Ministry of Science & Technology
Dignitaries underlined the need to understand and control data at DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series
Artificial Intelligence (AI) has a beginning, but no end and would evolve with time: Secretary, DST, Prof Ashutosh Sharma
01 APR 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries highlighted the emerging prospects of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and outlined how India could harness them for the future by understanding and controlling data at the Golden Jubilee Discourse Series of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
“Artificial Intelligence (AI) has a beginning, but no end and would evolve with time,” said Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma at a talk on Artificial Intelligence & Future of Power which was jointly organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar as part of the Discourse Series.
Professor Sharma stressed on the need for right understanding and control of data.
“India has traditionally never respected raw materials. Today data is the raw material, and we should respect it. It is necessary to have right understanding of data, sharing of data, and control of data,” he pointed out.
Prof Sharma said that the future is about integration and conversion of technologies. DST has been thinking about AI for the last four years and has set 25 different hubs in different areas across the country under National Mission on Cyber Physics.
Rajiv Malhotra, Infinity Foundation, and author of the book ‘Artificial Intelligence and the Future of Power’ spoke on AI Universe, economic development and jobs, global power, and shift of power and metaphysics.
He said that AI is going to impact everyone and will disrupt everything. “It is going to impact society, job, military, future education system, and everything. The number of AI applications is infinite, and the future is going to be governed by AI,” he pointed out. He also added that India should pace up its progress in AI and should use its data and its brains to create its own products instead if exporting them. This, he said, would pave the way towards Atmanirbharata.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বক্তৃতামালায় তথ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও উপলব্ধির প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিলেন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ
01 APR 2021 12:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বক্তৃতামালায় তথ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও উপলব্ধির প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ বক্তব্য রাখলেন । কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার উদ্ভূত সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরে তাঁরা জানান, তথ্যের ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও উপলব্ধির প্রয়োজনীয়তা না থাকলে ভবিষ্যতে তা দেশের পক্ষে ক্ষতিকারক হবে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের বক্তৃতামালার অঙ্গ হিসাবে বিজ্ঞান প্রসার ও জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগ পর্ষদের যৌথ উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত ‘কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং ভবিষ্যতের শক্তি’ শীর্ষক এক আলোচনায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা জানান, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার সূচনা আছে। কিন্তু এর কোনও শেষ নেই। তবে, সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এর বিকাশ ঘটে থাকে। অধ্যাপক শর্মা সঠিকভাবে এই কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাকে উপলব্ধি করা ও তথ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণের প্রয়জনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, তথ্য সঠিকভাবে উপলব্ধি ও ভাগ করে নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। আজকের দিনে তথ্য হ’ল কাঁচামালের মতো। তাই একে রক্ষা করা প্রয়োজন। অধ্যাপক শর্মা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রযুক্তি এবং আগামী দিনের পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রাখেন। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর গত চার বছর ধরে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বিষয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে বলেও জানান । তিনি বলেন, ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন সাইবার ফিজিক্সের আওতায় দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে ২৫টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
এদিনের বক্তৃতায় ইনফিনিটি ফাউন্ডেশন এবং 'কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও ভবিষ্যতের শক্তি' শীর্ষক বইয়ের লেখক শ্রী রাজীব মালহোত্রা সর্বজনীন কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন, কর্মসংস্থান ইত্যাদি বিষয়ের ওপর বক্তব্য রাখেন।