Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues refunds of more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crore upto 31.03.2021
01 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Year 2020-21 has been a year full of challenges, both, globally as well as for India due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Government has, from time to time, come out with several initiatives to mitigate the economic hardship caused to the people due to the effect of the pandemic. To provide immediate relief to the taxpayers, both individuals and business entities, the Government has issued income tax refunds in majority of the pending cases with alacrity.
Accordingly, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued refunds of more than Rs. 2.62 lakh crore to more than 2.38 crore taxpayers from 1st April, 2020 to 31st March, 2021, as against total refunds of Rs. 1.83 lakh crore issued during the corresponding period of the previous fiscal, marking an increase of almost 43.2%. Income tax refunds of approximately Rs. 87,749 crore have been issued in 2,34,27,418 cases whereas corporate tax refunds of approximately Rs. 1,74,576 crore have been issued in about 3,46,164 cases during the said period.
It has been the endeavour of the Government to come out with various measures to ease the economic fallout of the pandemic and in line with the same, CBDT has issued pending refunds expeditiously.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने 31 मार्च 2021 तक 2.62 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड जारी किया
01 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण वित्त वर्ष 2020-21, दुनिया और भारत के लिए काफी चुनौती भरा रहा है। सरकार ने महामारी के कारण लोगों को हुई आर्थिक कठिनाई को कम करने के लिए समय-समय पर कई पहल की है। व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक करदाताओं को तत्काल राहत देने के लिए सरकार ने ज्यादातर लंबित टैक्स रिफंड को तत्तपरता के साथ जारी कर दिए हैं।
इस आधार पर एक अप्रैल 2020 से 31 मार्च 2021 के बीच केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने 2.38 करोड़ से ज्यादा करदाताओं के 2.62 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड जारी कर दिया है। जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में 43.2 फीसदी ज्यादा है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की अवधि के दौरान 1.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये का टैक्स रिफंड जारी किया गया था।
इसके तहत 2,34,27,418 व्यक्तिगत मामलों में 87,749 करोड़ रुपये टैक्स रिफंड जारी किया गया है । जबकि 3,46,164 मामलो में 1,74,576 करोड़ रुपये के कॉरपोरेट टैक्स रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं।
सरकार की यह कोशिश रही है कि वह महामारी की वजह से उत्तपन्न हुए आर्थिक संकट को कम करने के लिए राहत के कदम उठाती रहे। इसी के तहत सीबीडीटी ने लंबित रिफंड को तेजी से जारी किया है।