Ministry of Finance
HSN Code/ Service Accounting Code mandatory on invoices as per revised requirement from 1st April 2021 for GST taxpayer with turnover of more than Rs 5 crore
31 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
With effect from the 1st April, 2021, it has been made mandatory for a GST taxpayer, having turnover of more than Rs 5 crore in the preceding financial year, to furnish 6 digits HSN Code (Harmonised System of Nomenclature Code), or as the case may be, SAC (Service Accounting Code) on the invoices issued for supplies of taxable goods and services. A taxpayer having turnover of upto Rs 5 crore in the preceding financial year is required to mandatorily furnish 4 digits HSN code on B2B invoices. Earlier, the requirement was 4 digits and 2 digits respectively. For more details, notification No. 78/2020-Central Tax, dated 15.10.2020 may be referred to (accessible at https://www.cbic.gov.in/resources//htdocs-cbec/gst/notfctn-79-central-tax-english-2020.pdf)
Accordingly, with effect from the 1st April, 2021, GST taxpayers will have to furnish HSN/SAC in their invoices, as per the revised requirement.
HSN codes for goods at 6 digits are universally common. Therefore, common HSN codes apply to Customs and GST. Accordingly, codes prescribed in the Customs tariff are used for the GST purposes too (as has been specifically mentioned in the GST rate schedule). In Customs Tariff, HS code is prescribed as heading (4 digits HS), sub-heading (6 digits HS) and tariff items (8 digits). These documents are accessible on the CBIC web-site. The Customs Tariff may be accessed at https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/customs/cst2021-020221/cst-idx for HSN codes.
GST rate schedule for goods and services may be accessed at https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/gst/index-english and then follow the path GST Rates/Ready reckoner-Updated Notifications/Finder  GST Rates Ready Reckoner/Updated Notifications.
Further, HSN search facility is also available on the GST portal.
Manufacturers and importers/exporters have been commonly using HSN Codes. Manufacturers were furnishing these codes even in the pre-GST regime. Importers and exporters have been furnishing these codes in import/export documents. Traders would mostly be using HSN codes furnished in the invoices issued to them by the manufacturer or importer suppliers. As such, a large number of GST taxpayers are already furnishing HS codes/SAC at 6/8 digits on voluntary basis on the invoices, e -way bills and GSTR 1 returns.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नए संशोधन के आधार पर एक अप्रैल 2021 से 5 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा टर्नओवर वाले जीएसटी कर दाता के लिए एचएसएन कोड/ सर्विस अकाउंटिंग हुआ अनिवार्य
31 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
एक अप्रैल, 2021 से पिछले वर्ष 5 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक टर्नओवर वाले जीएसटी करदाता के लिए 6 अंकों वाला एचएसएन कोड प्रस्तुत करना (नामकरण कोड का हार्मोनाइज्ड सिस्टम ) और करयुक्त वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पर रसीद जारी करते वक्त सर्विस अकाउंटिंग कोड (एसएसी) अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा ऐसे जीएसटी करदाता जिनका पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में 5 करोड़ रुपये तक टर्नओवर है, उन्हें बिजनेस टू बिजनेस (बी2बी) रसीद पर 4 अंकों का एचएसएन कोड देना जरूरी होगा। इसके पहले क्रमशः 4 अंकों और 2 अंकों की जरूरत थी । अधिक जानकारी के लिए, अधिसूचना संख्या 78/2020-केंद्रीय कर, दिनांक 15.10.2020 से ली जा सकती है।(जो इस लिंक पर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है https://www.cbic.gov.in/resources//htdocs-cbec/gst/notfctn-79-central-tax-english-2020.pdf))
इस आधार पर जीएसटी करदाता को एक अप्रैल 2021 से अपने रसीद में एचएसएन/एसएसी की जानकारी देना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
वस्तुओं के लिए 6 अंकों वाला एचएसएन कोड सभी जगह के लिए मान्य है। इसलिए सीमा शुल्क और जीएसटी के लिए एक ही एचएसएन कोड होगा। इस आधार पर सीमा शुल्क के लिए तय कोड का इस्तेमाल जीएसटी (जिनका खास तौर से जीएसटी दर सूची में उल्लेख किया गया है) के लिए भी किया जा सकेगा। सीमा शुल्क में एचएस कोड को हेडिंग (4 अंकों वाला एचएस), सब हेडिंग (6 अंकों वाला एचएस) और टैरिफ आयटम (8 अंक) के रुप में परिभाषित किया गया है। यह दस्तावेज सीबीआईसी की वेबसाइट पर प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं। सीमा शुल्क के लिए एचएसएन कोड को इस वेबसाइट https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/customs/cst2021-020221/cst-idx से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के लिए जीएसटी दर सूची को https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/gst/index-english लिंक पर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। और इसके बाद इस जगह से GST Rates/Ready reckoner-Updated Notifications/Finder  GST Rates Ready Reckoner/Updated Notifications हासिल किया जा सकेगा।
इसके अलावा जीएसटी पोर्टल पर एचएसएन सर्च सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है।
मैन्युफैक्चरर्स और आयातक / निर्यातक एक ही एचएसएन कोड का इस्तेमाल करते हैं। मैन्युफैक्चरर्स जीएसटी व्यवस्था से पहले भी इन कोड की जानकारी देते थे। आयातक/निर्यातक इन कोड की जानकारी आयातक/निर्यातक दस्तावेज में भी डालते थे। इसी तरह ज्यादातर ट्रेडर्स मैन्युफैक्चरर या आयातक द्वारा वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के समय जारी रसीद पर भी एचएसएन कोड की जानकारी देते थे। ऐसे में बड़े पैमाने पर जीएसटी करदाता 6/8 अंकों वाले एचएस कोड्स/एसएसी की अपनी रसीद, ई-वे बिल और जीएसटीआर-1 रिटर्न में स्वैच्छिक रुप से जानकादी पहले से ही दे रहे हैं।