaries in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic. As these statements have the potential to mislead the public and spread panic, it has become necessary to put the record straight.
At a time when the country is witnessing a fresh wave of rising COVID-19 infections, I am alarmed to note the fact that many State governments have failed to take appropriate response measures and apply the lessons that the nation has learned over the past one year of handling this pandemic.
Most concerning of all are the statements being made by a section of political leaders asking to open up vaccination to everyone above the age of 18, or to drastically lower the minimum age criteria for vaccination eligibility. The Government of India has been frequently and transparently updating all the State governments about the demand-supply dynamics and the resultant vaccination strategy that has been adopted. In fact, the vaccination strategy has been drawn up after extensive deliberations and consultations in partnership with all State governments. The same has also been a matter of public record for several months now.
Nonetheless, it bears repeating that the primary aim of vaccination is to reduce mortality among the most vulnerable people, and enable the society to beat the pandemic. Accordingly, the world’s largest vaccination drive was launched in India with the first recipients being our healthcare personnel and front-line workers. Once this had progressed to a certain level, vaccination was opened up to further categories and is currently open to everyone above the age of 45 years. It is also to be noted that vaccination is completely free of cost for anyone getting vaccinated in government medical facilities.
So long as the supply of vaccines remains limited, there is no option but to prioritize. This is also the established practice around the world, and is well known to all State governments.
When states ask to open up vaccine supplies to everyone over 18, we must presume that they have done saturation coverage of healthcare workers, frontline workers and senior citizens. But the facts are altogether different.
Maharashtra has vaccinated just only 86% of health workers with first dose. The equivalent numbers for Delhi and Punjab are 72% and 64%. On the other hand, 10 Indian states/UTs have done more than 90%.
Maharashtra has vaccinated just 41% of healthcare workers with second dose. Equivalent numbers for Delhi and Punjab are 41% and 27%. There are 12 Indian states/UTs that have done more than 60%.
Among frontline workers, Maharashtra has vaccinated only 73% with first dose. Equivalent numbers for Delhi and Punjab are 71% and 65%. There are 5 Indian states/UTs that have already done more than 85%.
Vaccination of frontline workers with second does for Maharashtra is at 41% For Delhi and Punjab, these numbers are 22% and 20%. There are 6 Indian states/UTs that have done more than 45%.
When it comes to senior citizens, Maharashtra has vaccinated just 25%, Delhi has vaccinated 30% & Punjab has vaccinated only 13%. There are 4 states/UTs that have already vaccinated more than 50%.
Doesn’t it seem evident that these states are trying to divert attention from their poor vaccination efforts by just continuously shifting the goal-posts? Politicizing such a public health issue is a damning indictment of certain political leaders who should know better.
In particular, I have seen statements made by public representatives in Maharashtra about shortage of vaccines. This is nothing but an attempt to divert attention from Maharashtra government’s repeated failures to control the spread of pandemic. The inability of Maharashtra government to act responsibly is beyond comprehension. To spread panic among the people is to compound the folly further. Vaccine supplies are being monitored on a real-time basis, and State governments are being apprised regularly about it. Allegations of vaccine shortage are utterly baseless.
Throughout the last year, as the Health Minister of India, I have been a witness to the misgovernance and utter casual approach of Maharashtra Government in battling the virus. The lackadaisical attitude of the state government has singularly bogged down the entire country’s efforts to fight the virus.
We, in the central government, have regularly counselled the Maharashtra state government, made them available all resources and sent central teams for help. However, the lack of efforts of the part of the state government is now clearly visible and come to haunt us all.
Today, Maharashtra not only has the highest cases and deaths in the country but also has one of the highest test positivity rates in the world! Their testing is not up to the mark and their contact tracing leaves a lot to be desired.
The performance of Maharashtra government in terms of vaccinating healthcare workers and frontline workers is also not great. It is shocking to see how the state Government is putting Maharashtrians in danger by letting people escape institutional quarantine mandate for the sake of their personal Vasuli. Overall, as the state has lurched from one crisis to another, it seems as if the state leadership is happily sleeping at the wheels.
Maharashtra Government needs to do a lot more to control the pandemic and the Central Government will help them in all possible ways. But focusing all their energies on playing politics and spreading lies to create panic is not going to help the people of Maharashtra.
Similarly, we have seen regular comments by leaders from Chhattisgarh that are intended to spread misinformation and panic on vaccination. I would like to humbly state that it would be better if the state government focusses its energies on ramping up their health infrastructure rather than on petty politicking.
Chhattisgarh has seen disproportionately higher number of deaths in the last 2-3 weeks. Their testing remains heavily dependent on rapid antigen tests which is not a wise strategy.
The state Government in fact refused to use Covaxin despite it being given Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) by the Drug Controller of India. Not only this, by its actions, the leaders of the state government have the dubious distinction of being perhaps the only government in the world to have incited vaccine hesitancy.
Many other States also need to bring their healthcare systems up to the mark. For example, quality of testing needs to improve in Karnataka, Rajasthan and Gujarat. In Punjab, high Case Fatality Rate needs to be improved by early identification of those needing hospitalization. Mask-wearing and social distancing compliance are slack in a large number of States. There is a lot that needs to be done, and we must do it all with speed and at scale.
I am constrained to speak out now because my silence should not be misconstrued for weakness. Playing politics is easy, but improving governance and health infrastructure is the real test.
I would again like to stress to all States that the Central Government is doing everything it can to help them. India has the unique advantage of having talented scientists and doctors and hard-working healthcare workers. All of us need to work hard and work together to defeat this pandemic. Let us not squander the gains we have made and focus on our solemn public duty. We owe the citizens of India nothing less.