ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం" పథకం కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు 11,830 కోట్ల రూపాయలు విడుదల
సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎక్కువ కేటాయింపులు
ఆర్థిక పునరుద్ధరణకు పథకం కింద సకాలంలో సహకారం
01 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఖర్చుల శాఖ "మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం" పథకం కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు 11,830 కోట్ల రూపాయలను విడుదల చేసింది.
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీలో భాగంగా ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి 2020 అక్టోబర్ 12 వ తేదీన "మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం" పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించారు. కోవిడ్-19 కారణంగా పన్ను రాబడులు తగ్గిపోవడంతో ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులను ఎదుర్కొంటున్న రాష్ట్రాల్లో మూలధన వ్యయాన్ని పెంచాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు.
మూలధనంపై చేసే వ్యయం బహుళ ప్రయోజనాలను కలిగిస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థ భవిష్యత్తు ఉత్పాదకత పెరుగుతుంది. దీనితో ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి వేగం పుంజుకుంటుంది. దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఆర్ధిక సమస్యలు ఎదురవుతున్నప్పటికీ మూలధన వ్యయం కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు 2020-21లో కేంద్రం ప్రత్యేక సహాయాన్ని అందించింది. 2021-22లో కూడా ఈ పథకం అమలు జరుగుతున్నది.
ఈ పథకానికి నుంచి సానుకూల స్పందన లభిస్తోంది. 27 రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి అందిన ప్రతిపాదనలను ఆమోదించిన ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఖర్చుల శాఖ వీటికి 11,830 కోట్ల రూపాయలను విడుదల చేసింది. ఆరోగ్య, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, తాగునీటి సరఫరా, నీటిపారుదల, విధ్యుత్,రవాణా,విద్య, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి మూలధన వ్యయం ప్రాజెక్టులను అమలు చేయనున్నారు.
ఈ పథకాన్ని మూడు భాగాలుగా అమలుచేయడం జరుగుతుంది. ఈ పథకం మొదటి భాగం కిందకి ఈశాన్య మరియు కొండ రాష్ట్రాలు వస్తాయి. దీనిలో భాగంగా తొమ్మిది ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, కొండప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలకు 2500 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేటాయించారు. పథకం పార్ట్- IIలో పార్ట్ -లో లేని అన్ని ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలను చేర్చి వీటికి 7,500 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేటాయించారు. 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి 15 వ ఆర్థిక కమిషన్ ఇచ్చిన తాత్కాలిక నివేదిక ప్రకారం కేంద్ర పన్నులో ఈ రాష్ట్రాల వాటాకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ మొత్తాన్ని కేటాయించారు.
ప్రజల సంక్షేమాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని రాష్ట్రాల్లో అమలు జరుగుతున్న సంస్కరణలను పథకం మూడవ భాగంలో చేర్చారు. దీనికి 2,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేటాయించారు. 2020 మే 17వ తేదీన ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సూచించిన నాలుగు సంస్కరణల్లో మూడు సంస్కరణలను అమలులోకి తెచ్చిన రాష్ట్రాలకు ఈ మొత్తాన్ని విడుదల చేస్తారు. ఈ సంస్కరణలను సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆమోదించవలసి ఉంటుంది. ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్సులభతరం వాణిజ్యంపట్టణ సంస్థలు/ వినియోగ అంశాలువిద్యుత్ రంగాల్లో ఈ సంస్కరణలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈ తరగతిలో 11 రాష్ట్రాలు అర్హత సాధించడంతో వాటికి పథకం మూడవ భాగంగా అదనపు నిధులు విడుదల అయ్యాయి.

Ministry of Finance
Rs. 11,830 crore released to States under the scheme “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”
11 States get enhanced allocation for completing reforms
Scheme gives timely boost to economic recovery
01 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs. 11,830 crore to States under the scheme “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”.
The scheme of “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package. The Scheme is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who were facing difficult financial environment in the year 2020-21 due to a shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic.
Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21. The scheme has been continued in the year 2021-22 as well.
The scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. Capital expenditure proposals of Rs. 11,912 crore of 27 States were approved under the scheme by the Department of Expenditure. The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part–I of the scheme covers the north-eastern and hill States. Rs.2500 crore were allocated under this part to the 9 North East and Hill States under this part. Part-II of the scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs.7,500 crore was earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs. 2000 crore was earmarked. This amount was available to those States who carry out at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020. The reforms were to be certified by the nodal ministry concerned. The 4 reforms are - One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform. 11 States qualified under this part and were given enhanced allocation under Part-III of the scheme.