Ministry of Finance
Rs. 11,830 crore released to States under the scheme “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”
11 States get enhanced allocation for completing reforms
Scheme gives timely boost to economic recovery
01 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs. 11,830 crore to States under the scheme “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”.
The scheme of “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package. The Scheme is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who were facing difficult financial environment in the year 2020-21 due to a shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic.
Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21. The scheme has been continued in the year 2021-22 as well.
The scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. Capital expenditure proposals of Rs. 11,912 crore of 27 States were approved under the scheme by the Department of Expenditure. The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part–I of the scheme covers the north-eastern and hill States. Rs.2500 crore were allocated under this part to the 9 North East and Hill States under this part. Part-II of the scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs.7,500 crore was earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs. 2000 crore was earmarked. This amount was available to those States who carry out at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020. The reforms were to be certified by the nodal ministry concerned. The 4 reforms are - One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform. 11 States qualified under this part and were given enhanced allocation under Part-III of the scheme.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
"ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ನೆರವು" ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 11,830 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು 11 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗೆ ಕಾಲೋಚಿತ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ನೀಡುವ ಯೋಜನೆ
01 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆ, "ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಹಾಯ" ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 11,830 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
"ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಹಾಯ" ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 2020ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 12ರಂದು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗುಣಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ದರಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, 2020-21ನೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 2021-22ರಲ್ಲೂ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಆಪ್ತ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ದೊರೆತಿದೆ. 27 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 11,912 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ. ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಕೆ, ನೀರಾವರಿ, ಇಂಧನ, ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮೂರು ಭಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗ 1 ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗಿರಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. 2500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು 9 ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗಿರಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾಗ 2ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾಗ 1ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲ್ಲದ ಇತರ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ 7500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದಿರಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಈ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತೆರಿಗೆಯ ಪಾಲುಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇನ್ನು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗ 3 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಜಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ 2000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದಿರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2020ರ ಮೇ 17ರ ದಿನಾಂಕದಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿರುವ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 3ರನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಮೊತ್ತ ಲಭಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ನೋಡಲ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. 4 ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳೆಂದರೆ – ಒಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಒಂದು ಪಡಿತರ ಚೀಟಿ, ಸುಗಮ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ / ಉಪಯುಕ್ತತೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಲಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ. 11 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗ -3ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಧಿತ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.