Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA and Indian Embassy, Azerbaijan organize virtual Buyer Seller Meeting with Azerbaijan for increasing exports of Basmati Rice to CIS country
15 JAN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost exports potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products exports, APEDA hasorganized a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) in association with Indian Embassy in, Azerbaijan today. The meet brought together key stakeholders from the respective Governments and trade on a common platform for strengthening strategic cooperation between India and Azerbaijan in export of Basmati Rice.
Due to the ongoing Covid19pandemic, the export promotion programme were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize Virtual BSM to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of India and Azerbaijan
This Virtual-BSM with Azerbaijan is the 16th in the series of such events organized by APEDA with various countries. Earlier such virtual Virtual-BSM was first organized with the United Arab Emirates (UAE) followed by Kuwait, Indonesia, Switzerland, Belgium, Iran, South Africa, Germany, The United States, Canada and Australia, Thailand and Nepal .
During the Virtual-BSM, presentations were made by of leading Basmati Rice Exporters. The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers’) Organisations of the Repuyblicof Azerbaijan (ASK) explained their requirement or standards for Basmati Rice imports from India.
The Virtual BSM was joined by His Excellency Mr B. Vanlalvawna, Ambassador of India to Azerbaijan, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, Mr. S.S.Nayyar, General Manager, APEDA, Dr. Sudhanshu, Secretary, APEDA, Dr. D. D. K.Sharma, Director(BEDF), APEDA, Mr. FuadHumbatov, Deputy Secretary General, The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers’) Organisations of the Repuyblic of Azerbaijan (ASK), and Senior Officials of APEDA and Embassy of India, Azerbaijan, Indian Basmati Rice Exporters and rice importers of Azerbaijan.
Ever since the COVID pandemic, there is an increased shift of focus towards CIStrade partners by India for creating new opportunities for alliance in agricultural and processed food sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے اور آذربائجان میں ہندوستانی سفارتخانہ نے سی آئی ایس ممالک کو ،باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے، ایک ورچوئل خریدار –فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
15 JAN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے امکانات کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے آج اے پی ای ڈی اے اور آذربائجان میں ہندوستانی سفارتخانہ کی شراکت میں ایک ورچوئل خریدار- فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں متعلقہ سرکاروں اور تجارت کے کلیدی ساجھیدار ایک عام پلیت فارم پر یکجا ہوئے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور آذربائجان کے درمیان باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کے مستحکم تعاون کو اور مضبوط کرنا تھا۔
کووڈ19 کے جاری وبا کے باعث برآمدات کی فروخت کے پروگرام جسمانی طور نمائندگی کے ذریعہ ممکن نہیں ہے ۔ لہذا اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ، ہندوستان اور آذربائجان کے برآمدکاروں اور درآمدکاروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک ورچوئل خریدار-فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کرنے میں پہل کی ہے۔ ا
ٓذربائجان کے ساتھ ورچوئل بی ایس ایم کی یہ میٹنگ اس طرح کی میٹنگ کے سلسلے میں 16ویں ہے جس کا انعقاد مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ اے پی ای ڈی نے کیا ہے ۔ اس سے قبل اس طرح کی ورچوئل بی ایس ایم میٹنگ پہلی مرتبہ متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی تھی جس کے بعد کویت ، انڈونیشیا ، سوئزرلینڈ، بیلجیئم ، ایران ، جنوبی افریقہ ، جرمنی ، امریکہ کناڈا اور آسٹریلیا نیز تھائی لینڈ اور نیپال کے ساتھ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
ورچوئل بی ایس ایم کے دوران باسمتی چاول کے سرکردہ برآمدکاروں کے ذریعہ پریزنٹیشن کی گئیں۔ جمہوریہ آذربائجان کی صنعت کاروں (آجروں) کی تنظیم کی قومی کنفیڈریشن (اے ایس کے) نے ہندوستان سے باسمتی چاول کی درآمد کے لئے اپنی ضرورت اور معیارات کی تفصیلات فراہم کی۔
اس ورچوئل بی ایس ایم میں، آذربائجان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب بی ونلال واونا، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے صدر نشین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے جنرل منیجر ایس ایس نیر ، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سدھانشو ، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ڈائرکٹر (بی ای ڈی ایف) ڈاکٹر ڈی ڈی کے شرما، جمہوریہ آذربائجان کی صنعت کاروں (آجروں) کی تنظیم کی قومی کنفیڈریشن (اے ایس کے) نائب سکریٹری جنرل مسٹر فواد ہمباتوف اور اے پی ای ڈی اے اور آذربائجان میں ہندوستانی سفارتخانہ کے سینئر حکام نیز ہندوستانی باسمتی چاول کے برآمدکار اور آذربائجان کے چاول کے درآمدکار شامل تھے۔
کووڈ وبا کے بعد سے ہی ہندوستان سی آئی ایس تجارتی ساجھیداروں کے تئیں وسیع تر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے تاکہ زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبہ میں اتحاد کے لئے نئے مواقع وضع کیا جاسکیں۔