Ministry of Education
Minister of State for Education to attend consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries tomorrow
05 APR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre will attend consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries on E9 initiative: Scaling up digital learning to accelerate progress towards SDG4 on 6th April, 2021. The consultation is the first of a three-phased process to co-create an initiative on digital learning and skills, targeting marginalised children and youth, especially girls.
The initiative aims to accelerate recovery and advance the Sustainable Development Goal 4 agenda by driving rapid change in education systems in three of the 2020 Global Education Meeting priorities: (i) support to teachers; (ii) investment in skills; and (iii) narrowing of the digital divide.
The consultation will highlight progress and share lessons learned regarding challenges on digital learning and skills.
Click here for details:

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री कल ई9 देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की परामर्श बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे
05 APR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे 6 अप्रैल 2021 को ई9 पहलः सतत विकास लक्ष्य 4 की ओर प्रगति तेज करने के लिए डिजिटल लर्निंग को बढ़ावा देना विषय पर ई9 देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की परामर्श बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे। यह परामर्श बैठक हाशिए पर मौजूद बच्चों व युवाओं, विशेषकर लड़कियों को लक्ष्य करती डिजिटल लर्निंग और कौशल पर पहल के निर्माण की तीन चरणीय प्रक्रिया का पहला चरण है।
इस पहल का प्रमुख उद्देश्य 2020 में हुई वैश्विक शिक्षा बैठक की तीन प्राथमिकताओं, (i) शिक्षकों को सहयोग (ii) कौशल में निवेश और (iii) डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करना, में तेजी से बदलाव करके शिक्षा प्रणाली में बदलाव के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्य 4 एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाना और सुधार में तेजी लाना है।
इस बैठक में डिजिटल लर्निंग और कौशल में आने वाली चुनौतियों से संबंधित सीखों को साझा किया जाएगा और प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
विवरण के लिए क्लिक करेः