वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा और अजरबैजान स्थित भारतीय दूतावास ने सीआईएस देश में बासमती चावल का निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए अजरबैजान के साथ वर्चुअल क्रेता-बिक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन किया
15 JAN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यातों की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एपीडा ने आज अजरबैजान स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के सहयोग से एक वर्चुअल क्रेता-बिक्रेता (बीएसएम) बैठक का आयोजन किया है। यह बैठक संबंधित सरकारों और व्यापार के प्रमुख हितधारकों को बासमती चावल के निर्यात में भारत और अजरबैजान के बीच कार्यनीतिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एक समान मंच पर लेकर आई।
जारी कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण निर्यात संवर्धन कार्यक्रमों का व्यवहारिक रूप से आयोजन संभव नहीं था। एपीडा ने भारत और अजरबैजान के निर्यातकों और आयातकों को एक मंच उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वर्चुअल बीएसएम का आयोजन करने की पहल की।
अजरबैजान के साथ वर्चुअल बीएसएम एपीडा द्वारा विभिन्न देशों के साथ आयोजित ऐसे कार्यक्रमों की श्रंखला का 16वां बीएसएम है। इससे पहले ऐसे वर्चुअल-बीएसएम का पहली बार आयोजन संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के साथ किया गया था। इसके बाद कुवैत, इंडोनेशिया, स्विटजरलैंड, बेल्जियम, ईरान, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, जर्मनी, अमेरिका, कनाडा और आस्ट्रेलिया, थाइलैंड और नेपाल के साथ बीएसएम का आयोजन किया गया।
वर्चुअल बीएसएम के दौरान बासमती चावल के अग्रणी निर्यातकों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां की गईं। अजरबैजान के नेशनल कंफेडेरेशन ऑफ इंटरप्रेन्योर्स (इंप्लायर्स) ऑर्गनाइजेशन ने भारत से बासमती चावल आयातों की उनकी आवश्यकताओं या मानकों की व्याख्या की।
वर्चुअल बीएसएम में अजरबैजान में भारत के राजदूत श्री बी वानलालवावना, एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. अंगमूत्थू, एपीडा के महाप्रबंधक श्री एस एस नायर, एपीडा के सचिव डॉ. सुधांशु, एपीडा के निदेशक (बीईडीएफ) डॉ. डी डी के शर्मा, अजरबैजान के नेशनल कंफेडेरेशन ऑफ इंटरप्रेन्योर्स (इंप्लायर्स) ऑर्गनाइजेशन के उप महासचिव श्री फुवादहम्बाटोव तथा एपीडा एवं भारतीय दूतावास, अजरबैजान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, भारतीय बासमती चावल निर्यातकों तथा अजरबैजान के चावल आयातकों ने भाग लिया।
जब से कोविड महामारी फैली है भारत द्वारा कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्र में गठबंधन के लिए नए अवसरों की खोज के लिए सीआईएस व्यापार साझेदारों की दिशा में फोकस लगातार बढ़ा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA and Indian Embassy, Azerbaijan organize virtual Buyer Seller Meeting with Azerbaijan for increasing exports of Basmati Rice to CIS country
15 JAN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost exports potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products exports, APEDA hasorganized a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) in association with Indian Embassy in, Azerbaijan today. The meet brought together key stakeholders from the respective Governments and trade on a common platform for strengthening strategic cooperation between India and Azerbaijan in export of Basmati Rice.
Due to the ongoing Covid19pandemic, the export promotion programme were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize Virtual BSM to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of India and Azerbaijan
This Virtual-BSM with Azerbaijan is the 16th in the series of such events organized by APEDA with various countries. Earlier such virtual Virtual-BSM was first organized with the United Arab Emirates (UAE) followed by Kuwait, Indonesia, Switzerland, Belgium, Iran, South Africa, Germany, The United States, Canada and Australia, Thailand and Nepal .
During the Virtual-BSM, presentations were made by of leading Basmati Rice Exporters. The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers’) Organisations of the Repuyblicof Azerbaijan (ASK) explained their requirement or standards for Basmati Rice imports from India.
The Virtual BSM was joined by His Excellency Mr B. Vanlalvawna, Ambassador of India to Azerbaijan, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, Mr. S.S.Nayyar, General Manager, APEDA, Dr. Sudhanshu, Secretary, APEDA, Dr. D. D. K.Sharma, Director(BEDF), APEDA, Mr. FuadHumbatov, Deputy Secretary General, The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers’) Organisations of the Repuyblic of Azerbaijan (ASK), and Senior Officials of APEDA and Embassy of India, Azerbaijan, Indian Basmati Rice Exporters and rice importers of Azerbaijan.
Ever since the COVID pandemic, there is an increased shift of focus towards CIStrade partners by India for creating new opportunities for alliance in agricultural and processed food sector.