Ministry of Finance
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 1.0 & 2.0 extended upto 30.6.2021
New window ECLGS 3.0 for enterprises in Hospitality, Travel & Tourism, Leisure & Sporting sectors
31 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the continuing adverse impact of COVID-19 pandemic on certain service sectors, the Government has now extended the scope of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) through introduction of ECLGS 3.0 to cover business enterprises in Hospitality, Travel & Tourism, Leisure & Sporting sectors which had, as on 29.02.2020, total credit outstanding not exceeding Rs. 500 crore and overdues, if any, were for 60 days or less, on that date i.e. 29th Feb 2020.
ECLGS 3.0 would involve extension of credit of upto 40% of total credit outstanding across all lending institutions as on 29.02.2020. The tenor of loans granted under ECLGS 3.0 shall be 6 years including moratorium period of 2 years.
Further, the validity of ECLGS i.e. ECLGS 1.0, ECLGS 2.0 & ECLGS 3.0 have been extended upto 30.06.2021 or till guarantees for an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore are issued. Last date of disbursement under the scheme has been extended to 30.09.2021.
The modifications introduced in the scheme, while providing an incentive to MLIs to enable availability of additional funding facility to the eligible beneficiaries will go a long way in contributing to economic revival, protecting jobs, and creating conducive environment for employment generation.
The revised operational guidelines in this regard shall be issued by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Ltd (NCGTC).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) 1.0 और 2.0 की अवधि 30 जून, 2021 तक बढ़ायी गयी
आतिथ्य, यात्रा और पर्यटन तथा अवकाश और खेल क्षेत्रों के उद्यमों के लिए नई विंडो ईसीएलजीएस 3.0
31 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ सेवा क्षेत्रों पर कोविड-19 महामारी के निरंतर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को देखते हुए, सरकार ने अब आतिथ्य, यात्रा और पर्यटन तथा अवकाश और खेल क्षेत्रों के व्यावसायिक उद्यमों को कवर करने के लिए ईसीएलजीएस 3.0 की शुरूआत के साथ आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) के दायरे को विस्तार दिया है। यह सुविधा उन उद्यमों के लिए है, जिनका कुल ऋण 29 फरवरी, 2020 तक 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं है और विलंबित ऋण, यदि कोई है, तो इसकी मियाद 29 फरवरी, 2020 को 60 दिन या इससे कम है।
ईसीएलजीएस 3.0 में 29 फरवरी, 2020 तक सभी ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं की कुल बकाया ऋण के 40 प्रतिशत तक का विस्तार शामिल होगा। ईसीएलजीएस 3.0 के तहत दिए गए ऋणों का कार्यकाल 6 वर्ष का होगा, जिसमें 2 वर्ष की छूट अवधि शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, ईसीएलजीएस यानी ईसीएलजीएस 1.0, ईसीएलजीएस 2.0, और ईसीएलजीएस 3.0 की वैधता को 30 जून, 2021 तक या 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये की गारंटी जारी किए जाने तक बढ़ाया गया है। योजना के तहत अदायगी की अंतिम तिथि को 30 सितम्बर, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
पात्र लाभार्थियों को अतिरिक्त धन सुविधा को सक्षम करने के लिए एमएलआई को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से योजना में पेश किए गए संशोधन, आर्थिक पुनरुत्थान में योगदान देने, नौकरियों की रक्षा करने और रोजगार सृजन के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इस संबंध में संशोधित दिशानिर्देश, नेशनल क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा जारी किए जाएंगे।