Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues refunds of more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crore upto 31.03.2021
01 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Year 2020-21 has been a year full of challenges, both, globally as well as for India due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Government has, from time to time, come out with several initiatives to mitigate the economic hardship caused to the people due to the effect of the pandemic. To provide immediate relief to the taxpayers, both individuals and business entities, the Government has issued income tax refunds in majority of the pending cases with alacrity.
Accordingly, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued refunds of more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crore to more than 2.38 crore taxpayers from 1st April, 2020 to 31st March, 2021, as against total refunds of Rs. 1.83 lakh crore issued during the corresponding period of the previous fiscal, marking an increase of almost 43.2%. Income tax refunds of approximately Rs. 87,749 crore have been issued in 2,34,27,418 cases whereas corporate tax refunds of approximately Rs. 1,74,576 crore have been issued in about 3,46,164 cases during the said period.
It has been the endeavour of the Government to come out with various measures to ease the economic fallout of the pandemic and in line with the same, CBDT has issued pending refunds expeditiously.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटीने 31.03.2021 पर्यंत 2.62 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त परतावे दिले आहेत
01 APR 2021 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 एप्रिल 2021
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे 2020-21 हे आर्थिक वर्ष जागतिक स्तरावर तसेच भारतासाठी आव्हानांनी भरलेले वर्ष होते. महामारीच्या प्रभावामुळे लोकांना भेडसावणाऱ्या आर्थिक अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने वेळोवेळी अनेक उपक्रम राबवले आहेत. करदात्यांना, व्यक्ती व व्यापार उद्योग दोघांनाही त्वरित दिलासा देण्यासाठी सरकारने बहुतांश प्रलंबित प्रकरणांमध्ये तत्परतेने प्राप्तिकर परतावे जारी केले आहेत.
त्यानुसार केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने (सीबीडीटी) 1 एप्रिल 2020 ते 31 मार्च , 2021,या कालावधीत 2.38 कोटी करदात्यांना 2.62 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त परतावे जारी केले आहेत. याआधीच्या आर्थिक वर्षातील 1.83 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण परताव्याच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी जवळपास 43.2 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. 2,34,27,418 प्रकरणांमध्ये, 87,749 कोटी रुपयांचे प्राप्तिकर परतावे जारी केले गेले आहेत तर 3,46,164 प्रकरणांमध्ये 1,74,576 कोटी रुपये कॉर्पोरेट कर परतावे जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
महामारीची आर्थिक झळ कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत आणि त्याच अनुषंगाने सीबीडीटीने प्रलंबित परतावे वेगाने जारी केले आहेत.