Ministry of Defence
FOC-in-C (West) visits Forward Operating Base during his maiden visit to Gujarat Naval Area
27 MAR 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command visited Gujarat Naval Area from 25 - 27 Mar 21. He was received by Flag Officer Commanding Gujarat Naval Area in Porbandar and presented with a Guard of Honour.
During his maiden visit the Admiral also visited the Forward Operating Base (FOB) at Okha where he was briefed about the security situation and measures in place to support the deployed units. He interacted with officers and sailors under the aegis of HQ Gujarat Daman & Diu (HQGD&D).
F1ES.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गुजराती नौसेना क्षेत्र के पहले दौरे पर एफओसी-इन-सी (वेस्ट) ने फॉरवर्ड ऑपरेटिंग बेस का मुआयना किया
27 MAR 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने 25-27 मार्च, 2021 से गुजरात नौसेना क्षेत्र का दौरा किया। उन्हें पोरबंदर में फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग गुजरात नेवल एरिया द्वारा अगवानी की गई और गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर से स्वागत किया गया।
अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान एडमिरल ने ओखा में फॉरवर्ड ऑपरेटिंग बेस (एफओबी) का भी दौरा किया जहां उन्हें तैनात यूनिट का सपोर्ट के लिए सुरक्षा स्थिति और उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने मुख्यालय गुजरात दमन और दीव (एचक्यूजीडीएंडडी) के रक्षा अधिकारियों और नाविकों के साथ बातचीत की।
F1ES.jpeg)