Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister inaugurates Ānandam: The Center for Happiness in IIM Jammu
Incorporating happiness in academic curriculum crucial towards empowering our nation- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
The Center for Happiness aligns with the National Education Policy 2020, aims to achieve holistic well-being for all - Union Education Minister
30 MAR 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated “Ānandam: The Center for Happiness” virtually today. Lieutenant Governor, Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha; Founder, Art of Living Foundation, Sri Sri Ravi Shankar virtually graced the ocaasion. Dr. Milind Kamble, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Jammu presided over the event, whereas Prof. B. S. Sahay, Director IIM Jammu was also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal congratulated IIM Jammu for the new venture and defined the need for Ānandam: The Center for Happiness. He said that incorporating happiness in the academic curriculum of students is a very crucial step towards empowering our nation. This step will take our education system to newer heights, similar to the times of ancient Indian universities like Nalanda and Takshashila. He explained that how Anandam: The Center for happiness aligns with the National Education Policy 2020 that aims to transform India’s education system by 2021. He concluded his speech by encouraging other institutions in our country to have their own center for happiness, to help students live a stress-free life.
The Minister said that students and faculty tend to undergo stress due to deadlines, coursework, teaching-load, and professional and personal life pressure. This tends to result in depression and anxiety amongst the teachers as well as students. Hence, the center will help people overcome mental stress and help spread positivity and it will encourage and propagate holistic development for all the stakeholders at IIM Jammu, he added.
He further said that the purpose of establishing ‘Ānandam’ at Indian Institute of Management Jammu is to bring holistic well-being.’ Regular physical exercises at the Center will contribute to the wellness at the physical level for both the students and the faculty, he added. Shri Pokhriyal further informed that the Center envisions that all shall attain the state of ānanda through conscious efforts. There are going to be practices for breathing exercises like prāṇāyāma and mindfulness, which help in enhancing vitality. Other than this, the practice of Meditation and contemplation will also be encouraged.
The Minister also informed that the prime activities envisaged under the concept of ‘Ānandam: The Center for Happiness’ will be divided into five broad categories, namely, Counselling, Holistic wellness, Elective courses on Happiness Development, Research and Leadership & Faculty Development. The Advisory Board of Experts for the Center constitutes of numerous experts from academics, research and industry, he added.
Addressing the participants Shri Sinha provided his idea of happiness wherein he gave us an example of our neighbouring country, Bhutan, which is ranked very high in the happiness index. He said that “The right way to measure wealth is to measure happiness and not money”. He explained the benefits of yoga, meditation, and other spiritual practices for students to maximize their overall performance that staying happy is the best prayer that anyone can offer to a god and is real idea of happiness.
The Center for Happiness acquires its name ‘Ānandam’ from the Indian wisdom tradition where the pure consciousness is being as “anandam”. “Ānandam” doesn’t aim for only happiness but knowing the truth, doing good and enjoying the beauty around. The tagline for “Ānandam” further reinforces its ideology that it will work for the well-being of all. The tagline “Sarvabhūtahiteratāḥ” stands for being always engaged for the well-being of all.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী "আনন্দম: আইআইএম জম্মুতে সুখের কেন্দ্র" -এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
30 MAR 2021 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ‘আনন্দম : সুখের কেন্দ্র’-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, আর্ট অফ লিভিং-এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা শ্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। আইআইএম জম্মুর বোর্ড অফ গর্ভনর্সের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ মিলিন্দ কাম্বল অনুষ্ঠানটি পরিচালনা করেন। এদিনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে আইআইএম জম্মুর অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক বি এস সহায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী পোখরিয়াল আইআইএম জম্মুকে এই নতুন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান এবং ‘আনন্দম : সুখের কেন্দ্র’-এর প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা দেন। তিনি বলেন, শিক্ষার্থীদের আনন্দের সঙ্গে শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা অর্জনের বিষয়টি সমগ্র জাতির ক্ষমতায়ণের পথে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে নালন্দা ও তক্ষশীলার মতো প্রাচীন ভারতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার ঐতিহ্যকে আগামীদিনে ফিরিয়ে আনা সম্ভবপর হবে। তিনি আরও জানান যে ‘আনন্দম : সুখের কেন্দ্র’টি কিভাবে জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০র সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত রয়েছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্যই হল ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় আমূল পরিবর্তন আনা। শ্রী পোখরিয়াল দেশের অন্যান্য শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে এই ধরণের কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের আহ্বান জানান। এই ধরণের কেন্দ্র শিক্ষার্থীদের মানসিক চাপমুক্ত জীবন গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে শিক্ষকদের পাঠ্যক্রম শেষ করানো, শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষা অর্জন এবং পেশাদার ও ব্যক্তিগত জীবনে চাপের কারণে শিক্ষার্থী এবং শিক্ষকদের অনেক সময় নানান সমস্যায় পড়তে হয়। এরফলে শিক্ষকদের পাশাপাশি শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যেও হতাশা ও উদ্বেগ দেখা যায়। সুতরাং এই কেন্দ্রটি মানসিক চাপ কাটিয়ে উঠতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের ইতিবাচক জীবন গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, আইআইএম জম্মুতে যেভাবে এই কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে উঠেছে সেবিষয়ে সকল স্তরে প্রচার পাওয়া প্রয়োজন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, আইআইএম জম্মুতে ‘আনন্দম’ প্রতিষ্ঠার উদ্দেশ্যই হল সামগ্রিক সুস্থতা বজায় রাখা । এই কেন্দ্রে নিয়মিত শারীরিক অনুশীলন, শিক্ষার্থী ও শিক্ষক উভয়েরই শারীরিক সুস্থতা বজায় রাখতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। শ্রী পোখরিয়াল জানান, সচেতনতা প্রসারের মাধ্যমে এই কেন্দ্রের সাহায্যে সকলের মধ্যে আনন্দ ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। এতে জীবনশক্তির সঞ্চার ঘটবে। ধ্যানের অভ্যাস এবং শারীরিক অনুশীলন সুস্থ জীবন গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে ‘আনন্দম : সুখের কেন্দ্র’টি মূলত ৫টি কর্মকান্ডের মধ্যে বিভক্ত। এগুলি হল- পরামর্শ প্রদান, সামগ্রিক সুস্থতা বজায় রাখা , সুখের উন্নয়নের ওপর বৈকল্পিক পাঠ্যক্রম, গবেষণা এবং নেতৃত্ব প্রদান ও ফ্যাকাল্টির উন্নয়ন। শিক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, এই কেন্দ্রের জন্য শিক্ষা, গবেষণা এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রে জড়িত বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে একটি উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদ গঠন করা হবে।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী সিনহা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ বক্তব্য রাখেন। সুখের কেন্দ্রটি হিসেবে পরিচিত ‘আনন্দম’ নামটি ভারতীয় জ্ঞানের ঐতিহ্য থেকে নেওয়া হয়েছে, যার মূল অর্থ হল ‘আনন্দ’। ‘আনন্দম’ কেবল সুখের জন্যই নয় সত্যকে জানার, ভালো কাজ করা এবং চারপাশের সৌন্দর্য্য উপভোগ করার মত বিশেষ অর্থ বহন করে। ‘আনন্দম’ এমন একটি শব্দ যার নিগূঢ় অর্থ হল সকলের মঙ্গল কামনা করা।