Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister inaugurates Ānandam: The Center for Happiness in IIM Jammu
Incorporating happiness in academic curriculum crucial towards empowering our nation- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
The Center for Happiness aligns with the National Education Policy 2020, aims to achieve holistic well-being for all - Union Education Minister
30 MAR 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated “Ānandam: The Center for Happiness” virtually today. Lieutenant Governor, Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha; Founder, Art of Living Foundation, Sri Sri Ravi Shankar virtually graced the ocaasion. Dr. Milind Kamble, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIM Jammu presided over the event, whereas Prof. B. S. Sahay, Director IIM Jammu was also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal congratulated IIM Jammu for the new venture and defined the need for Ānandam: The Center for Happiness. He said that incorporating happiness in the academic curriculum of students is a very crucial step towards empowering our nation. This step will take our education system to newer heights, similar to the times of ancient Indian universities like Nalanda and Takshashila. He explained that how Anandam: The Center for happiness aligns with the National Education Policy 2020 that aims to transform India’s education system by 2021. He concluded his speech by encouraging other institutions in our country to have their own center for happiness, to help students live a stress-free life.
The Minister said that students and faculty tend to undergo stress due to deadlines, coursework, teaching-load, and professional and personal life pressure. This tends to result in depression and anxiety amongst the teachers as well as students. Hence, the center will help people overcome mental stress and help spread positivity and it will encourage and propagate holistic development for all the stakeholders at IIM Jammu, he added.
He further said that the purpose of establishing ‘Ānandam’ at Indian Institute of Management Jammu is to bring holistic well-being.’ Regular physical exercises at the Center will contribute to the wellness at the physical level for both the students and the faculty, he added. Shri Pokhriyal further informed that the Center envisions that all shall attain the state of ānanda through conscious efforts. There are going to be practices for breathing exercises like prāṇāyāma and mindfulness, which help in enhancing vitality. Other than this, the practice of Meditation and contemplation will also be encouraged.
The Minister also informed that the prime activities envisaged under the concept of ‘Ānandam: The Center for Happiness’ will be divided into five broad categories, namely, Counselling, Holistic wellness, Elective courses on Happiness Development, Research and Leadership & Faculty Development. The Advisory Board of Experts for the Center constitutes of numerous experts from academics, research and industry, he added.
Addressing the participants Shri Sinha provided his idea of happiness wherein he gave us an example of our neighbouring country, Bhutan, which is ranked very high in the happiness index. He said that “The right way to measure wealth is to measure happiness and not money”. He explained the benefits of yoga, meditation, and other spiritual practices for students to maximize their overall performance that staying happy is the best prayer that anyone can offer to a god and is real idea of happiness.
The Center for Happiness acquires its name ‘Ānandam’ from the Indian wisdom tradition where the pure consciousness is being as “anandam”. “Ānandam” doesn’t aim for only happiness but knowing the truth, doing good and enjoying the beauty around. The tagline for “Ānandam” further reinforces its ideology that it will work for the well-being of all. The tagline “Sarvabhūtahiteratāḥ” stands for being always engaged for the well-being of all.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے جموں کے آئی آئی ایم میں ہیپی نیس کے سینٹرآنندم کا افتتاح کیا
ہیپی نیس ( خوشی ) کو تعلیمی نصاب میں شامل کرنا ہمارے ملک کو با اختیار بنانے کی جانب اہم قدم : جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک
30 MAR 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 30 مارچ / تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج ورچوول طور پر ہیپی نیس کے سینٹر آنندم کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا ، آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی جناب شری شری روی شنکر موجود تھے ۔ آئی آئی ایم جموں کے بورڈ آف گورنر کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر ملند کامبلے نے ، اِس تقریب کی صدارت کی ، جب کہ آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بی ایس سہائے بھی ، اِس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے ، اِس نئے پروجیکٹ کے لئے آئی آئی ایم جموں کو مبارکباد دی اور ہیپی نیس کے مرکز ، آنندم کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی نصاب میں ہیپی نیس کو شامل کرنا ہمارے ملک کو با اختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ اقدام ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کو نئی اونچائیوں تک لے جائے گا ، جو قدیم ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں جیسے نالندہ اور تکش شِلا کے دور جیسی ہو گی ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح آنندم ، ہیپی نیس کا سینٹر ، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی – 2020 کے ساتھ ربط رکھتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام کو 2021 ء تک یکسر تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام ملک کے دوسرے اداروں کو خود اپنے ہیپی نیس سینٹر قائم کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ کیا ، جس سے طلباء کو دباؤ سے پاک زندگی گزارنے میں مدد مل سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ طلباء اور فیکلٹی کو حتمی میعاد ، کورس کے کام ، تدریسی دباؤ اور پیشہ ورانہ اور ذاتی زندگی کے دباؤ کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ دباؤ کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اساتذہ اور طلباء کو ڈپریشن کا سامنا ہو سکتا ہے ۔ اس لئے یہ سینٹر ذہنی تناؤ کو کم کرنے اور مثبت رویہ کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سینٹر آئی آئی ایم جموں میں تمام فریقوں کی مجموعی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جموں کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ میں آنندم قائم کرنے کا مقصد مجموعی بہتری پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ سینٹر میں مسلسل جسمانی ورزش طلباء اور فیکلٹی دونوں کے لئے جسمانی سطح پر تندرستی میں تعاون کرے گی ۔ جناب پوکھریال نے مزید بتایا کہ سینٹر کا یہ ویژن ہے کہ سبھی کو مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے آنند کی کیفیت حاصل ہو سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سانس لینے کی ورزش جیسے پرانایام اور ذہنی مراقبے کی ورزش کی جا رہی ہے ، جو قوت میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ، دھیان کی ورزش کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہیپی نیس کے سینٹر آنندم کے تصور کے تحت بنیادی سرگرمیوں کو پانچ وسیع زمروں یعنی مشاورت ، مجموعی صحت ، ہیپی نیس سے متعلق اختیاری کورس ، ترقی ، تحقیق ، لیڈر شپ اور فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سینٹر کے لئے ماہرین کے مشاورتی بورڈ میں مختلف تعلیمی ، تحقیق اور صنعت کے ماہرین شامل ہیں ۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سنہا نے ہیپی نیس سے متعلق اپنا تصور پیش کیا ، جس میں انہوں نے ہمارے پڑوسی ملک بھوٹان کی مثال پیش کی ، جو ہیپی نیس کے انڈیکس میں بہت اوپر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دولت کو ناپنے کا درست طریقہ رقم کو ناپنا نہیں بلکہ ہیپی نیس کو ناپنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو یوگا ، دھیان اور دیگر روحانی ورزشوں کے فوائد کے بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح خوش رہ کر ، وہ اپنی مجموعی کار کردگی کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں اور بھگوان کی پوجا کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ خوش رہنے کا آئیڈیا ہے ۔
ہیپی نیس کے سینٹر کے لئے آنندم کا نام ہندوستان کی روایتی ذہانت سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مکمل آگہی کو ہی آنندم کہا جاتاہے ۔ آنندم کا مقصد صرف خوشی ہی نہیں بلکہ حق کا علم حاصل کرنا ، اچھے کام کرنا اور آس پاس کی خوبصورتی سے محظوظ ہونا ہے ۔ آنندم کے لئے ٹیگ لائن میں ، اِس تصور کو مزید پختہ کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ ہر ایک کی بہتری کے لئے کام کرے گا ۔ اس کی ٹیگ لائن ہے ، ‘‘ سرو بھوت ہِتے رتاہا ’’ ، جس کا مطلب ہے ، ہمیشہ سب کی فلاح کے لئے تحریک حاصل کریں ۔