وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے نیشنل کمپنی لاء ایپلیٹ ٹرائبونل کی چنئی بینچ کا افتتاح کیا
این سی ایل اے ٹی کی دلّی بینچ ، اب پرنسپل بینچ کہی جائے گی
25 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 جنوری / خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں ورچوول طریقے سے نیشنل کمپنی لاء ایپلیٹ ٹرائبونل ( این سی ایل اے ٹی ) کی چنئی بینچ کا افتتاح کیا ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں این سی ایل اے ٹی کے کارگزار صدر جناب جسٹس بنسی لال بھٹ ، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما ، این سی ایل اے ٹی کے دیگر ارکان اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اور وزارت خزانہ کے عہدیداروں کے علاوہ ،بار کے ارکان بھی شامل تھے ۔
این سی ایل اے ٹی کی چنئی بینچ کو کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ ، آندھرا پردیش ، لکشدیپ اور پڈو چیری کے دائرۂ اختیار والی این سی ایل ٹی کی بینچوں کے ذریعے دیئے گئے احکامات پر اپیلوں کی سماعت کا اختیار ہو گا ۔ این سی ایل اے ٹی کے دو ارکان جناب بلوندر سنگھ ( ممبر ٹکنیکل ) اور جسٹس وینو گوپال ایم نے این سی ایل اے ٹی کی نو تشکیل شدہ چنئی بینچ کا چارج سنبھالا ۔
جناب جسٹس بنسی لال بھٹ نے وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن کا خیر مقدم کیا اور این سی ایل اے ٹی کی چنئی بینچ کا افتتاح کرنے پر ، اُن کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے لئے بھی ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا ، جنہوں نے دیوالیہ ہوئے اداروں کے خروج کی آزادی فراہم کرنے میں دیوالیہ ہونے اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق کوڈ 2016 کے رول کو اہمیت کے ساتھ اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے کوڈ میں ترمیمات کرکے سرگرم طریقۂ کار اپنایا ہے اور حکومت بینچوں کی تعداد سے متعلق این سی ایل ٹی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے تمام اقدامات کر رہی ہے کیونکہ بہت سی عدالتوں میں بہت زیادہ کام التواء میں ہے ۔
این سی ایل ٹی کی جے پور ، کٹک ، کوچی ، اندور اور امراوتی میں پانچ نئی شاخوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ان کی بینچوں کی کل تعداد (پرنسپل بینچ سمیت ) 16 ہو گئی ہے ۔ این سی ایل اے ٹی ، اب پانچ عدالتوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ، جس میں نئی دلّی میں پرنسپل بینچ اور چنئی میں پانچویں بینچ شامل ہے ۔
ملک کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے چنئی میں این سی ایل اے ٹی کی ایک اور بینچ قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ نئی دلّی میں این سی ایل اے ٹی کی بینچ کو اب پرنسپل بینچ کے نام سے جانا جائے گا ، جو این سی ایل اے ٹی کی چنئی بینچ کے دائرۂ کار سے باہر کی اپیلوں کی سماعت کرے گی ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ چنئی میں این سی ایل اے ٹی کی بینچ کے قیام کا مرکزی حکومت کا فیصلہ بھارت کی جنوبی ریاستوں کی کمپنیوں اور عذرداری کرنے والوں کے لئے راحت فراہم کرے گی ، جنہیں این سی ایل اے ٹی میں معاملہ درج کرنے اور اپیل کرنے کے لئے دلّی تک کا سفر کرنے کی پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ ہونےسے متعلق کوڈ – 2016 کی ترمیم سے معیشت کو کئی طرح فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ کے اعلیٰ ترین فورم کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی ایل اے ٹی اور این سی ایل ٹیز نے نئے قوانین کے نفاذ میں درپیش مشکلات اور معاملات کو حل کرنے میں قابلِ ستائش کام کیا ہے ۔ دوسری جانب عدالتی اور نیم عدالتی ٹرائبونل مسلسل کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات بہت خوشی کی ہے کہ ان اداروں نے خود کو جدید ٹیکنا لوجی سے لیس کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی ایل اے ٹی نے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران بھی تقریباً 69 فی صد معاملات کا فیصلہ مارچ ، 2020 ء سے دسمبر ، 2020 ء کے دوران کیا گیا ہے اور اس دوران 985 کیس داخل کئے گئے اور 681 معاملات کی سماعت اور فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق قانون کے ایک بڑے حصے کے ارتقاء کو انصاف کے بنیادی اصولوں کی ترقی کا نتیجہ سمجھا جانا چاہیئے ، جو ہمارے عدالتی اور نیم عدالتی اداروں کی رہنمائی میں مرتب کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت تیز تر اور کم خرچ انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور بھارت میں کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کرنے کی خاطر عہد بستہ ہے ۔
جسٹس وینو گوپال ایم نے وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن ، جسٹس بنسی لال بھٹ ، این سی ایل اے ٹی کے کارگزار چیئرپرسن راجیش ورما اور ایم سی اے کے سکریٹری کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے این سی ایل اے ٹی کی چنئی بینچ کے قیام کے لئے وزیر خزانہ کی کوششوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے این سی ایل اے ٹی کے سابق چیئر پرسن جناب جسٹس ایس جے مکھو پادھیائے کی بھی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے جسٹس بنسی لال بھٹ ، این سی ایل اے ٹی کے کارگزار صدر اور دیگر ممبران کے علاوہ معزز وکیلوں کا بھی ، اُن کی مدد کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates the Chennai Bench of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal
Delhi Bench of NCLAT is now called Principal Bench
25 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Chennai Bench of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) through virtual mode here today.
The inaugural ceremony was held in presence of Shri. Justice Bansi Lal Bhat, Acting Chairperson, NCLAT, Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, other members of NCLAT and the National Company Law Tribunals, officers of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Finance as well as members of the Bar.
The Chennai Bench of NCLAT shall have jurisdiction to hear the Appeals arising out of the orders passed by the benches of NCLT having jurisdiction of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Lakshwadeep and Puducherry. Two Members of NCLAT, New Delhi, Hon’ble Shri. Balvinder Singh, Member (Technical) and Hon’ble. Shri. Justice Venugopal M. have taken charge of the newly constituted Chennai Bench of the NCLAT.
Hon’ble Shri. Justice Bansi Lal Bhat welcomed Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and expressed his gratitude for inaugurating the Chennai Bench of the NCLAT. He also expressed his gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has very aptly underscored the role of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 in providing freedom of exit to insolvent entities. He stated that the Central Government has demonstrated a proactive approach by bringing successive amendments to the Code and that the Government is taking all steps to strengthen the NCLT in terms of number of Benches and number of courts at heavily loaded benches.
Five new Benches of NCLT have been announced at Jaipur, Cuttack, Kochi, Indore and Amaravati, bringing the total number of Benches to 16 (including the Principal Bench). The NCLAT now functions at a strength of 5 courts, 4 at the Principal Bench in New Delhi and the 5th at NCLAT, Chennai.
While congratulating the citizens of the country, she emphasised on the significance of constituting another Bench of the NCLAT at Chennai and stated that the Bench of the NCLAT at New Delhi shall henceforth be known as the Principal Bench of the NCLAT which shall hear appeals other than those in the jurisdiction of Chennai Bench of the NCLAT.
The Finance Minister stated that the Union Government’s decision to set up a bench of the NCLAT at Chennai will give a major relief to the companies and litigants in Southern States of India, who faced great difficulty in travelling to Delhi for work pertaining to filing and arguing of appeals in the NCLAT. This will reduce the pendency of cases, shorten the period of process and shall result in speedier disposal of the cases. Smt. Sitahraman further stated that advent of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 has benefited the economy in several ways.
The Finance Minister stated that along with the Hon'ble Supreme Court as the apex forum, the NCLAT and the NCLTs have done a commendable job in ironing out the issues and difficulties faced in implementing the new law. On the one hand, the judiciary and quasi-judicial Tribunals have been working tirelessly, at the same time, she stated that it was heartening to note that these institutions have kept themselves technologically up to date. While the COVID-19 Pandemic brought physical hearings to a halt, the NCLTs and the NCLAT continued to function on video mode. At the NCLAT even during the period of lockdown, nearly 69% of cases were adjudicated during this time between March 2020 and December, 2020; 985 cases were filed and 681 cases were heard and disposed of.
The Finance Minister observed that a large part of the Insolvency Law's evolution can be accredited to the development of jurisprudence which happens under the very able guidance of our judicial and quasi-judicial institutions. Before the NCLAT, out of approximate 5,600 cases filed as of December 2020, approximately 3,800 cases pertaining to IBC matters have been handled. Also, out of the total matters filed before the NCLAT, 4200 matters have been disposed of, indicating a disposal rate of 75%. She stated that the Government is committed to ensuring continued efforts to ensure speedy and cost-effective delivery of justice and ensure ease of doing business in India.
Hon’ble Shri Justice Venugopal M. extended his vote of thanks to Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Shri. Justice Bansi Lal Bhat, Acting Chairperson, NCLAT, Shri. Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA. He thanked the Finance Minister for being instrumental in the establishment of the Chennai Bench of the NCLAT. He conveyed his appreciation for the former chairperson of NCLAT, Hon’ble Shri. Justice S. J. Mukhopadhaya. Hon’ble Shri. Justice Bansi Lal Bhat, Acting Chairperson, NCLAT, and other Members of the NCLAT for as well as learned advocates for their support.