Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues refunds of more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crore upto 31.03.2021
01 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Year 2020-21 has been a year full of challenges, both, globally as well as for India due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Government has, from time to time, come out with several initiatives to mitigate the economic hardship caused to the people due to the effect of the pandemic. To provide immediate relief to the taxpayers, both individuals and business entities, the Government has issued income tax refunds in majority of the pending cases with alacrity.
Accordingly, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued refunds of more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crore to more than 2.38 crore taxpayers from 1st April, 2020 to 31st March, 2021, as against total refunds of Rs. 1.83 lakh crore issued during the corresponding period of the previous fiscal, marking an increase of almost 43.2%. Income tax refunds of approximately Rs. 87,749 crore have been issued in 2,34,27,418 cases whereas corporate tax refunds of approximately Rs. 1,74,576 crore have been issued in about 3,46,164 cases during the said period.
It has been the endeavour of the Government to come out with various measures to ease the economic fallout of the pandemic and in line with the same, CBDT has issued pending refunds expeditiously.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ 31.03.2021 ਤੱਕ 2.62 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
01 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ 2020-21 ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭਰਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਕਾਰਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੰਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਜਾਂ ਇੰਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 2,ਕਰੋਡ਼ 38 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2.62 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਲ 1.83 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 43.2 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ। 2,34,27,418 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 87,749 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ 3,46,164 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1,74,576 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਆਈ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।