वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने नेशनल कंपनी लॉ अपीलेट ट्रिब्‍यूनल (एनसीएलएटी) की चेन्‍नई पीठ का उद्घाटन किया
एनसीएलएटी की दिल्ली पीठ को अब प्रधान (प्रिंसिपल) पीठ कहा जाएगा
25 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नेशनल कंपनी लॉ अपीलेट ट्रिब्यूनल (एनसीएलएटी) की चेन्‍नई पीठ का वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन किया।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह में कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, एनसीएलएटी, न्यायमूर्ति बंसी लाल भट्टकॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा, एनसीएलएटी और नेशनल कंपनी लॉ अपीलेट ट्रिब्‍यूनल के अन्य सदस्य, कॉरपोरेट मंत्रालय और वित्त मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ बार के सदस्‍य भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थि‍त थे।
एनसीएलएटी की चेन्नई पीठ के पास कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, लक्षदीप और पुदुचेरी के अधिकार क्षेत्र वाले एनसीएलटी की पीठों द्वारा पारित आदेशों के कारण दायर की जाने वाली अपीलों को सुनने का अधिकार होगा। एनसीएलएटी, नई दिल्ली के दो सदस्यों माननीय श्री बलविंदर सिंह, सदस्य (तकनीकी) और माननीय जस्टिस श्री वेणुगोपाल एम. ने एनसीएलएटी की नई गठित चेन्नई पीठ का कार्यभार संभाल लिया है।
माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री बंसी लाल भट्ट ने वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण का स्वागत किया और एनसीएलएटी की चेन्नई पीठ के उद्घाटन के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का भी आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने दिवालिया होने वाली संस्थाओं को बाहर निकलने की स्वतंत्रता प्रदान करने में इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्‍सी कोड 2016 की भूमिका को बड़ी कुशलता से रेखांकित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार ने संहिता में लगातार संशोधन करने के लिए एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण का प्रदर्शन किया है और सरकार पीठों की संख्या और भारी कार्य भार से दबी पीठों में न्‍यायालयों की संख्‍या बढ़ाने के लिए एनसीएलटी को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी कदम उठा रही है।
एनसीएलटी की पांच नई पीठ जयपुर, कटक, कोच्चि, इंदौर और अमरावती में स्‍थापित करने की घोषणा की गई है इनसे पीठों की कुल संख्‍या (प्रमुख पीठ सहित) 16 हो जाएगी। एनसीएलएटी अब 5 न्‍यायालयों की क्षमता में काम करती है। इनमें 4 न्‍यायालय, प्रमुख पीठ नई दिल्‍ली में और 5 वां न्‍यायालय चेन्नई पीठ में काम कर रहा है।
देश के नागरिकों को बधाई देते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने चेन्‍नई में एनसीएलएटी पीठ के गठन के महत्‍व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि एनसीएलएटी की नई दिल्‍ली पीठ को अब एनसीएलएटी की प्रमुख पीठ के रूप में जाना जाएगा। यह पीठ एनसीएलएटी की चेन्नई पीठ के अधिकार क्षेत्र के अलावा अन्‍य अपीलों की भी सुनवाई करेगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि चेन्नई में एनसीएलएटी की पीठ स्थापित करने के सरकार के फैसले से भारत के दक्षिणी राज्यों में उन कंपनियों और वादियों को बड़ी राहत मिलेगी, जिन्हें अपील दाखिल करने और बहस करने से संबंधित काम के लिए दिल्ली आने-जाने में बड़ी कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता था। इस निर्णय से मामले लंबित होने में कमी आएगी और प्रक्रिया अवधि में भी कम समय लगेगा तथा मामलों का शीघ्रता से निपटान होगा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी कहा कि में इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्‍सी (आईबीसी), 2016 की शुरुआत से अर्थव्यवस्था को कई तरह से लाभ मिला है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि शीर्ष मंच के रूप में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के साथ, एनसीएलएटी और एनसीएलटी ने नए कानून को लागू करने में आने वाली समस्याओं और कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए बड़ा सराहनीय काम किया है। ध्‍यान देने योग्‍य बात यह है कि एक ओर, न्यायपालिका और अर्ध-न्यायिक ट्रिब्‍यूनल अथक रूप से काम कर रहे हैं वहीं इन संस्‍थानों ने अपने आप को तकनीकी रूप से अद्यतन भी बनाए रखा है। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण वस्‍तुगत सुनवाई में रूकावट आई है लेकिन एनसीएलटी और एनसीएलएटी ने लगातार काम जारी रखा है। लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान भी एनसीएलएटी ने लगभग 69 प्रतिशत मामलों के बारे में मार्च 2020 और दिसंबर 2020 के बीच निर्णय दिए और 985 मामले दायर किए गए हैं। 681 मामलों की सुनवाई हुई है और उनका निपटारा किया गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इन्सॉल्वेंसी कानून के विकास के बड़े हिस्से की न्यायशास्त्र के विकास के रूप में पहचान की जा सकती है, ऐसा हमारे न्यायिक और अर्ध-न्यायिक संस्थानों के योग्‍य और बहुत सक्षम मार्गदर्शन में हुआ है। दिसंबर 2020 के अनुसार एनसीएलएटी से पहले लगभग 5,600 मामले दायर किए गए थे जिनमें आईबीसी मामलों से संबंधित लगभग 3,800 मामलों को संभाला गया है। एनसीएलएटी के समक्ष दायर कुल मामलों में से 4200 मामलों का निपटारा किया गया है, जो 75 प्रतिशत निपटान दर को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार त्‍वरित और सस्‍ता न्‍याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है और देश में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री वेणुगोपाल एम. ने वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण न्यायमूर्ति श्री बंसीलाल भट्ट, कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, एनसीएलएटी, श्री राजेश वर्मा, सचिव, एमसीए का धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्होंने एनसीएलएटी की चेन्नई पीठ की स्थापना में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने के लिए वित्त मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने एनसीएलएटी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री एस. जे. मुखोपाध्याय, एनसीएलएटी के कार्यवाहक अध्‍यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री बंसीलाल भट्ट और एनसीएलएटी के अन्‍य सदस्‍यों के साथ-साथ प्रबुद्ध एडवोकेट की उनके समर्थन के लिए प्रशंसा की।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates the Chennai Bench of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal
Delhi Bench of NCLAT is now called Principal Bench
25 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Chennai Bench of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) through virtual mode here today.
The inaugural ceremony was held in presence of Shri. Justice Bansi Lal Bhat, Acting Chairperson, NCLAT, Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, other members of NCLAT and the National Company Law Tribunals, officers of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Finance as well as members of the Bar.
The Chennai Bench of NCLAT shall have jurisdiction to hear the Appeals arising out of the orders passed by the benches of NCLT having jurisdiction of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Lakshwadeep and Puducherry. Two Members of NCLAT, New Delhi, Hon’ble Shri. Balvinder Singh, Member (Technical) and Hon’ble. Shri. Justice Venugopal M. have taken charge of the newly constituted Chennai Bench of the NCLAT.
Hon’ble Shri. Justice Bansi Lal Bhat welcomed Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and expressed his gratitude for inaugurating the Chennai Bench of the NCLAT. He also expressed his gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has very aptly underscored the role of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 in providing freedom of exit to insolvent entities. He stated that the Central Government has demonstrated a proactive approach by bringing successive amendments to the Code and that the Government is taking all steps to strengthen the NCLT in terms of number of Benches and number of courts at heavily loaded benches.
Five new Benches of NCLT have been announced at Jaipur, Cuttack, Kochi, Indore and Amaravati, bringing the total number of Benches to 16 (including the Principal Bench). The NCLAT now functions at a strength of 5 courts, 4 at the Principal Bench in New Delhi and the 5th at NCLAT, Chennai.
While congratulating the citizens of the country, she emphasised on the significance of constituting another Bench of the NCLAT at Chennai and stated that the Bench of the NCLAT at New Delhi shall henceforth be known as the Principal Bench of the NCLAT which shall hear appeals other than those in the jurisdiction of Chennai Bench of the NCLAT.
The Finance Minister stated that the Union Government’s decision to set up a bench of the NCLAT at Chennai will give a major relief to the companies and litigants in Southern States of India, who faced great difficulty in travelling to Delhi for work pertaining to filing and arguing of appeals in the NCLAT. This will reduce the pendency of cases, shorten the period of process and shall result in speedier disposal of the cases. Smt. Sitahraman further stated that advent of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 has benefited the economy in several ways.
The Finance Minister stated that along with the Hon'ble Supreme Court as the apex forum, the NCLAT and the NCLTs have done a commendable job in ironing out the issues and difficulties faced in implementing the new law. On the one hand, the judiciary and quasi-judicial Tribunals have been working tirelessly, at the same time, she stated that it was heartening to note that these institutions have kept themselves technologically up to date. While the COVID-19 Pandemic brought physical hearings to a halt, the NCLTs and the NCLAT continued to function on video mode. At the NCLAT even during the period of lockdown, nearly 69% of cases were adjudicated during this time between March 2020 and December, 2020; 985 cases were filed and 681 cases were heard and disposed of.
The Finance Minister observed that a large part of the Insolvency Law's evolution can be accredited to the development of jurisprudence which happens under the very able guidance of our judicial and quasi-judicial institutions. Before the NCLAT, out of approximate 5,600 cases filed as of December 2020, approximately 3,800 cases pertaining to IBC matters have been handled. Also, out of the total matters filed before the NCLAT, 4200 matters have been disposed of, indicating a disposal rate of 75%. She stated that the Government is committed to ensuring continued efforts to ensure speedy and cost-effective delivery of justice and ensure ease of doing business in India.
Hon’ble Shri Justice Venugopal M. extended his vote of thanks to Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Shri. Justice Bansi Lal Bhat, Acting Chairperson, NCLAT, Shri. Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA. He thanked the Finance Minister for being instrumental in the establishment of the Chennai Bench of the NCLAT. He conveyed his appreciation for the former chairperson of NCLAT, Hon’ble Shri. Justice S. J. Mukhopadhaya. Hon’ble Shri. Justice Bansi Lal Bhat, Acting Chairperson, NCLAT, and other Members of the NCLAT for as well as learned advocates for their support.