Ministry of Science & Technology
Dignitaries underlined the need to understand and control data at DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series
Artificial Intelligence (AI) has a beginning, but no end and would evolve with time: Secretary, DST, Prof Ashutosh Sharma
01 APR 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries highlighted the emerging prospects of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and outlined how India could harness them for the future by understanding and controlling data at the Golden Jubilee Discourse Series of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
“Artificial Intelligence (AI) has a beginning, but no end and would evolve with time,” said Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma at a talk on Artificial Intelligence & Future of Power which was jointly organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar as part of the Discourse Series.
Professor Sharma stressed on the need for right understanding and control of data.
“India has traditionally never respected raw materials. Today data is the raw material, and we should respect it. It is necessary to have right understanding of data, sharing of data, and control of data,” he pointed out.
Prof Sharma said that the future is about integration and conversion of technologies. DST has been thinking about AI for the last four years and has set 25 different hubs in different areas across the country under National Mission on Cyber Physics.
Rajiv Malhotra, Infinity Foundation, and author of the book ‘Artificial Intelligence and the Future of Power’ spoke on AI Universe, economic development and jobs, global power, and shift of power and metaphysics.
He said that AI is going to impact everyone and will disrupt everything. “It is going to impact society, job, military, future education system, and everything. The number of AI applications is infinite, and the future is going to be governed by AI,” he pointed out. He also added that India should pace up its progress in AI and should use its data and its brains to create its own products instead if exporting them. This, he said, would pave the way towards Atmanirbharata.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की स्वर्ण जयंती संवाद श्रृंखला में डेटा को समझने और नियंत्रित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा - कृत्रिम बुद्धि (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस)- एआई की शुरुआत हो चुकी है, लेकिन इसका कोई अंत नहीं है और यह समय के साथ अधिक विकसित होगा।
01 APR 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की स्वर्ण जयंती संवाद श्रृंखला में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) की उभरती संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि डेटा को समझने तथा इसे नियंत्रित करने से भारत भविष्य के लिए उन्हें कैसे संचालित कर सकता है।
संवाद वार्ता के एक हिस्से के रूप में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एंड फ्यूचर ऑफ पावर विषय पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि, "आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) एक शुरुआत है, लेकिन यह कोई अंत नहीं है और यह समय के साथ अधिक विकसित होगी। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विज्ञान प्रसार और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था।
इस मौके पर प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने डेटा की सही समझ और नियंत्रण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने बताया कि,“भारत ने पारंपरिक रूप से कच्चे माल का व्यवस्थित उपयोग नहीं किया है। आज डेटा कच्चा माल है और हमें इसका सदुपयोग करना चाहिए। डेटा की सही समझ, डेटा को साझा करने और डेटा को नियंत्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रो शर्मा ने कहा कि भविष्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण और रूपांतरण के संबंधित है। डीएसटी पिछले चार वर्षों से एआई के बारे में विचार कर रहा है और इसने साइबर मिशन पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय अभियान के तहत देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 25 अलग-अलग केंद्र बनाए हैं।
इन्फिनिटी फाउंडेशन के राजीव मल्होत्रा जो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एंड द फ्यूचर ऑफ पावर पुस्तक के लेखक भी हैंउन्होंने एआई यूनिवर्स, आर्थिक विकास व नौकरियों, वैश्विक शक्ति और शक्ति तथा तत्वमीमांसा के बारे में चर्चा की।
उन्होंने कहा कि एआई सभी पर प्रभाव डालने वाला है और यह प्रत्येक चीज को प्रभावित करेगा। यह समाज, नौकरी, सैन्य, भविष्य की शिक्षा प्रणाली और सभी को प्रभावित करने वाला है। उन्होंने बताया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस अनुप्रयोगों की संख्या अनंत है, और भविष्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस द्वारा ही निर्धारित होने जा रहा है। श्री मल्होत्रा ने यह भी कहा कि, भारत को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में अपनी प्रगति को तेज करना चाहिए और अपने उत्पादों का उपयोग करने के लिए अपने उत्पादों को बनाने के बजाय अपने डेटा एवं अपने मस्तिष्क का उपयोग करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि, यह आत्मनिर्भारता की ओर मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।