Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues refunds of more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crore upto 31.03.2021
01 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Year 2020-21 has been a year full of challenges, both, globally as well as for India due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Government has, from time to time, come out with several initiatives to mitigate the economic hardship caused to the people due to the effect of the pandemic. To provide immediate relief to the taxpayers, both individuals and business entities, the Government has issued income tax refunds in majority of the pending cases with alacrity.
Accordingly, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued refunds of more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crore to more than 2.38 crore taxpayers from 1st April, 2020 to 31st March, 2021, as against total refunds of Rs. 1.83 lakh crore issued during the corresponding period of the previous fiscal, marking an increase of almost 43.2%. Income tax refunds of approximately Rs. 87,749 crore have been issued in 2,34,27,418 cases whereas corporate tax refunds of approximately Rs. 1,74,576 crore have been issued in about 3,46,164 cases during the said period.
It has been the endeavour of the Government to come out with various measures to ease the economic fallout of the pandemic and in line with the same, CBDT has issued pending refunds expeditiously.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے 31 مارچ ، 2021 ء تک 2.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے ریفنڈ جاری کئے
01 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،01 اپریل / مالی سال 21-2020 ء کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر اور ہندوستان کے لئے چیلنجوں سے بھرا سال رہا ہے ۔ حکومت نے وباء کے اثرات سے لوگوں کو درپیش ہونے والی اقتصادی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لئے وقتاًفوقتاً کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ افراد اور کاروباری اداروں ، دونوں ٹیکس دہند گان کو فوری راحت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر حکومت نے تیزی کے ساتھ التوا میں پڑے زیادہ تر معاملات میں انکم ٹیکس ریفنڈ جاری کئے ہیں ۔
اسی مناسبت سے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ ( سی بی ڈی ٹی ) نے یکم اپریل ، 2020 ء سے 31 مارچ ، 2021 ء تک 2.38 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو 2.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا ریفنڈ جاری کیا ہے ، جب کہ پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران ، اس مدت میں 1.89 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا ریفنڈ جاری کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس سے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 43.2 فی صد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ انکم ٹیکس ریفنڈ کے تقریباً 87749 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ، جو 23427418 کیسز میں جاری کئے گئے ، جب کہ مذکورہ مدت میں 346164 کیسز میں تقریباً 174576 کروڑ روپئے کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کے ریفنڈ کے طور پر جاری کئے گئے ۔
حکومت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہےکہ وہ وباء سے ہونےوالی اقتصادی پریشانیوں کو آسان کرنے کی خاطر مختلف اقدامات کرے اور اسی سلسلے میں سی بی ڈی ٹی نے التوا میں پڑے ریفنڈ تیزی کے ساتھ جاری کئے ہیں ۔