Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Vikas Yojana: The Success Story of Andhra Pradesh
06 APR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED, under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has implemented several initiatives to help improve the livelihoods of the tribal population. More so, over the past year, to help the beleaguered tribals who had been severely impacted due to the pandemic. Among the various programmes, which have emerged as a panacea to the tribal population are the Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters. These programmes have widespread acceptance across the country. In particular, theVanDhantribal start-ups, especially have been very successful. And the state of Andhra Pradesh is a fine example of the way the Van DhanYojana has benefitted tribals there.
Andhra Pradesh has a total tribal population of 59,18,073spread over 13 districts. Of these 13 districts, 7 districts will be covered by VDVKs. A total of 263 VDVKs are being set up in Andhra Pradesh out of which 188 VDVKs have been sanctioned for this financial year. Trainings have been conducted in 49 of these and 7 Van DhanVikasKendrasare operational in the state. These will benefit approximately 78,900 tribal entrepreneurs from across the state. ITDA Paderu, which is acting as District ImplementingAgency/Implementing Agency in Visakhapatnam Dist. has procured and put in place 39 Adda Leaf Plates Hydraulic Machines, 390 - Sewing Machines and 40 Tamarind Block Making Hydraulic Machines for 54 of the sanctioned VDVKs.
These 7 operational VDVKs have already made sales worth Rs 3.48 lakhs. The Minor forest produce that are being processed in these operational VDVKs include Hill Broom grass, Bamboo, Tamarind and Adda Leaf. In the Devarapalli VDVK, beneficiaries from 15 SHGs have been trained on how to add value to Bamboo and make products such as lights (diyas) and candle stands. These value-added products have already seen sales of more than Rs 2.5 lakhs. Beneficiaries in Lammasingi VDVK are producing bricks of 500 gms and 1 kg of deseeded tamarind. These bricks of deseeded tamarind, which form a crucial ingredient in South Indian cuisine, are packaged and branded attractively.
Tribal beneficiaries from 25 SHGs in Korrai VDVK are processing hill broom with bamboo sticks to make bamboo hill brooms in different weights. Additionally in Peddabayulu VDVK, tribal beneficiaries from different SHGs (mainly women) are processing adda leaves and adding value by turning them into sustainable and eco-friendly cups and plates. The products made in these Van dhankendras have been launched and are being sold in the market. The beauty of this programme is that all the proceeds go directly to tribal entrepreneurs.
The sincere efforts and efficiency and the dedication of the tribal entrepreneurs along with the support of the nodal agencies have succeeded in making the Van DhanYojana a success in Andhra Pradesh. This will only increase as around 188 Van DhanVikasKendrasare expected to be operational in this coming year. In addition, a tribal food park is being planned to be set up in north coastal Andhra Pradesh. The focus of the food park is to set up, initially, a cashew processing unit at Rampachodavaram, East Godavari district and a coffee curing centre at Narsipatnam. Expected to be completed in the next year, this food park will provide employment to hundreds of tribals in the region.It is hoped that this initiative which fosters Vocal For Local and an Atmanirbhar Bharat will lead to optimising the income and livelihoods of tribal people and finally a transformation of their lives.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन धन विकास योजनाः आंध्र प्रदेश की सफलता गाथा
06 APR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राईफेड ने जनजातीय आबादी की आजीविका सुधारने में मदद देने के लिए अनेक कार्यक्रमों को लागू किया है। खासकर पिछले वर्ष कोविड महामारी से प्रभावित जनजातीय लोगों की मदद के लिए। विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में वन धन जनजातीय स्टार्टअप तथा न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य और मूल्य संवर्धन करके छोटे वन उत्पाद की मार्केटिंग व्यवस्था (एमएफपी) प्रमुख है। एमएफपी योजना के अंतर्गत उत्पाद एकत्रित करने वालों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य प्रदान किया जाता है और जनजातीय समूहों और कलस्टरों के माध्यम से मूल्यवर्धन और मार्केटिंग की जाती है। पूरे देश में इन कार्यक्रमों को व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है। खासर वन धन जनजातीय स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम काफी सफल रहा है। आंध्र प्रदेश वन धन योजना से जनजातीय लोगों को लाभ देने वाला बेहतरीन उदाहरण है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के 13 जिलों में कुल जनजातीय आबादी 59,18,073 है। इन 13 जिलों में से 7 जिले वन धन विकास केन्द्र (वीडीवीके) द्वारा कवर किए जाएंगे। आंध्र प्रदेश में कुल 263 वीडीवीके स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें से इस वित्त वर्ष के लिए 188 वीडीवीके को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 49 में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाए गए हैं और राज्य में 7 वन धन विकास केंद्र काम कर रहे हैं। इन केंद्रों से राज्य के 78,900 जनजातीय उद्यमियों को लाभ होगा। विशाखापत्तनम जिले में जिला क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी/क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में आईटीडीए पाडेरू काम कर रहा है और 39 अड्डापत्ता प्लेट हाइड्रॉलिक मशीनें स्थापित की गई हैं, 390 सिलाई मशीनें खरीदी गई हैं और स्वीकृत 54 वीडीवीके के लिए 40 समकोणीय आकार की इमली बनाने की हाइड्रॉलिक मशीनें लगाई गई हैं।
चालू 7 वीडीवीके ने 3.48 लाख रुपए मूल्य की बिक्री की है। इन वीडीवीके में प्रसंस्कृत किए जाने वाले लघु वन उत्पादों में पहाड़ी झाड़ू घास, बांस, इमली तथा अड्डा पत्ता शामिल है। देवरापल्ली वीडीवीके में 15 स्वयं सहायता समूह के लाभार्थियों को बांस का मूल्य संवर्धन करने तथा दीया और मोमबत्ती स्टेंड जैसे उत्पाद तैयार करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। इन मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की 2.5 लाख रुपए से अधिक की बिक्री हुई है। लम्मासिंगी वीडीवीके में लाभार्थी 500 ग्राम तथा एक किलो वजन के बीज निकाली हुई इमली समकोषणीय आकार में तैयार कर रहे हैं। समकोणीय आकार की बीज निकाली हुई इमली की आकर्षक रूप से पैकेजिंग और ब्रांडिंग की जाती है। दक्षिण भारत के व्यंजनों में इमली का काफी उपयोग किया जाता है।
कोराई वीडीवीके में 25 स्वयं सहायता समूहों के जनजातीय लाभार्थी बांस के पहाड़ी झाड़ू विभिन्न वजनों के अनुसार तैयार करने के लिए बांस के छड़ियों से पहाड़ी झाड़ू की प्रोसेसिंग करते हैं। पेड्डाबयुलु वीडीवीके में विभिन्न स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लाभार्थी (मुख्यतः महिलाएं) अड्डापत्तों को प्रसंस्कृत कर रही हैं और उन पत्तों से पर्यावरण अनुकूल कप और प्लेट बनाकर मूल्य संवर्धन कर रही हैं। इन वन धन केंद्रों में तैयार उत्पाद बाजार में बेचे जा रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम की खूबसूरती यह है कि बिक्री से प्राप्त सभी लाभ सीधे तौर पर जनजातीय उद्यमियों को जाते हैं।
नोडल एजेंसियों के समर्थन से जनजातीय उद्यमियों का प्रयास, परिश्रम और समर्पण आंध्र प्रदेश में वन धन योजना को सफल बना रहा है। यह योजना और आगे बढ़ेगी क्योंकि आने वाले वर्ष में 188 वन धन विकास केंद्र प्रारंभ होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त उत्तर तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश में जनजातीय फूड पार्क की योजना बनाई जा रही है। फूड पार्क का फोकस प्रारंभ में पूर्वी गोदावरी जिले के रम्पाचोदावरम में काजू प्रसंस्करण इकाई स्थापित करने और नरसिंहपत्तनम में कॉफी को कठोर बनाने की इकाई लगाने पर है। इस फूड पार्क के अगले वर्ष पूरा होने की आशा है और इससे क्षेत्र के सैकड़ों जनजातीय लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा। वोकल फॉर लोकल तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को बढ़ावा देने वाले इस कार्यक्रम से जनजातीय लोगों की आय और आजीविका में सुधार होगा और अंततः इनके जीवन में बदलाव आएगा।