Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Vikas Yojana: The Success Story of Andhra Pradesh
06 APR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED, under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has implemented several initiatives to help improve the livelihoods of the tribal population. More so, over the past year, to help the beleaguered tribals who had been severely impacted due to the pandemic. Among the various programmes, which have emerged as a panacea to the tribal population are the Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters. These programmes have widespread acceptance across the country. In particular, theVanDhantribal start-ups, especially have been very successful. And the state of Andhra Pradesh is a fine example of the way the Van DhanYojana has benefitted tribals there.
Andhra Pradesh has a total tribal population of 59,18,073spread over 13 districts. Of these 13 districts, 7 districts will be covered by VDVKs. A total of 263 VDVKs are being set up in Andhra Pradesh out of which 188 VDVKs have been sanctioned for this financial year. Trainings have been conducted in 49 of these and 7 Van DhanVikasKendrasare operational in the state. These will benefit approximately 78,900 tribal entrepreneurs from across the state. ITDA Paderu, which is acting as District ImplementingAgency/Implementing Agency in Visakhapatnam Dist. has procured and put in place 39 Adda Leaf Plates Hydraulic Machines, 390 - Sewing Machines and 40 Tamarind Block Making Hydraulic Machines for 54 of the sanctioned VDVKs.
These 7 operational VDVKs have already made sales worth Rs 3.48 lakhs. The Minor forest produce that are being processed in these operational VDVKs include Hill Broom grass, Bamboo, Tamarind and Adda Leaf. In the Devarapalli VDVK, beneficiaries from 15 SHGs have been trained on how to add value to Bamboo and make products such as lights (diyas) and candle stands. These value-added products have already seen sales of more than Rs 2.5 lakhs. Beneficiaries in Lammasingi VDVK are producing bricks of 500 gms and 1 kg of deseeded tamarind. These bricks of deseeded tamarind, which form a crucial ingredient in South Indian cuisine, are packaged and branded attractively.
Tribal beneficiaries from 25 SHGs in Korrai VDVK are processing hill broom with bamboo sticks to make bamboo hill brooms in different weights. Additionally in Peddabayulu VDVK, tribal beneficiaries from different SHGs (mainly women) are processing adda leaves and adding value by turning them into sustainable and eco-friendly cups and plates. The products made in these Van dhankendras have been launched and are being sold in the market. The beauty of this programme is that all the proceeds go directly to tribal entrepreneurs.
The sincere efforts and efficiency and the dedication of the tribal entrepreneurs along with the support of the nodal agencies have succeeded in making the Van DhanYojana a success in Andhra Pradesh. This will only increase as around 188 Van DhanVikasKendrasare expected to be operational in this coming year. In addition, a tribal food park is being planned to be set up in north coastal Andhra Pradesh. The focus of the food park is to set up, initially, a cashew processing unit at Rampachodavaram, East Godavari district and a coffee curing centre at Narsipatnam. Expected to be completed in the next year, this food park will provide employment to hundreds of tribals in the region.It is hoped that this initiative which fosters Vocal For Local and an Atmanirbhar Bharat will lead to optimising the income and livelihoods of tribal people and finally a transformation of their lives.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
বন ধন বিকাশ যোজনা : অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের সফল কাহিনী
06 APR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা ট্রাইফেড আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীর জীবন ও জীবিকার উন্নতিতে সাহায্যের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়িত করে থাকে। মহামারীর কারণে আদিবাসীরা যথেষ্ট সমস্যায় পরেছেন। তাই তাদের সাহায্যের জন্য বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য বন ধন আদিবাসী স্টার্টআপ এবং বন থেকে সংগ্রহ করা বিভিন্ন ক্ষুদ্র সামগ্রীর বাজারজাতকরণে সহায়তা দান। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য এবং বন থেকে সংগ্রহ করা ক্ষুদ্র সামগ্রীর বিপণনের জন্য যে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে তাতে আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী এবং ক্লাস্টারকে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। বন ধন আদিবাসী নতুন উদ্যোগ বা স্টার্টআপগুলিকে সফল করে তোলার জন্য দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বন ধন যোজনার সাহায্যে আদিবাসীরা কিভাবে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন সেটি জানার জন্য অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের উদাহরণটি আলোচনা করতে হয়।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের ১৩টি জেলায় ৫৯,১৮,০৭৩ জন আদিবাসী বসবাস করেন। এই ১৩টি জেলার মধ্যে ৭টি জেলায় বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। রাজ্য জুড়ে ২৬৩টি এ ধরণের কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর মধ্যে ১৮৮টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র নির্মাণের জন্য বর্তমান আর্থিক বছরে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৪৯টি এ ধরণের কেন্দ্রের বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ শেষ হয়েছে। ৭টি কেন্দ্র কাজ শুরু করেছে। এর ফলে প্রায় ৭৮,৯০০ জন আদিবাসী শিল্পোদ্যোগী উপকৃত হবেন। আইটিডিএ পাডেরু বিশাখাপত্তনম জেলায় এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের কাজ করছে। সংস্থাটি ৩৯টি শালপাতার প্লেট বানানোর হাইড্রোলিক মেশিন, ৩৯০টি সেলাইয়ের মেশিন, ৪০টি তেঁতুলের মন্ড তৈরির হাইড্রোলিক মেশিন সংগ্রহ করেছে। এগুলি ৫৪টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের কাজে লাগবে।
যে ৭টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র কাজ শুরু করেছে সেখান থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই ৩ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার টাকার পণ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রি হয়েছে। এই বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ঝাঁটা তৈরির পাহাড়ী ঘাস , বাঁশ, তেঁতুল এবং শালপাতার মতো বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করে সেগুলি দিয়ে বিভিন্ন জিনিস তৈরি করা হয়। দেবরপল্লী বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রে ১৫টি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে বাঁশ থেকে কিভাবে প্রদীপ এবং মোমদানি তৈরি করা যায় সে বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। লাম্মাসিঙ্গি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রে তেঁতুলের ৫০০ গ্রাম এবং ১ কেজি মন্ড তৈরি করা হয়। এই মন্ডে তেঁতুলের বীজ থাকে না। এ ধরণের মন্ড দক্ষিণ ভারতীয় রান্নার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান। এই তেঁতুলের মন্ডগুলিকে প্যাকেটজাত করে সেগুলি বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে।
কোররাই বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রে ২৫টি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর আদিবাসীরা বাঁশ থেকে কাঠি সংগ্রহ করে তা দিয়ে ঝাঁটা তৈরি করছেন। পেড্ডাবায়ালু বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর উপকৃত আদিবাসীরা শালপাতা সংগ্রহ করে সেগুলি দিয়ে পরিবেশ বান্ধব কাপ-প্লেট বানাচ্ছেন। মূলত মহিলারা এই উদ্যোগে সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। এইসব বন ধন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী বাজারে বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির আকর্ষণীয় দিক হল আদিবাসী শিল্পোদ্যোগীরা এই প্রকল্পগুলি থেকে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ জুড়ে বন ধন যোজনার সাফল্য গাঁথার মূল ভিত্তি হলেন উদ্যোমী আদিবাসী শিল্পোদ্যোগীরা, যাঁদের নোডাল সংস্থাগুলি সব ধরণের সহযোগিতা করে থাকে। চলতি বছরে ১৮৮টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র কাজ শুরু করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের উত্তর উপকূলে আদিবাসীদের একটি ফুড পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে পূর্ব গোদাবরী জেলার রাম্পাচোড়াবরমে একটি কাজু প্রসেসিং ইউনিট এবং নারসিপতনমে কফি প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। আগামী বছরের মধ্যে এই কাজ শেষ হবে। এই ফুড পার্কে এই অঞ্চলের শত শত আদিবাসী কাজ পাবেন। ভোকাল ফর লোকাল এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে এইভাবে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের জীবন ও জীবিকার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে।