Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED exchanges MoU with the Dadra &Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu Administration for implementation of MSP for MFP scheme and Van Dhan Yojana
30 MAR 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has recently entered a Memorandum of Understanding with the Administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu for the implementation of the MSP for MFP Scheme and the Van Dhan Yojana. The Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes and Minorites Financial and Development Corporation Limited has been appointed as the State Implementing Agency. As a part of its mission to improve the livelihoods of the tribals (both forest dwellers and artisans) and work towards tribal empowerment, TRIFED has been carrying out several programmes and initiatives.
Under this MoU signed on 5th March, 2021 the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) &Development of Value Chain for MFP’ will be implemented in the union territory. To begin with there are plans to set up 1 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra in this Union territory.
The MSP for MFP isa flagshipscheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs that aims to provide remunerative and fair prices to tribal gatherers of forest produces. The fair prices provided is almost three times higher than what is available to them otherwise and trebles their overall income. Over the last year, it has succeeded in injecting 3000 crores in the tribal economy and has emerged as a beacon of change for the tribals. The Van Dhan Yojana (VDY), a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of MFPs by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes is a component of the same scheme.
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups have also emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. This partnership with the Administration of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu and the subsequent implementation of tribal betterment schemes will definitely ensure in improving the livelihood of the tribals in the UT.
Moreover, the tribals from the UT will have access to larger markets through the Tribes India network – both the physical outlets and Tribesindia.com. TRIFED is currently empanelling new tribal suppliers from this region and soon the Tribes India catalogue will also start including tribal products from Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu thus enabling a far wider reach to the unique products of this region. Generating income and livelihoods for tribal people through such flagship schemes like the MSP for MFP and the Van Dhan Yojana and other significant initiatives is what TRIFED is relentlessly working towards.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड ने दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव प्रशासन के साथ एमएफपी योजना और वन धन योजना के लिए एमएसपी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया
30 MAR 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत ट्राइफेड ने हाल ही में एमएफपी योजना और वन धन योजना के लिए एमएसपी के कार्यान्वयन हेतु दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव प्रशासन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग तथा अल्पसंख्यक वित्तीय और विकास निगम लिमिटेड को राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। ट्राइफेड आदिवासियों (वनवासियों और कारीगरों दोनों) की आजीविका में सुधार लाने और आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम करने के अपने अभियान के तहत कई कार्यक्रमों और पहलों को अंजाम दे रहा है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत 5 मार्च, 2021 को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) और एमएफपी के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास के माध्यम से लघु वन उत्पाद (एमएफपी) के विपणन तंत्र को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में लागू किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम को शुरु करने के लिए इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 1 वन धन विकास केंद्र स्थापित करने की योजना है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत एमएफपी एक लिए एमएसपी एक प्रमुख योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य वन उपज इकट्ठा करने वाले आदिवासियों को उचित पारश्रमिक और उचित मूल्य प्रदान करना है। वन उपज इकट्ठा करने वाले आदिवासियों को जो उचित मूल्य प्रदान किया गया है, वह उनकी कुल आय की तुलना में लगभग तीन गुना अधिक है, इससे उनकी समग्र आय में वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले वर्ष, आदिवासी अर्थव्यवस्था में 3000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हुआ है और आदिवासियों के लिए एक बडे बदलाव के रूप में उभरा है। जनजातियों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका के निर्माण की सुविधा के लिए वन धन केंद्रों की स्थापना करके एमएफपीएस के मूल्य संवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए एक कार्यक्रम, वन धन योजना (वीडीवाई) का एक घटक है।
वन धन आदिवासी स्टार्ट-अप भी वन उपज इकट्ठा करने वाले आदिवासी और वनवासियों और घर में रहने वाले आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार सृजन के स्रोत के रूप में उभरा है। दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमण और दीव प्रशासन और आदिवासियो के विकास की योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के साथ यह साझेदारी निश्चित रूप से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में आदिवासियों की आजीविका में सुधार सुनिश्चित करेगी।
इसके अलावा, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आदिवासियों के लिए जनजातीय भारत नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बड़े बाजारों - वास्तविक दुकानों और ट्राइब्स इंडिया.कॉम (Tribesindia.com), दोनो जगहों पर पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। ट्राइफेड वर्तमान में इस क्षेत्र के नए आदिवासी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को सशक्त कर रहा है और जल्द ही ट्राइब्स इंडिया कैटलॉग भी दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन तथा दीव के आदिवासी उत्पादों सहित शुरू हो जाएगा और इस प्रकार इस क्षेत्र के अद्वितीय उत्पादों तक व्यापक पहुंच को सक्षम करेगा। ट्राइफेड, आदिवासी लोगों के लिए एमएफपी के लिए एमएसपी योजना और वन धन योजना जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के माध्यम से जनजातीय लोगों के लिए आय और आजीविका का सृजन कर रहा है।