Ministry of Finance
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 1.0 & 2.0 extended upto 30.6.2021
New window ECLGS 3.0 for enterprises in Hospitality, Travel & Tourism, Leisure & Sporting sectors
31 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the continuing adverse impact of COVID-19 pandemic on certain service sectors, the Government has now extended the scope of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) through introduction of ECLGS 3.0 to cover business enterprises in Hospitality, Travel & Tourism, Leisure & Sporting sectors which had, as on 29.02.2020, total credit outstanding not exceeding Rs. 500 crore and overdues, if any, were for 60 days or less, on that date i.e. 29th Feb 2020.
ECLGS 3.0 would involve extension of credit of upto 40% of total credit outstanding across all lending institutions as on 29.02.2020. The tenor of loans granted under ECLGS 3.0 shall be 6 years including moratorium period of 2 years.
Further, the validity of ECLGS i.e. ECLGS 1.0, ECLGS 2.0 & ECLGS 3.0 have been extended upto 30.06.2021 or till guarantees for an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore are issued. Last date of disbursement under the scheme has been extended to 30.09.2021.
The modifications introduced in the scheme, while providing an incentive to MLIs to enable availability of additional funding facility to the eligible beneficiaries will go a long way in contributing to economic revival, protecting jobs, and creating conducive environment for employment generation.
The revised operational guidelines in this regard shall be issued by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Ltd (NCGTC).

وزارت خزانہ
ایمر جنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم ( ای سی ایل جی ایس ) 1.0 اور 2.0 کو 30 جون ، 2021 ء تک توسیع دی گئی
میزبانی ، سفر اور سیاحت ، تعلقاتِ عامہ اور کھیل کود کے سیکٹر میں صنعتوں کے لئے ای سی ایل جی ایس کی نئی ونِڈو 3.0
31 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 31 مارچ / خدمات کے کچھ شعبوں میں کووڈ – 19 وباء کے مسلسل پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے میزبانی، سفر اور سیاحت ، تعلقاتِ عامہ اور کھیل کود کے شعبوں میں کاروباری اکائیوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے ایمر جنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس ) کے دائرۂ کار کو بڑھا کر ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0 میں توسیع کی ہے ، جس میں 29 فروری ، 2020 ء کو ، کل قابلِ ادائیگی قرضہ 500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ نہ ہو اور اگر کچھ ہے تو یہ 60 دن یا اس سے کم کے لئے ہونا چاہیئے ۔
ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0 میں 29 فروری 2020 ء تک تمام قرض دینے والے اداروں کے بقایا قرضوں میں 40 فی صد تک توسیع کرنے کی گنجائش ہے ۔ ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0 کے تحت دیئے گئے قرضوں کی مدت 6 سال ہو گی ، جس میں دو سال کی رعایتی مدت بھی شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ای سی ایل جی ایس یعنی ای سی ایل جی ایس 1.0 ، ای سی ایل جی ایس 2.0 ، اور ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0 کی توثیق 30 جون 2021 ء تک یا 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی گارنٹی کے اجرا تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ادائیگی کی آخری تاریخ میں 30 ستمبر 2021 ء تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
اس منصوبے میں ، جو ترمیمات کی گئی ہیں ، وہ اہل فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کے لئے اضافی فنڈنگ کی سہولیات کی دستیابی میں ایم ایل آئی کو مراعات فراہم کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گی اور اقتصادی بحالی ، ملازمتوں کے تحفظ اور روز گار پیدا کرنے کے لئے ساز گار ماحول تشکیل دینے میں بھی بہت بہت مدد گار ہوں گی ۔
اس سلسلے میں نظرثانی شدہ عملی رہنما خطوط نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹیڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ جاری کئے جائیں گے۔