Ministry of Finance
HSN Code/ Service Accounting Code mandatory on invoices as per revised requirement from 1st April 2021 for GST taxpayer with turnover of more than Rs 5 crore
31 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
With effect from the 1st April, 2021, it has been made mandatory for a GST taxpayer, having turnover of more than Rs 5 crore in the preceding financial year, to furnish 6 digits HSN Code (Harmonised System of Nomenclature Code), or as the case may be, SAC (Service Accounting Code) on the invoices issued for supplies of taxable goods and services. A taxpayer having turnover of upto Rs 5 crore in the preceding financial year is required to mandatorily furnish 4 digits HSN code on B2B invoices. Earlier, the requirement was 4 digits and 2 digits respectively. For more details, notification No. 78/2020-Central Tax, dated 15.10.2020 may be referred to (accessible at https://www.cbic.gov.in/resources//htdocs-cbec/gst/notfctn-79-central-tax-english-2020.pdf)
Accordingly, with effect from the 1st April, 2021, GST taxpayers will have to furnish HSN/SAC in their invoices, as per the revised requirement.
HSN codes for goods at 6 digits are universally common. Therefore, common HSN codes apply to Customs and GST. Accordingly, codes prescribed in the Customs tariff are used for the GST purposes too (as has been specifically mentioned in the GST rate schedule). In Customs Tariff, HS code is prescribed as heading (4 digits HS), sub-heading (6 digits HS) and tariff items (8 digits). These documents are accessible on the CBIC web-site. The Customs Tariff may be accessed at https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/customs/cst2021-020221/cst-idx for HSN codes.
GST rate schedule for goods and services may be accessed at https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/gst/index-english and then follow the path GST Rates/Ready reckoner-Updated Notifications/Finder  GST Rates Ready Reckoner/Updated Notifications.
Further, HSN search facility is also available on the GST portal.
Manufacturers and importers/exporters have been commonly using HSN Codes. Manufacturers were furnishing these codes even in the pre-GST regime. Importers and exporters have been furnishing these codes in import/export documents. Traders would mostly be using HSN codes furnished in the invoices issued to them by the manufacturer or importer suppliers. As such, a large number of GST taxpayers are already furnishing HS codes/SAC at 6/8 digits on voluntary basis on the invoices, e -way bills and GSTR 1 returns.

وزارت خزانہ
5 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے لین دین والے جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے نظرِ ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یکم اپریل ، 2021 ء سے انوائیسز پر ایچ ایس این کوڈ / سروس اکاؤنٹنگ کوڈ لازمی ہو گا
31 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 31 مارچ / پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران 5 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا لین دین کرنے والے جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے یکم اپریل ، 2021 ء سے قابلِ ٹیکس اشیاء اور خدمات کی سپلائی کے لئے جاری کردہ انوائیس پر 6 عددی ایچ ایس این کوڈ یا ایس اے سی ( سروس اکاؤنٹنگ کوڈ ) کوڈ دینا لازمی کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران 5 کروڑ روپئے تک کا لین دین کرنے والے ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے اپنی بی ٹو 2 بی انوائیس پر 4 عددی ایچ ایس این کوڈ لکھنا لازمی ہو گا ۔ اس سے پہلے بالترتیب 4 عددی اور 2 عددی کوڈ لکھنا ضروری تھا ۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لئے 15 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کے سینٹرل ٹیکس نوٹفکیشن نمبر 78 / 220 سے رجوع کریں ، جو https://www.cbic.gov.in/resources//htdocs-cbec/gst/notfctn-79-central-tax-english-2020.pdf پر دستیاب ہے ۔
اسی مناسبت سے نظر ثانی شدہ احکامات کے مطابق یکم اپریل ، 2021 ء سے جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس دہندگان کو اپنی انوائس پر ایچ ایس این / ایچ اے سی لکھنا ہو گا ۔
اشیاء کے لئے 6 عددی ایچ ایس این کوڈ سب کے لئے یکساں ہے ۔ اس لئے ایچ ایس این کوڈ کسٹم اور جی ایس ٹی پر بھی نافذ ہوتا ہے ۔ اسی مناسبت سے کسٹم محصولات میں دیئے گئے کوڈ جی ایس ٹی مقصد کے لئے بھی استعمال ہوتے ہیں ( جیسا کہ جی ایس ٹی شرح کے شیڈول میں خاص طور سے بیان کیا گیا ہے ) ۔ کسٹم محصولات میں ایچ ایس کوڈ ہیڈنگ کے طور پر ( 4 عددی ایچ ایس ) ، ذیلی ہیڈنگ کے طور پر ( 6 عددی ایچ ایس ) اور محصولاتی اشیاء کے لئے ( 8 عددی ) دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ دستاویزات سی بی آئی سی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ کسٹم محصولات کے ایچ ایس این کوڈ کے لئے https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/customs/cst2021-020221/cst-idx پر رجوع کریں ۔
اشیاء اور خدمات کے لئے جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی خاطر https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/gst/index-english پر رجوع کریں اور اس کے بعد GST Rates Ready Reckoner/Updated NotificationsàGST Rates/Ready reckoner-Updated Notifications/Finder à پر عمل کریں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، جی ایس ٹی پورٹل پر ایچ ایس این سرچ سہولت بھی دستیاب ہے ۔
مینو فیکچرر اور در آمد کار / بر آمد کار عام طور پر ایچ ایس این کوڈ استعمال کر رہے ہیں ۔ مینو فیکچرر یہ کوڈ جی ایس ٹی نظام سے پہلے بھی استعمال کر تے رہے ہیں ۔ در آمد کار اور بر آمد کار بھی یہ کوڈ در آمد / بر آمد کی دستاویز میں تحریری کرتے ہیں ۔ زیادہ تر تاجر بھی مینو فیکچرر یا درآمدکار سپلائروں کو جاری کی جانےو الی انوائس میں زیادہ تر ایچ ایس این کوڈ تحریر کرتے ہیں ۔ عام طور پر جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس دہندگان کی ایک بڑی تعداد پہلے سے ہی 6 / 8 عددی ایچ ایس / ایس اے سی کوڈ اپنی انوائیسز ، ای وے بلوں پر اور جی ایس ٹی آر – 1 ریٹرن میں رضا کارانہ طور پر استعمال کر رہے ہیں ۔