Ministry of Defence
FOC-in-C (West) visits Forward Operating Base during his maiden visit to Gujarat Naval Area
27 MAR 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command visited Gujarat Naval Area from 25 - 27 Mar 21. He was received by Flag Officer Commanding Gujarat Naval Area in Porbandar and presented with a Guard of Honour.
During his maiden visit the Admiral also visited the Forward Operating Base (FOB) at Okha where he was briefed about the security situation and measures in place to support the deployed units. He interacted with officers and sailors under the aegis of HQ Gujarat Daman & Diu (HQGD&D).
F1ES.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
گجرات میں بحری فوجی علاقے کے پہلے دورے پر ایف او سی-ان-سی (ویسٹ) نے فارورڈ آپریٹنگ بیس کا معائنہ کیا
27 MAR 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 مارچ، 2021/
وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمر، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ –ان- چیف، مغربی بحریہ کمان نے 25 تا 27 مارچ 2021 سے گجرات کے بحری فوجی علاقے کا دورہ کیا۔ پوربندر میں گجرات بحریہ علاقے کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ نے ان کا استقبال کیا اور گرڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
اپنے پہلے سفر کے دوران ایڈمرل نے اوکھا میں فارورڈ آپریٹنگ بیس (ایف او بی) کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں تعینات یونٹ کی سپورٹ کے لئے سیکیورٹی کی صورتحال اور اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرائی گئی۔ انھوں نے ہیڈکوارٹر گجرات دمن ور دیو (ایچ کیو جی ڈی اینڈ ڈی) کے افسران اور جہاز رانوں (ملاحوں)سے بات چیت کی۔
F1ES.jpeg)