وزارت خزانہ
’ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد‘ اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی اخراجات کے لئے ریاستوں کو 11830 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے
گیارہ ریاستوں کو اصاحات مکمل کرنے کے لئے اضافہ شدہ اختصاص
اسکیم سے اقتصادی بحالی کو بروقت فروغ ملے گا
01 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے ریاستوں کو 11830 کروڑ روپے بنیادی اخراجات کے لئے ریاستوں کے لئے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کئے ہیں۔
ریاستوں کو بنیادی اخراجات کے لئے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم کا اعلان وزیر خزانہ نے بارہ اکتوبر 2020 کو آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے حصے کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ان ریاستوں کے ذریعے بنیادی اخراجات کو فروغ دینا ہے، جنہیں کووڈ19 عالمی وبا کے سبب سال 21-2020 میں ٹیکس آمدنی میں کمی آنے کی وجہ سے دشوار مالی حالات کا سامنا ہے۔
بنیادی اخراجات کے ذریعے اضافے کی رخ پر زیادہ اثر ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے معیشت کی مستقبل کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں اقتصادی شرح ترقی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، لہٰذا مرکزی حکومت کی خراب مالی پوزیشن کے باوجود مالی سال 21-2020 میں بنیادی اخراجات کے سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو خصوصی امداد دینے کا فیصلہ کیاگیا۔ یہ اسکیم 22-2021 میں بھی جاری رکھی گئی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے اس اسکیم کا گرم جوشی سے خیر مقدم کیاگیا۔ 27 ریاستوں کی 11912 کروڑ روپے کی بنیادی اخراجات کی تجاویز کو اخراجات کے محکمے نے اس اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی۔ مختلف شعبوں مثلاً صحت، دیہی ترقی، پانی کی فراہمی، آبپاشی، بجلی، نقل وحمل، تعلیم اور شہری ترقیات میں بنیادی اخراجات کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تین حصے ہیں۔ پہلے حصے میں شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔ اس حصے کے تحت 9 شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کو 2500 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے۔ اسکیم کا دوسرا حصہ ان تمام ریاستوں کے لئے ہے جو پہلے حصے میں شامل نہیں ہیں۔ اس حصے کے لئے 7500 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
اسکیم کا تیسرا حصہ ریاستوں میں شہریوں پر مرکوز مختلف اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ہے۔ اس حصے کے تحت 2000 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ رقم ان ریاستوں کے لئے دستیاب تھی، جنہوں نے وزارت خزانہ کے مکتوب مورخہ 17 مئی میں دی گئی چار اصلاحات میں سے کم از کم تین کو لاگو کیا ہوگا۔ یہ چار اصلاحات ہیں۔ ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ، کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات، شہری بلدیات، یوٹیلٹی اصلاحات اور بجلی کے شعبے کی اصلاحات۔ اس حصے کے تحت گیارہ ریاستوں نے اپنی اہلیت ثابت کی اور انہیں اسکیم کے تیسرے حصے کے تحت اضافہ شدہ رقوم مختص کی گئیں۔
...............
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
01-04-2021
U-3286

Ministry of Finance
Rs. 11,830 crore released to States under the scheme “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”
11 States get enhanced allocation for completing reforms
Scheme gives timely boost to economic recovery
01 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs. 11,830 crore to States under the scheme “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”.
The scheme of “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package. The Scheme is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who were facing difficult financial environment in the year 2020-21 due to a shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic.
Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21. The scheme has been continued in the year 2021-22 as well.
The scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. Capital expenditure proposals of Rs. 11,912 crore of 27 States were approved under the scheme by the Department of Expenditure. The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part–I of the scheme covers the north-eastern and hill States. Rs.2500 crore were allocated under this part to the 9 North East and Hill States under this part. Part-II of the scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs.7,500 crore was earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs. 2000 crore was earmarked. This amount was available to those States who carry out at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020. The reforms were to be certified by the nodal ministry concerned. The 4 reforms are - One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform. 11 States qualified under this part and were given enhanced allocation under Part-III of the scheme.